Week at a Glance By Show By Venue By Neighborhood Lectures / Panels / Events

Sunday (11/23)

Opening:

Please Enter: Group exhibition curated by Beth Rudin Dewoody at Franklin Parrasch Gallery
548 West 22nd Street. 212 246 5360
Opens: 11/23, Closes: 12/20
http://www.franklinparrasch.com
Sam Samore: Accumulation of Shapes (Part One) at Team Gallery
83 Grand Street. 212 279 9219
Opens: 11/23, Closes: 12/21
Andreas Schulze: Traffic Jam at Team Gallery
47 Wooster St.. 212 279 9219
Opens: 11/23, Closes: 12/21
http://www.teamgal.com

Closing:

Richard Gachot’s America at Heckscher Museum of Art
2 Prime Ave. 631-351-3250
Opens: 08/16, Closes: 11/23
Swiss Institute Annual Design Series: inaugural edition curated by Andreas Angelidakis at Swiss Institute
18 Wooster Street. 212 925 2035
Opens: 09/17, Closes: 11/23
http://www.swissinstitute.net
Valeska Soares at Eleven Rivington
11 Rivington Street. 212 982 1930
Opens: 10/12, Closes: 11/23
http://www.elevenrivington.com
Micki Pellerano: Monoliths at Envoy Enterprises
131 Chrystie Street. 212 226 4555
Opens: 10/19, Closes: 11/23
http://www.envoyenterprises.com
Landmark: Magnolia Laurie at Frosch & Portmann
53 Stanton Street. 646 266 5994
Opens: 10/16, Closes: 11/23
http://www.froschportmann.com
Oskar Nilsson and Beyond the Pale Curated by Sam McKinniss at Interstate Projects
66 Knickerbocker Ave.
Opens: 10/18, Closes: 11/23
www.interstateprojects.com
Opening Reception, October 18th, 6-9pm
Nick Doyle: Steven at Invisible-Exports
14A Orchard Street. 212 226 5447
Opens: 10/17, Closes: 11/23
http://www.invisible-exports.com
Reality Distort : Group Exhibition at Jeffrey Leder Gallery
2137 45th Road. 212-924-8944
Opens: 10/26, Closes: 11/23
Artists: Mayen Alcantara Randy Aragon Justin Baker Ben Boothby Petros Chrisostomou Eric L Hansen Adrian Hatfield Wayne Toepp
Caitlin Masley: Deconstructed Revisionisms (the places i can’t see with my own eyes) at Lu Magnus
55 Hester Street. 212 677 6555
Opens: 10/12, Closes: 11/23
http://www.lumagnus.com
Cecilia Avendaño: Blow at
.
Opens: 10/24, Closes: 11/23
OPENING FRIDAY, OCTOBER 24TH, 7 – 9 PM
Robert Lansden: In Every Direction at Robert Henry Contemporary
683 6th Avenue. 718 473 0819
Opens: 10/17, Closes: 11/23
http://www.roberthenrycontemporary.com/
Abstraction and Its Discontents : Group Exhibition at Storefront Bushwick
324 Ten Eyck St.. 917-714-3813
Opens: 10/24, Closes: 11/23
www.storefrontbushwick.com
featuring: Benjamin Adelmann, Meg Atkinson, Jeffrey Bishop, Sharon Butler, Miriam Cabessa, Paul Campbell, Marc Cheetham, Paul Corio, Jeff Fichera, Matthew Gehring, Brian Guidry, Collin Hatton, Sara Jones, Jody Joyner, Maureen Meyer, Russell Perkins, Christopher Rose, Suzan Shutan, Tatiana Simonova and Andrew Small
Flatfile Year 2 launch exhibition at TSA
44 Steward Ave #49. 347-746-8041
Opens: 11/14, Closes: 11/23
http://newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com/
Over the Edge: Paperworks Unbound at Williamsburg Art and Historical Society
135 Broadway at Bedford. 718 486-7372
Opens: 10/25, Closes: 11/23
http://www.wahcenter.net
Opening Reception: Saturday, October 25, 4-6 PM
Ella Yang: Look Again at 440 Gallery
440 Sixth Avenue. 718 499 3844
Opens: 10/23, Closes: 11/23
http://www.440gallery.com
Anthony Cuneo: Paintings to Match Your Couch at Amos Eno
The Loom 1087 Flushing Avenue, Suite 120 . 718 237 3001
Opens: 10/30, Closes: 11/23
http://www.amoseno.org
Opening Reception, Friday, November 7 from 6 to 8PM
Fransisco Bustamante, Peter Binz, Anne Hjelvik, Jacqueline Real, Michelle Lavalée at ARTIFACT
84 Orchard Street. 212 475 0448
Opens: 11/05, Closes: 11/23
http://artifactnyc.net/
Dennis Oppenheim: S-T-A-B- at Bronx Museum
1040 Grand Concourse. 718 681 6000
Opens: 09/11, Closes: 11/23
http://www.bronxmuseum.org
Elizabeth Ferry: DEMS TOAD at Honey Ramka
56 Bogart St (first floor).
Opens: 10/17, Closes: 11/23
www.honeyramka.com
Peculiar Objects: Group Exhibition at Lorimoto
16-23 Hancock St.
Opens: 10/25, Closes: 11/23
www.lorimoto.com
Cecilia Avendaño: BLOW at Reverse Space
28 Frost ST.
Opens: 10/24, Closes: 11/23
http://reversespace.org
Elizabeth Wilson at The Rosenfeld Gallery
113 Arch Street. 215 922 1376
Opens: 11/02, Closes: 11/23
The Flat Files: Year Two at TSA
44 Steward Ave #49. 347-746-8041
Opens: 11/14, Closes: 11/23
http://newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com/
Opening Reception: Friday, November 14, 7pm-10pm
Over the Edge: Paperworks Unbound, Part 1 at Williamsburg Art and Historical Society
135 Broadway at Bedford. 718 486-7372
Opens: 10/25, Closes: 11/23
http://www.wahcenter.net
My Big Fat Painting: Curated by Rick Briggs at Brian Morris Gallery
163 Chrystie Street. 347 261 8228
Opens: 10/18, Closes: 11/23
http://brianmorrisgallery.com

