Archive of DAVID COHEN's Gallery Going at the New York Sun        

June 28, 2007
“Sogginess With an Edge”: Lynda Benglis/Louise Bourgeois ‘Circa 1970’ at Cheim & Read

June 21, 2007
“Alphabet Cities”: Richard Tuttle at Sperone Westwater

June 18, 2007
“A Treasure Hunt for the Avant Garde”: Sculpture Projects Munster 07, Germany

June 15, 2007
“New Art From a Bygone Age”: Documenta 12, Kassel, Germany

June 14, 2007
Emi Avora and Julia Kunin at Greenberg Van Doren Gallery

June 14, 2007
“An Annus Mirabilis for Art”, Art Basel, Switzerland

June 11, 2007
“Pax Americana in the Serene Republic”: The 2007 Venice Biennale, Italy

June 7, 2007
“The Mood Poet of Suburbia”: Charles Burchfield and George Tooker at DC Moore Gallery

May 31, 2007
“The Great Unknown”: Tony Cragg at Marian Goodman Gallery, Don Gummer at Marlborough Gallery

May 24, 2007
“Where There’s Smoke”: Neo Rauch at the Metropolitan Museum of Art

May 17, 2007
Constable’s Oil Sketches 1809-29 at Salander-O’Reilly Galleries

May 17, 2007
“Weather Channels”: Christopher Cook at Mary Ryan Gallery, Richard Ballard at Robert Steele Gallery, Jiha Moon at Moti Hasson Gallery

May 10, 2007
“How Green is My Sculpture?”: Tim Hawkinson at PaceWildenstein, Andy Goldsworthy at Galerie Lelong, Roxy Paine at Madison Square Park

May 3, 2007
Kathy Butterly at Tibor de Nagy, Alain Kirili & Gaston Lachaise at Salander-O’Reilly Galleries

May 3, 2007
“The Projector & the Paint”: Picasso, Braque & Early Film in Cubism at PaceWildenstein

April 26, 2007
Leonardo Drew at Sikkema, Jenkins & Co.

April 26, 2007
“Naughty but Nice”: Don Doe at Mirielle Mosler Gallery, Delia Brown at D’Amelio Terras

April 19, 2007
“Willkommen, Bienvenue”: From Berlin to Broadway at the Morgan Library & Museum

April 12, 2007
“A Student & a Teacher”: Dana Schutz at Zach Feuer Gallery, Gregory Amenoff at Alexandre Gallery

April 9, 2007
“The Realist World”: Alfred Leslie at Ameringer Yohe Fine Art, Sylvia Sleigh at I-20 Gallery, Philip Pearlstein at Betty Cuningham Gallery

April 5, 2007
Kim Dingle at Sperone Westwater

March 29, 2007
“The Naturals”: Robert Kushner at DC Moore Gallery, Katia Santibanez at Morgan Lehman Gallery

March 22, 2007
“Not-So-Young British Artists”: Michael Landy at Alexander and Bonin, Darren Almond at Matthew Marks Gallery

March 21, 2007
Museums & Galleries: “A Season of Greeks, Romans & Feminists”: changes at the Met and Brooklyn Museum

March 15, 2007
Larry Poons at Danese

March 15, 2007
“When Painted Opposites Attract”: Robert Ryman at PaceWildenstein, Albert York at Davis & Langdale Co., Inc.

March 8, 2007
“Idiosyncratic Intellectualism”: Eve Aschheim at Lori Bookstein Fine Art, Paul Pagk at Moti Hasson Gallery

March 1, 2007
“Ornamental Agility”: Philip Taaffe at Gagosian Gallery, Ena Swansea at Andre Schlechtriem

February 22, 2007
“Minimalism With Feeling”: Robert Mangold at PaceWildenstein, Mark Grotjahn at Anton Kern Gallery, Joe Fyfe at James Graham

February 15, 2007
“Painting When Painting was Dead”: High Times, Hard Times, New York Painting 1967 – 1975 at the National Academy Museum

February 1, 2007
“The Powers of the Flesh”: Benedicte Peyrat at Morgan Lehman Gallery, Cindy Workman at Lennon, Weinberg Inc.