Tuesday (11/25)

Opening:

Dita Amory: Madame Cézanne at New York Studio School, The
8 West 8th Street. 212 673 6466
Opens: 11/25, Closes: 11/25
http://www.nyss.org
6:30 PM
133/141 West 21st Street. 212 592 3145
Opens: 11/25, Closes: 11/25
www.schoolofvisualarts.edu
6-8 pm Presented by: MFA Fine Arts
John Beardman at Noho Gallery
530 West 25th Street. 212 367 7063
Opens: 11/25, Closes: 12/13
http://www.nohogallery.com
Hilda Green Demsky and Trine Giaever at Pleiades Gallery
530 West 25th Street. 646 230 0056
Opens: 11/25, Closes: 12/20
http://www.pleiadesgallery.com
Reception: Saturday December 6, 3-6 pm
Mimi Weisbord at Prince Street Gallery
530 West 25th Street. 646 230 0246
Opens: 11/25, Closes: 12/27
http://www.princestreetgallery.com
Arianna Carossa at Rooster Gallery
190 Orchard Street. 212 230 1370
Opens: 11/25, Closes: 01/04
www.roostergallery.com
Sylvia Sherr: We are the clay; the work of Your hand at Soho Photo Gallery
15 White Street. 212 226 8571
Opens: 11/25, Closes: 12/20
www.sohophoto.com
Opening Reception: Thursday, December 4, 6-8 pm

Closing:

Dita Amory: Madame Cézanne at New York Studio School, The
8 West 8th Street. 212 673 6466
Opens: 11/25, Closes: 11/25
http://www.nyss.org
6:30 PM
133/141 West 21st Street. 212 592 3145
Opens: 11/25, Closes: 11/25
www.schoolofvisualarts.edu
6-8 pm Presented by: MFA Fine Arts
Richard Estes: Recent Paintings at Marlborough
40 West 57th Street. 212 541 4900
Opens: 10/22, Closes: 11/25
www.marlboroughgallery.com
Tom Otterness: Creation Myth at
.
Opens: 10/22, Closes: 11/25
Opening Reception Wednesday October 22, 6 - 8PM
Designed by Nature III: Youngse Kim at Able Fine Art NY Gallery
511 West 25th Street, Suit 507. 212 675 3057
Opens: 11/05, Closes: 11/25
http://fineartnewyork.net/newyork/
Opening Reception: November 6, 2014 at 6:00 - 8:00pm
In a Corner of Paradise: Francine Gravel and The Poetry of Color: Anna Rita Alatan at Agora Gallery
530 West 25th Street. 212 255 4151
Opens: 11/04, Closes: 11/25
www.agora-gallery.com
Reception: Thursday November 6, 2014 6-8 PM
Non Grata Group returns with 10 New Commandments at Grace Exhibition Space
840 Broadway, 2nd Floor. 646.578.3402
Opens: 11/01, Closes: 11/25
http://www.grace-exhibition-space.com
Meighen Jackson: Re[de]fined and Lauren Jones Worth: Open Your World at Walter Wickiser Gallery
210 Eleventh Avenue . 212-941-1817
Opens: 11/01, Closes: 11/25
www.walterwickisergallery.com

Wednesday (11/26)

Opening:

Here we are: Phoenix Gallery artists at Phoenix Gallery
548 West 28th Street Suite 528. 212 226 8711
Opens: 11/26, Closes: 12/20
http://www.phoenix-gallery.com
Opening Reception December 4, 6-8 PM

Closing:

17th Annual International American Society of Botanical Artists at Horticultural Society of New York Gallery, The
148 West 37th Street. 212 757 0915
Opens: 09/17, Closes: 11/26
www.hsny.org/programs_exhibitions.html
Opening Reception Wednesday, September 17, 2014 6:00pm to 8:00pm
Mira Dancy & Sarah Peters: Bodyrite at Asya Geisberg Gallery
537B West 23rd Street . (212) 675-7525
Opens: 10/16, Closes: 11/26
www.asyageisberggallery.com
Mayumi Lake: Latent Heat at Miyako Yoshinaga
547 West 27th Street. 212 268 7132
Opens: 10/23, Closes: 11/26
http://www.miyakoyoshinaga.com/
Bernardo Torrens : The Three Graces and Other Works at Bernarducci Meisel
37 West 57th Street. 212 593 3757
Opens: 10/30, Closes: 11/26
http://www.bernarduccimeisel.com
Surabhi Saraf: Remedies at Hosfelt Gallery
531 West 36th Street. 212 563 5454
Opens: 10/25, Closes: 11/26
www.hosfeltgallery.com
Mayume Lake: Latent Heat at Miyako Yoshinaga
547 West 27th Street. 212 268 7132
Opens: 10/23, Closes: 11/26
http://www.miyakoyoshinaga.com/
William Kentridge at Marian Goodman Gallery
24 West 57th Street. 212 977 7160
Opens: 10/27, Closes: 11/26
http://www.mariangoodman.com
Alex Kwartler: A Superficial Lyric at Nathalie Karg
41 Great Jones St.. 212 563 7821
Opens: 10/15, Closes: 11/26
http://www.nathaliekarg.com/
Daily Semiosis: Jina Chung at Tenri Cultural Institute
43A West 13th Street. 212 645 2800
Opens: 11/05, Closes: 11/26
http://www.tenri.org
Opening Reception: Friday, November 7, 6-8 PM

Friday (11/28)

Opening:

Matt Bollinger: Reading Rooms at Zurcher Gallery
33 Bleecker Street. 212.777.0790
Opens: 11/28, Closes: 01/26
www.galeriezurcher.com

Closing:

Marin Karplus: Photographs 1953-2009 at Austrian Cultural Forum
11 East 52nd Street. (212) 319 5300
Opens: 09/25, Closes: 11/28
http://www.acfny.org/home/
Shape Scapes : Group Exhibition at Calico Brooklyn
67 West St. #206. 347 450 6369
Opens: 10/24, Closes: 11/28
www.calicobrooklyn.tumblr.com
Dave Singley, Elana Adler, Kate Nielsen, Morgan Blair, Rubin, and Will Squibb
331 East 10th Street. (212) 228-4747
Opens: 11/03, Closes: 11/28
http://www.nypl.org/locations/tompkins-square
Alice Proujansky: Birth Culture at United Photo Industries HQ
111 Front Street, Suite 204. (718) 215-9075
Opens: 11/06, Closes: 11/28
http://www.unitedphotoindustries.com/

Saturday (11/29)

Opening:

Homage to Roy Campbell at Alain Kirili/Ariane Lopez-Huici Studio
17 White Street #4A.
Opens: 11/29, Closes: 11/29
7pm

Closing:

The Fabric of America: Group Exhibition at Flomenhaft Gallery
547 West 27th Street. 212 268 4952
Opens: 10/08, Closes: 11/29
http://www.flomenhaftgallery.com
Emma Amos, Romare Bearden, Siona Benjamin, Beverly Buchanan, Rimma Gerlovina and Valeriy Gerlovin, Roger Shimomura, Jaune Quick-to-See Smith, and Flo Oy Wong Reception: October 23rd, 6 - 8pm
Robinson Fredenthal: Small Cast Bronze Unique Sculptures at Larry Becker Contemporary Art
43 North Second Street. 215-925-5389
Opens: 10/18, Closes: 11/29
EXHIBITION RECEPTION SATURDAY, OCT. 18th 5:30 to 7:30 PM
Design: Four Perspectives at Snyderman-Works Gallery
303 Cherry Street. 215-238-9576
Opens: 10/03, Closes: 11/29
Flux: Four Artists Redefining Glass at Wexler Gallery
201 North 3rd Street. 215 923 - 7030
Opens: 10/03, Closes: 11/29
Liz Surbeck Biddle: Premonitions/Intuitions and Erin Wiersma: the Theory of Line and Željka Blakši? : Paradiso at A.I.R. Gallery (Artists in Residence)
111 Front Street. 212 255 6651
Opens: 10/30, Closes: 11/29
http://www.airgallery.org
Opening Reception: Thursday, November 6, 2014 from 6-9pm
Elliot Ross: other animals at Alan Klotz Gallery
511 West 25th Street. 212 741 4764
Opens: 10/29, Closes: 11/29
www.klotzgallery.com
By appointment
Ruby Silvious – Salvaged: Reimagining the Familiar at Atlantic Gallery
135 West 29th Street. 212 219 3183
Opens: 11/04, Closes: 11/29
www.atlanticgallery.org
Opening Reception: Thursday, November 6, 5-8 PM
The Last Picture Show at Churner and Churner
205 10th Avenue. 9178258859
Opens: 11/06, Closes: 11/29
http://churnerandchurner.com/
Catherine Mulligan: Recent Paintings at F.A.N. Gallery
221 Arch Street. 215-922-5155
Opens: 11/07, Closes: 11/29
Nancy Balliett and Louise Kalin at First Street Gallery
526 West 26th Street. 646 336 8053
Opens: 11/04, Closes: 11/29
http://www.firststreetgallery.net
Cynthia Greig: The nearest distance at Fred Torres Collaborations
527 West 29th Street. 212 244 5074
Opens: 10/16, Closes: 11/29
http://www.fredtorres.com
Robert Jackson: Tinkering With Reality at Gallery Henoch
555 West 25th Street. 917 305 0003
Opens: 11/06, Closes: 11/29
http://www.galleryhenoch.com
Opening Reception: Thursday, November 6th, 6-8 PM
Ducks: Group Exhibition curated by Ryan Travis Christian at Greenpoint Terminal Gallery
67 West St #320. 617 970 0060
Opens: 10/24, Closes: 11/29
http://www.greenpointterminalgallery.com
Virtual Sublime: J. Cacciola Gallery Online, Group Exhibition at J. Cacciola Gallery
537 West 23rd Street . 212 462 4646
Opens: 11/06, Closes: 11/29
http://www.jcacciolagallery.com
Shelley Adler, Mia Brownell, Edwige Fouvry, Jane LaFarge Hamill, Hollis Heichemer, Alex Kanevsky, Cian McLoughlin, Rick Newton, Rebecca Saylor Sack, Ellen Wagener, and Trevor Young
Anthony Vega : #aTourist at LGTripp Gallery
47-49 N. 2nd St.. 215-923-3110
Opens: 10/17, Closes: 11/29
Gudrun Kristjansdottir: Wild Land at Luise Ross
547 W 27th St #504. 212 343 2161
Opens: 10/16, Closes: 11/29
http://www.luiserossgallery.com
Jonah Freeman and Justin Lowe: Floating Chain (High-Res Toni) and Gibb Slife: Mockingbird at Marlborough
545 West 25th Street. 212 463 8634
Opens: 10/28, Closes: 11/29
http://www.marlboroughgallery.com
Society of Scribes at National Arts Club
15 Grammercy Park South. 212 475 3424
Opens: 11/03, Closes: 11/29
http://www.nationalartsclub.org
Opening Reception: Tuesday, November 4, 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Rudolf Stingel at Paula Cooper
534 West 21st Street. 212 255 1105
Opens: 10/31, Closes: 11/29
www.paulacoopergallery.com
2014 National Alternative Processes Competition Winners and Soho Photo Photographers’ Alternative Processes November 5 – November 29, 2014 at Soho Photo Gallery
15 White Street. 212 226 8571
Opens: 11/05, Closes: 11/29
www.sohophoto.com
Susan Copich: Domestic Bliss at Umbrella Arts
317 East 9th Street. 212 505 7196
Opens: 11/05, Closes: 11/29
http://www.umbrellaarts.com
45 Years: Viridian Artists Past and Present, Part 2 at Viridian Artists
530 West 25th Street. 212 414 4040
Opens: 11/11, Closes: 11/29
http://www.viridianartists.com
reception: Nov.13th 6-8PM
Bowery Gallery founding members 1969 at Westbeth Gallery
57 Bethune Street. 212 989 4650
Opens: 11/08, Closes: 11/29
http://www.westbeth.org/gallery-3.html
Homage to Roy Campbell at Alain Kirili/Ariane Lopez-Huici Studio
17 White Street #4A.
Opens: 11/29, Closes: 11/29
7pm