January 25, 2007
“Hot of the Press: Prints of 2006 from New York Printshops” at The Grolier Club

January 25, 2007
“A Deeper Vision”: Andrew Forge at Betty Cuningham Gallery

January 18, 2007
“The Silence After a Handshake”: Jonathan Podwil at Plane Space, Barbara Grossman at Bowery Gallery

January 11, 2007
“A Nostalgia for Radical Inquiry”: Saint Clair Cemin, James Hyde, and Jac Lierner at Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

January 4, 2007
“Primitivism Revisited: After the End of an Idea” at Sean Kelly Gallery

December 28, 2006
“The Greats in the Galleries”: the best of 2006 in visual art

December 21, 2006
“Rethinking a Maverick”: William King at Alexandre Gallery

December 15-17, 2006 (Weekend Edition)
“A Gallery Where Art is Primary”: on the design of New York galleries

December 14, 2006
“Humans, Straight Up & Dirty”: Jonathan Borofsky at Deitch Projects, Paul McCarthy at Nyehaus

December 8-10, 2006 (Weekend Edition)
“Good for the Beach, and Afterward, Too”: Art Basel Miami Beach

December 7, 2006
“Bursting Off the Walls”: Frank Stella at Danese and Jacobsen Howard Gallery

November 30, 2006
“A Bit Nasty to Women, But Respectful to Dishware”: John Currin at Gagosian

November 16, 2006
“At the Met, a Highly Refined Freak Show”: Glitter and Doom: German Portraits from the 1920’s

November 9, 2006
“Making Art Out of Mess”: Fiona Rae at PaceWildenstein, Callum Innes at Sean Kelly

November 6, 2006
“The Auction House as Accidental Museum”

November 2, 2006
“When Bad Art Goes Good”: Lisa Yuskavage at David Zwirner/ Zwirner & Wirth, David Fertig at James Graham & Sons, Enoc Perez at Mitchell, Innes & Nash

October 26, 2006
“A Non-Linear Path”: Brice Marden: A Retrospective of Paintings and Drawings at the Museum of Modern Art

October 26, 2006
Raoul de Keyser at David Zwirner

October 19, 2006
“An ‘Old Master’, Defiantly at Work”: Elizabeth Murray at PaceWildenstein, Tom Burkhardt at Tibor de Nagy

October 12, 2006
Jane South at Spencer Brownstone Gallery

October 12, 2006
“Paint by Numbers”: Alfred Jensen at PaceWildenstein, Fred Tomaselli at James Cohan

October 5, 2006
"More than Coffee was Served": The Cafe in German and Austrian Art at Galerie St Etienne

September 28
Albert Oehlen at Luhring Augustine

September 28
"Apocalypse Now": Matthew Ritchie at Andrea Rosen, Barnaby Furnas at Marianne Boesky

September 21, 2006
Alison Elizabeth Taylor at James Cohan, Elizabeth Huey at Feigen Contemporary

September 21, 2006
Andy Warhol's Mao at L&M Arts

September 14, 2006006
Sculpture Now

September 7, 2006
Alexi Worth at DC Moore, Joe Coleman at Jack Tilton

August 31, 2006
William Tucker at Ward Pound Ridge Reservation

August 24, 2006
"Yes Bruce Nauman" at Zwirner & Wirth

August 17, 2006
Helen Brough at 70 Washington Sreet, E.V. Day at Lever House

August 10, 2006
I’m Yours Now at Sikkoma Jenkins & Co

August 3, 2006
Michael Heizer at PaceWildenstein

July 27, 2006
Your Beauty’s Gold is Clay at Alexandre        

July 20, 2006
Into Me/Out of Me at PS1

July 13, 2006
Nancy Rubins at Josie Robertson Plaza, Paul Kasmin

July 6, 2006
Soutine and Modern Art at Cheim Reid

June 29, 2006
Ron Gorchov at PS1

June 29, 2006
Neoplastic Redux at Elizabeth Harris, Action Precision at Lennon, Weinberg

June 15, 2006
Nightmare of Summer at Marvelli, Re:Location at Alexander & Bonin, A Brighter Day at James Cohan

June 8, 2006
Ellsworth Kelly at AXA

June 8, 2006
Mamma Andersson at David Zwirner, Silke Otto-Knapp at Gavin Brown, Laurie Simmons at Sperone Westwater

May 25, 2006
Joseph Marioni at Peter Blum, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe at Gray Kapernelkas, Thomas Noxkowski at Bravin Lee programs, Stephen Mueller at Baumgartner

May 18, 2006
Ashley Bickerton at Sonnabend/Lehmann Maupin, George Condo at Luhring Augustine, Mark Kostabi at Adam Baumgold

May 11, 2006
Dubuffet & Basquiat at PaceWildenstein, Jean-Michel Basquiat at Deitch Projects, Antoni Tapies at PaceWildenstein

May 4, 2006
Alex Katz at PaceWildenstein

May 4, 2006
Edward Broida at the Museum of Modern Art

April 27, 2006
Judy Glantzman at Betty Cuningham, Wild Women at Mercer Street

April 20, 2006
Lucy Williams at McKee

April 13, 2006
Amy Sillman at Sikema Jenkins & Co, Jack Pierson at Cheim & Reid, Billy Sullivan at Nicole Klagsbrun

April 13, 2006
Matthew Barney at Barbara Gladstone

April 6, 2006
Stephen Ellis at Von Lintel, Stephen Westfall at Lennon, Weinberg, Marjorie Welish & Helmut Benjamin La Rocca at Janet Kurnatowski, Federle at Baugartner

March 30, 2006
Tom Wesselman at LM Arts, Robert Miller

March 23, 2006
Yvonne Jacquette at DC Moore

March 16, 2006
David Smith at Gagosian, Dan Budnick at Knoedler & Company

March 9, 2006
Lois Dodd at Alexandre, Brad Kahlhamer at Deitch Projects and John Hardy & Tom Birkner at DFN

March 2, 2006
Rachel Whiteread at Luhring Augustine, Calder at PaceWildenstein, Philip Grausman at Lohin Geduld

February 23, 2006
Thomas Nozkowski at Max Protetch, Tony Berlant at Lennon, Weinberg

February 16, 2006
William Nicholson at Paul Kasmin

February 9, 2006
Juan Gomez at CUE Foundation, Barbara Sandler at Pavel Zoubok, James Rieck at Lyonsweir

February 2, 2006
Immendorff at Perry Rubenstein, Jeurgen Teller at Lehmann Maupin, Bendix Harms at Anton Kern

January 26, 2006
Joe Zucker at Paul Kasmin/ David Nolan, Warren Isensee at Danese, Carolanna Parlato at the Phatory

January 19, 2006
Thomas Hirschhorn at Gladstone, Roxy Paine at James Cohan

December 22, 2005
Merlin James at Sikkema Jenkins

December 8, 2005
Stephen Harvey at Schlesinger, Gwen Hardie at Dinter, Richard Walker at Alexandre

December 2, 2005
Sarah Bernhardt at the Jewish Museum

November 17, 2005
James Siena at Pacewildenstein, Barbara Takenaga at Mckenzie, Suzan Frecon at Peter Blum

November 10, 2005
Guillermo Kuitca at Sperone Westwater, David Salle at Mary Boone

October 27, 2005
Christopher Wilmarth at Betty Cuningham, Barry Le Va at Mary Boone

October 20, 2005
Luc Tuymans at David Zwirner

September 22, 2005
Philip Pearlstein at Betty Cuningham, Danica Phelps at Zach Feuer

July 21, 2005
david cohen on sol lewitt and others at pacewildenstein, phong bui at sarah bowen

July 7, 2005
Idols of Perversity at Bellwether; Good Vibrations at Mckenzie; Augustín Fernández at Mitchell Algus

June 16, 2005
david cohen on thomas schutte at marian goodman, andrea zittel and michael ashkin at andrea rosen,

June 2, 2005
Remote Viewing at the Whitney

June 2, 2005
Sean Scully at Lelong, Ron Gorchov at Vito Schnabel

May 19, 2005
Jasper Johns at Matthew Marks, Chuck Close at Pacewildenstein

May 12, 2005
Elizabeth Huey at Feigen Contemporary, Hillary Harkness at Mary Boone and Thomas Trosch at Fredericks Freiser

May 5, 2005
Karin Davie at Mary Boone, Pat Steir at Chiem & Read and Pamela Crimmins at Littlejohn Contemporary

April 28, 2005
William Tucker at Mckee

April 21, 2005
Julian Schnabel at C &M Arts

April 14, 2005
Robert Gober at Matthew Marks

April 7, 2005
Alexander Ross at Feature, Gary Hume at Matthew Marks and Von Plessen at Barbara Gladstone

April 7, 2005
Wayne Thiebaud at Allan Stone

March 31, 2005
Joe Fyfe at JG Contemporary, Mary Heilmann at 303, Werner Schmidt at Howard Scott and Scott Richter at Elizabeth Harris

March 17, 2005
Damien Hirst at Gagosian

March 10, 2005
Eric Fischl at Mary Boone, Marlene Dumas at Zwirner & Wirth

March 3, 2005
Logical Conclusions, 40 Years of Rule-Based Art at PaceWildenstein

January 27, 2005
Cecily Brown at Gagosian, Marc Quinn at Mary Boone

January 13, 2005
James Hyde at Brent Sikkema, Suzanne Caporael at Greenberg Van Doren, Graham Parks at Feigen Contemporary

January 6, 2005
Anthony Caro at 80 (exhibition at Mitchell-Innes & Nash, book by Ian Barker)

December 23, 2004
Robert Ryman at PaceWildenstein and Milton Avery at Knoedler & Company

December 16, 2004
David Reed at Max Protech, Garth Evans at Lori Bookstein, Lisa Hoke at Elisabeth Harris and Alfred Leslie at Allan Stone

December 15, 2004
de Kooning by Mark Stevens and Annalyn Swan

December 9, 2004
Neue Sachlichkeit at Ubu, Delia Brown at D'Amelio Terras and David Remfry at Neuhoff

December 2, 2004
Joseph Kosuth at Sean Kelly, John Baldessari at Marian Goodman and Barbara Kruger at Mary Boone

December 2, 2004
Terry Winters at Pratt Institute and Matthew Marks

November 25, 2004
Susan Rothenberg at Sperone Westwater

November 18, 2004
Clare Rojas at Deitch Projects, Adam McEwen at Nicole Klagsburn and Olive Ayhens at Gary Tatintsian

November 11, 2004
William Steiger at Margaret Thatcher Projects, bryan hunt at mitchell-innes and nash and julian opie at city hall park

November 11, 2004
Adolph Gottlieb at PaceWildenstein

November 4, 2004
Bendix Harms at Anton Kern, Richard Bosman at Elizabeth Harris, Carroll Dunham at Barbara Gladstone

October 28, 2004
Louise Bourgeois at Cheim & Read, Jon Isherwood at John Davis, William King at Alexandre, Saint C
lair Cemin at Brent Sikkema

October 21, 2004
Archie Rand at Hebrew Union College, Tom Otterness on Broadway

October 14, 2004
Wolfgang Staehle at Postmaster, Pipilotti Rist at Luhring Augustine, Jane and Louise Wilson at 303, Sam Taylor-Wood at Matthew Marks

October 7, 2004
Ellen Gallagher at Gagosian, Brian Calvin at Anton Kern, James Rielly at Ramis Barquet

September 30, 2004
Conversation with Rackstraw Downes

September 30, 2004
Richmond Burton at Cheim & Read, Hunt Slonem at Marlborough Chelsea, Reed Danziger at McKenzie

September 23, 2004
Pat Lipsky at Elizabeth Harris, Richard Deacon at Marian Goodman, Richard Long at Sperone Westwater

September 16, 2004
Will Cotton at Mary Boone, Ena Swansea at Gasser and Grunert, Lois Dodd at Alexandre

September 9, 2004
Conversation with Alex Katz

August 26, 2004
The Jewish Museum at 100

August 12, 2004
Franz West at Lincoln Center and Freedman Plaza

July 29, 2004
Sean Scully by David Carrier (book review)

July 22, 2004
Robert Ryman at Peter Blum, Band of Abstraction at van Brunt

July 15, 2004
Rudy Burckhardt by Phillip Lopate and Vincent Katz (book reivew)

July 8, 2004
A Chat with the Sculptor: Willard Boepple

July 1, 2004
Eugene Leroy at Michael Werner; Christopher Cook at Mary Ryan

June 17, 2004
Tony Smith at Matthew Marks; Anish Kapoor at Barbara Gladstone

June 10, 2004
Cindy Sherman at Metro Pictures; Spencer Tunick at I-20; Hilary Harkness at Mary Boone

June 3, 2004
Neil Welliver at Alexandre; Jacob Lawrence and Gwen Knight at DC Moore; Irving Kriesberg at Lori Bookstein


May 27, 2004
Constable's Skies at Salander-O'Reilly; de Kooning exhibitions at Mitchell-Innes & Nash, Richard Gray, and Gagosian

May 20, 2004
Larry Poons at Jacobson, Howard; Robin Richmond at Paul Sharpe; Eric Holzman at Jason Mccoy

May 13, 2004
Reputations: Salvador Dalí at 100; Jeff Koons at C&M Arts

May 6, 2004
Henry Moore at Hazlitt Holland-Hibbert; Markus Lüpertz at Michael Werner; Daisy Youngblood at McKee

April 29, 2004
Lucian Freud at Acquavella

April 22, 2004
Stuart Arends at Schlesinger; Nobu Fukui at Haller; Alexander Liberman at Ameringer Yohe; Fred Sandback at Lawrence Markey and at Zwirner & Wirth

April 15, 2004
Craig Fisher at Florence Lynch; Friedel Dzubas at Jacobson Howard; Angelo Ippolito at David Findlay, Jr

April 8, 2004
Natalie Charkow Hollander at Lohin Geduld; Jake Berthot at McKee

April 1, 2004
David Smith at Gagosian; Carl Andre at Paula Cooper

March 24, 2004
Penny Kronengold at First Street; Nicole Eisenman at Leo Koenig

March 18, 2004
Lynda Benglis at Cheim & Read; Mia Westerlund Roosen at Lennon, Weinberg

March 11, 2004
Annual Invitational at the American Academy of Arts and Letters

[Museums] March 4, 2004
MoMA at El Barrio: Latin American and Carribean Art from the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art, at el Museo del Barrio

March 4, 2004
Sol LeWitt at PaceWildenstein; Kate Shepherd at Galerie Lelong

February 26, 2004
Bill Jensen at Danese; Ying Li at the Painting Center; Marc Quinn at Mary Boone

February 19, 2004
Duncan Hannah at JG Contemporary; A Triple Alliance (de Chirico, Picabia, Warhol) at Sperone Westwater; Now is a Good Time at Andrea Rosen

Februa
ry 12, 2004
Mark Rothko at PaceWildenstein; Esteban Vicente at Ameringer Yohe

February 5, 2004
"Endless Love" curated by Mark Greenwold at DC Moore

January 29, 2004
Philip Pearlstein at Robert Miller

January 22, 2004
Leon Golub at Ronald Feldman; Sandy Walker at Wooster Arts Space; Jacque Rochester at N3 Project Space

January 15, 2004
Joseph Beuys at Gagosian; Georg Baselitz at Michael Werner

January 8, 2004
James Turrell at PaceWildenstein; Tony Cragg at Marian Goodman

December 26, 2003
Anthony Caro at Artemis; Michael Steiner at Salander-O'Reilly; Morris Louis at Paul Kasmin

December 18, 2003
Urban Baroque at Plane Space; Jeremy Blake at Feigen Contemporary; Aristedes Logothetis at Cue Art Foundation; Augusto Arbizo at Michael Steinberg

December 11, 2003
John Chamberlain at Allan Stone; Dan Flavin and John Chamberlain at Gagosian

December 4, 2003
Al Held at Robert Miller, Nancy Spero at Lelong

November 28, 2003
Will Barnet at Alexandre; Mari Lyons at First Street; Elizabeth O'Reilly at George Billis

November 20, 2003
Howard Hodgkin at Gagosian; Thomas Nozkowski at Max Protetch

November 13, 2003
Kenneth Noland at Ameringer Yohe; Markus Linnenbrink at Margaret Thatcher; The Sentimental Favorite: abstract painting (Jennifer Riley) at Triple Candie

November 6 , 2003
Mark di Suvero at Paula Cooper; Jessica Stockholder at Gorney, Bravin + Lee; Jeff Gauntt at Brent Sikkema

October 30, 2003
Melissa Meyer at Elizabeth Harris; Andrea Belag and "White" at Bill Maynes

October 23, 2003
Julian Schnabel at PaceWildenstein; Julie Heffernan at PPOW; Laura Harrison at PSCA

October 16, 2003
Picasso at C&M Arts; Gregory Amenoff at Salander-O'Reilly; Peter Heinemann at Gallery Schlesinger

October 9, 2003
Alex Katz at PaceWildenstein

October 2, 2003
Richard Serra at Gagosian; Harvey Quaytman at McKee; Stephen Westfall at Lennon, Weinberg

September 25, 2003
Judy Pfaff at Ameringer Yohe, Patricia Tobacco Forrester at AVC, Mario Naves at Elizabeth Harris

September 18, 2003
Richard Pousette-Dart at Knoedler & Company; Isamu Noguchi at PaceWildenstein; Lee Krasner at Robert Miller

September 11, 2003
Janine Antoni at Luhring Augustine; Danica Phelps at LFL; Dara Birnbaum at the Jewish Museum

September 4, 2003
Profile of Yvonne Jacquette

August 28, 2003
Kate Moss in W Magazine, with images by Lucian Freud, Alex Katz, Chuck Close, Lisa Yuskavage, Tom Sachs, and others

August 21, 2003
Richard Stankiewicz, at AXA Gallery; Rachel Harrison, Hirsch Perlman, Dieter Roth, Jack Smith, Rebecca Warren at Matthew Marks

August 14, 2003
Watercolor, at Kouros

August 7, 2003
Peter Reginato at The Hudson River Museum;
Aleš Veselý at Carosso; Wim Delvoye in Madison Square Park and at Doris C. Freedman Plaza

July 31, 2003
Nature Photography, at JG/Contemporary; Contemporary Landscape at Katharina Rich Perlow

July 24, 2003
Paul Resika, at Vered; Louis Finkelstein, at Lori Bookstein

July 17, 2003
Giverny, at Salon 94; Jules Olitski: Spray Paintings of the 1960s, at Ameringer Yohe

July 10, 2003
Sarah Sze at the Whitney, Collage/Construction at Pavel Zoubok

July 3, 2003
Divergent at Galerie Lelong, Summer Color at Elizabeth Harris

June 26, 2003
James Siena at Gorney, Bravin & Lee, OnLine at Feigen Contemporary

June 19, 2003
Kara Walker at Brent Sikkema, Lisa Yuskavage at Marianne Boesky

June 12, 2003
Ellsworth Kelly at Matthew Marks, Frank Stella at Paul Kasmin, Suzan Frecon at Lawrence Markey

June 5, 2003
High and Inside at Marlborough Chelsea, Bruce Pearson at Ronald Feldman

May 29, 2003
Harry Roseman at Davis & Langdale, Stephan Balkenhol at Barbara Gladstone, Tony Oursler at Metro Pictures, Bruce Gagnier at Lori Bookstein

May 22, 2003
Francesco Clemente at Gagosian, Amy Sillman at Brent Sikkema, Sarah McEneaney at Schlesinger

May 15, 2003
Helen Frankenthaler at Knoedler, Joel Shapiro at PaceWildenstein, 20th Century Sculpture at Aquavella

 

see also DAVID COHEN'S...

articles for artcritical

résumé