Sunday (11/30)

Opening:

Marcin Cienski at Envoy Enterprises
131 Chrystie Street. 212 226 4555
Opens: 11/30, Closes: 01/18
http://www.envoyenterprises.com
The Botanica at Invisible-Exports
14A Orchard Street. 212 226 5447
Opens: 11/30, Closes: 12/21
http://www.invisible-exports.com
Robert Motherwell Works on Paper 1951-1991 at Paul Kasmin
515 West 27th Street. 212 563 4474
Opens: 11/30, Closes: 01/03
http://www.paulkasmingallery.com
Saint Clair Cemin: Myth and Math at Paul Kasmin
293 Tenth Ave.. 212.563.4474
Opens: 11/30, Closes: 12/23
http://www.paulkasmingallery.com

Closing:

Outlooks: Virginia Overton at Storm King Art Center
Old Pleasant Hill Road. 845 534 3115
Opens: 05/03, Closes: 11/30
www.stormking.org
Ralph Fasanella: Lest We Forget at American Folk Art Museum
45 West 53rd Street. 212 265 1040
Opens: 09/02, Closes: 11/30
http://www.folkartmuseum.org
Willem van Genk: Mind Traffic at American Folk Art Museum
45 West 53rd Street. 212 265 1040
Opens: 09/10, Closes: 11/30
http://www.folkartmuseum.org
Goxwa : The Past Made Present at Axelle Fine Arts
472 West Broadway. 212 226 2262
Opens: 11/08, Closes: 11/30
http://www.axelle.com
Forces At Play: Group Exhibition at Gallery Molly Krom
53 Stanton Street.
Opens: 10/16, Closes: 11/30
http://www.gallerykrom.com/
Sheila Crider, Benjamin Gardner, Marthe Keller, Joan Mellon, Leo Rabkin Opening Reception: Sunday, October 19, 6-9pm
Dis/connect: Nayda Collazo-Llorens at LMAKprojects
139 Eldridge Street. 212 255 9707
Opens: 10/17, Closes: 11/30
http://www.lmakprojects.com
Tommy Hartung: The Bible at On Stellar Rays
133 Orchard Street. 646 675 8242
Opens: 10/19, Closes: 11/30
http://www.onstellarrays.com
Mars Show: Sarah Kaizar at 3rd Street Gallery
45 N. 2nd Street . 2156250993
Opens: 11/05, Closes: 11/30
Mari Rantanen & Shingo Francis at Art Helix
299 Meserole St . 917.664.6523
Opens: 10/24, Closes: 11/30
www.arthelix.com
Curated by Bonnie Rychlak
On the Road with Nick and Fritz: Drawings and Paintings by Friedrich Gross and Nick DeFriez at Brooklyn Box
543 Union Street.
Opens: 11/01, Closes: 11/30
http://bkbxgallery.com/
Opening Reception: Saturday November 1, 6-8 PM
Greg Miller: First Things First at Campton Gallery
451 West Broadway. 212 387 0208
Opens: 11/08, Closes: 11/30
http://www.camptongallery.com
Artist reception Saturday, November 8, 5:30 - 7:30pm.
Theodore Roszak : Lithographs at John Davis Gallery
362 1/2 Warren St. 518 828 5907
Opens: 11/06, Closes: 11/30
http://www.johndavisgallery.com
a reception for the artist on Saturday November 15th from 6:00 until 8:00 p.m.
Nancy Neill: The Urban Landscape Reimagined at Muse Gallery
52 North Second Street.
Opens: 11/05, Closes: 11/30
Kiki Valdes: Riding Dualism at National Arts Club
15 Grammercy Park South. 212 475 3424
Opens: 11/03, Closes: 11/30
http://www.nationalartsclub.org
Opening Reception: Wednesday, November 19, 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM