Week at a Glance Current Lectures/Events Future Shows

artcritical prides itself on having the most comprehensive visual arts listings in New York City, so if you see something (or don't), please say something: listings@artcritical.com

Other

Order/Disorder (Group Exhibition) at The Yard: Gowanus - 157 13th Street, - October 17 to February 28
Art Opening Reception + Grand Opening Event for The Yard: Gowanus.

Tribeca

Tribeca and below

Hunt Slomen; Louis Crandell; Luis Garcia Nerey (Group Exhibition) at Cheryl Hazan Gallery - 35 North Moore Street, New York, NY (212) 343-8964 - October 26 to December 09
Linnea Vedder at Lubov - 373 Broadway #207, New York, NY - October 07 to November 19
Ab[Screenwear]: Get a room at Postmasters - 54 Franklin Street, New York, NY (212) 727-3323 - October 21 to November 25
Serkan Özkaya: We Will Wait at Postmasters - 54 Franklin Street, New York, NY (212) 727-3323 - October 21 to November 25
Julia Benjamin: Some More (Black&White) Paintings at The National Exemplar - 59 Franklin Street, New York, NY - October 24 to December 09
Keith Sonnier: Tokobashira and Mardi Gras Masks at The National Exemplar - 59 Franklin Street, New York, NY - October 24 to December 09
Chloé Elizabeth Maratta: Angelpad Post-Bella at Queer Thoughts - 373 Broadway #C9, New York, NY - November 11 to December 17
Lee Backer; Irene Greenberg; Alexander Krohmer; Pierre-Yves Linot; R. Wayne Parsons at Soho Photo Gallery - 15 White Street, New York, NY 212 226 8571 - November 08 to December 02
The Wonderful Wizards of Post (Group Exhibition) at Apexart - 291 Church Street, New York, NY (212) 431-5270 - November 01 to December 23
Featuring works by Amanda Durett Cercone, Perry DiMarco, Russ Mendelson, and Evald Ridore. Organized by Amanda Durett Cercone
Zsofia Schweger: Cataloguing Time at Sapar Contemporary - 9 North Moore Street, New York, NY - November 10 to January 05
David Rappeneau; Lulou Margarine at Bortolami - 39 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 727–2050 - November 10 to December 22
Galocher (Group Exhibition) at Bortolami - 39 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 727–2050 - November 10 to December 22
Robert Bordo, Nancy Brooks Brody, Lena Henke and Caitlin Keogh
Jonathas de Andrade: O espirito das águas/The water spirits; Willie Doherty, Mona Hatoum, Rita McBride at Alexander and Bonin - 47 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 367-7474 - November 10 to December 12
Zhang Jian-Jun: Ink Garden of Re-Creation at Art Projects International - 434 Greenwich Street, New York, NY 2123432599 - November 09 to December 16
Robert Longo: American Bridge Project at Hunter College Art Galleries - 205 Hudson Street enter on Canal Street, New York, NY (212) 772-4991 - September 01 to December 01
Hunter West Building

Lower East Side

Lower East Side

Catalina Schliebener: Curveball at MEN - 13 Monroe Street, New York, NY - November 15 to December 15
Liza Lacroix, Alli Melanson: Tell Them I Said No at MAW - 35 St. James Place, New York, NY - November 03 to November 23
Sara Greenberger Rafferty; Jean-Baptiste Bernadet & Betty Tompkins at Halsey McKay Gallery (LES) - 56 Henry Street, New York, NY (646) 858-0800 - October 28 to January 06
Travess Smalley at Foxy Production - 2 East Broadway #200, New York, NY (212) 239-2758 - November 17 to December 23
Kitchen Debate (Group Exhibition) at Regina Rex - 221 Madison Street, New York, NY (347) 460-7739 - November 02 to December 10
Featuring: Alejandro Almanza Pereda, Javier Barrios, Livia Corona Benjamin, Ana Bidart, Edgar Cobián, Debora Delmar, Cynthia Gutiérrez, Valentina Jager, Iván Krassoievitch, Enrique Lanz, Javier M. Rodríguez, Edgar Orlaineta, Chantal Peñalosa, Gabriel Rico, Marco Rountree, and Eduardo Sarabia.
Kitchen Debate (Group Exhibition) at Rawson Projects - 221 Madison Street, New York, NY (212) 256-0379 - November 02 to December 10
Curated by Paulina Ascencio. Featuring: Alejandro Almanza Pereda, Javier Barrios, Livia Corona Benjamin, Ana Bidart, Edgar Cobia?n, Debora Delmar, Cynthia Gutie?rrez, Valentina Jager, Iva?n Krassoievitch, Enrique Lanz, Javier M. Rodri?guez, Edgar Orlaineta, Chantal Pen?alosa, Gabriel Rico, Marco Rountree, and Eduardo Sarabia.
Scott Covert: The Dead Supreme at Fierman - 127 Henry Street, New York, NY (917) 593-4086 - October 19 to December 01
Tom Bovo: Pasadena Leaves at Lazy Susan Gallery - 191 Henry Street, New York, NY - November 14 to November 27
Visions: Educational Alliance Art School Student Painting Show at Manny Cantor Center - 197 East Broadway, New York, NY (646) 395-4280 - October 16 to November 22
Frieda Toranzo Jaeger: Die Windschutzscheibe at Reena Spaulings Fine Art - 165 East Broadway, New York, NY (212) 477-5006 - November 12 to December 17
Peter Granados: In Search of the Miraculous at Sargent’s Daughters - 179 East Broadway, New York, NY (917) 463-3901 - November 01 to December 03
Maria Petschnig: Thanks at Yours Mine & Ours - 54 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (646) 912-9970 - October 27 to December 08
Garden of Earthly Delights (Group Exhibition) at Central Booking - 21 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (347) 731-6559 - November 09 to January 21
Featuring: Nicole Antebi, Carlos Cuellar Brown, Cynthia Back, Bitsy Bentley, Pamela Casper, Yoon Cho, Catherine Clover/Viv Corringham, Gerhild Ebel, Leslie Fry, Shelley Haven, Susan Hoenig, Nina Kuo/Lorin Roser, Scott McIntire, Barbara Rosenthal. Curated by Maddy Rosenberg.
Hearne Pardee: Available Light at Central Booking - 21 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (347) 731-6559 - November 09 to December 10
The Library at Central Booking
Highlights of Iridescence at Central Booking - 21 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (347) 731-6559 - November 09 to November 19
Christie Neptune: She Fell From Normalcy at Rubber Factory - 29c Ludlow Street, New York, NY (917) 822-0587 - November 18 to December 14
Tom Smith: As Above, So Below at Olsen Gruin - 30 Orchard St, New York, NY (646) 525-6213 - November 14 to January 08
Sally Webster: Daydream Believer at 33 Orchard - 33B Orchard Street, New York, NY (347) 278-1500 - November 09 to January 07
Robert Moskowitz: Paintings 2016-2017 at Kerry Schuss - 34 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 219-9918 - October 13 to December 03
Jean-Luc Moulène: Hole, Bubble, Bump at Miguel Abreu Gallery (Orchard) - 36 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 995-1774 - October 29 to December 22
Patricia Smith: Shelter in Place at Front Room Gallery - 48 Hester Street, New York, NY (718) 782-2556 - November 03 to December 03
Joshua Nathanson: Forest Lawn at Downs and Ross (Bowery) - 96 Bowery 2nd Floor, New York, NY (646) 741-9138 - November 03 to December 17
Susan Cianciolo: Run Prayer, Run Café, Run Library at Bridget Donahue Gallery - 99 Bowery 2nd floor, New York, NY (646) 896-1368 - September 21 to December 03
DEATH LOLZ Presents… at Ludlow 38 - 38 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 228-6848 - November 09 to December 10
A multi-part group exhibition, developed in collaboration with Dan Mitchell. November 9: The Rebel (Performance) November 12: Publication Launch of DEATH LOLZ November 21: Dr. Robert Laing: The Psychopathology of DEATH LOLZ November 28: Cecilia Corrigan, Ana Fabrega, Julio Torres, and Amy Zimmer December 5: Head Gallery with Ruby McCollister, Judgement Now, Tobias Madison, Red Lace, Moon Unit, and Black Cometh, Cometh! December 7: Cammisa Buerhaus, Monica Lewinsky at the Theater of Dionysus.
Fingerspitzengefühl: Eva LeWitt; Jackie Winsor; Nari Ward at Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery - 54 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 777-7756 - November 03 to December 17
Curated by Andrianna Campbell and John Newman
Glen Baldridge at Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery - 54 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 777-7756 - November 03 to December 10
Caroline Woolard: Carried on Both Sides at Lesley Heller Workspace - 54 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 410-6120 - November 04 to December 16
Ursula Morley Price at McKenzie Fine Art Inc. - 55 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 989-5467 - November 17 to December 22
Alex Hamilton: The Weird Wiles Of Reprehensible’s Pensibles at Pablo’s Birthday - 57 Orchard Street, New York, NY 212-462-2411 - November 16 to January 07
Alice Quaresma, Angelika Schori: Passage at Pablo’s Birthday - 57 Orchard Street, New York, NY 212-462-2411 - November 17 to January 07
Jean-Luc Moulène: Hole, Bubble, Bump at Miguel Abreu Gallery (Eldridge) - 88 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (212) 995-1774 - October 29 to December 22
Alex Mackin Dolan: Particle Accelerator of Angels at David Lewis Gallery - 88 Eldridge Street Fifth Floor, New York, NY (212) 966-7990 - November 08 to December 22
Barbara Hammer at Company Gallery - 88 Eldridge Street Fifth Floor, New York, NY (646) 756-4547 - October 22 to December 03
Duncan Hannah: Adrift in the 21st Century at Invisible-Exports - 89 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (212) 226-5447 - October 27 to December 10
Rodrigo Pieres: Video Studio at Ramiken Crucible (389) - 389 Grand Street, New York, NY (917) 434-4255 - September 07 to December 17
Joseph Beuys: Fat for Heat, Felt for Warmth at Shin Gallery - 322 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 375-1735 - October 12 to November 26
Raquel Rabinovich at Y Gallery - 319 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 228-3897 - November 04 to December 03
Nynke Koster: A Part Of New York History at LMAKprojects - 298 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 255-9707 - November 03 to December 24
Olivia Bransbourg, Shyamala Maisondiu, and Marie-Luce Nadal: Attache-Moi, Ici & Là at LMAKprojects - 298 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 255-9707 - October 18 to December 24
Jeanne Silverthorne; Thomas Bangsted at Marc Straus - 299 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 510-7646 - October 22 to December 10
Alison Elizabeth Taylor: The Backwards Forward at James Cohan (Lower East Side) - 291 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 714-9500 - November 09 to December 22
Artist Talk: Alison Elizabeth Taylor with Glenn Adamson at James Cohan (Lower East Side) - 291 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 714-9500 - November 19 to November 19
2pm. Free.
Antoine Catala: Everything is Okay at 47 Canal - 291 Grand Street 2nd floor, New York, NY 646 415 7712 - October 29 to December 17
Stewart Uoo: Handmade Paper at 47 Canal - 291 Grand Street 2nd floor, New York, NY 646 415 7712 - November 01 to December 17
Alex Katz at Gavin Brown’s Enterprise (291 Grand) - 291 Grand Street, New York, NY (646) 918-7091 - November 05 to December 22
Rannva Kunoy at Nathalie Karg - 291 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 563-7821 - October 25 to December 03
Matias Cuevas: Like my Fire at Cuevas Tilleard - 291 Grand Street, New York, NY - October 19 to November 26
ppl i kno (Group Exhibition) at 67 Ludlow - 67 Ludlow Street (basement), New York, NY (917) 330-7938 - November 04 to December 03
Featuring: Nuey Crowley, Roxanne Yamins, David Stawar, Alli Miller, Devin Cumbertson, Priscilla Fusco, Ian Thompson, Michael Intile. Produced by Alexander B.
Dominique Benhamu: Paintings; Mirko Sevic, Nickolay Kuk: Works on Paper; Meghan Vun Wong: New Work at ARTIFACT - 84 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 475 0448 - November 08 to November 26
Lewis Stein: Works from 1968-1979 at Essex Street - 114 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (917) 263-1001 - October 29 to December 22
Lucy Kim, Rachel Labine, Isabel Yellin at Lyles & King - 106 Forsythe Street, New York, NY (646) 484 5478 - November 17 to January 07
Mira Schor: The Red Tie Paintings at Lyles & King - 106 Forsythe Street, New York, NY (646) 484 5478 - November 17 to January 07
Jesse Wine at Simone Subal Gallery - 131 Bowery 2nd floor, New York, NY (917) 409-0612 - November 12 to December 22
Andy Hope: 1930, #believe at Lomex - 134 Bowery #4S, New York, NY (917) 667-8541 - November 03 to December 17
Jason Bryant, Charles Cohen: Taking Heart in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction, curated by Jessica L. Porter at Equity Gallery - 245 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 542-0292 - October 13 to November 25
Terrence Musekiwa: Clans at Catinca Tabacaru Gallery - 250 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 260-2481 - October 27 to December 03
Michael Mandiberg: New Work at Denny Gallery - 261 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 226-6537 - November 16 to December 31
Closing Reception/Birthday Party: December 31, 9 PM - 1 AM.
Michelle Segre at Derek Eller (LES) - 300 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 206-6411 - November 16 to December 23
Inside The Nest (Group Exhibition) at Simon Preston Gallery - 301 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 431-1105 - November 01 to December 22
Featuring: Jorge González, Engel Leonardo, Claudia Peña Salinas, Chemi Rosado-Seijo, Beau Dick, Clement Siatous.
Inside The Nest, curated by Embajada (Group Exhibition) at Simon Preston Gallery - 301 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 431-1105 - November 01 to December 22
Featuring: Jorge González, Engel Leonardo, Claudia Peña Salinas, Chemi Rosado-Seijo, Beau Dick, Clement Siatous.
Jean-Philippe Delhomme: Studio aux Formes Variables at Lucien Terras - 325 Broome Street - 1W, New York, NY (917) 517-4929 - November 02 to December 02
Alicia McCarthy: Fall at Jack Hanley Gallery - 327 Broome Street, New York, NY (646) 918-6824 - November 16 to December 23
Tunji Adeniyi-Jones: Flash of the Spirit at Nicelle Beauchene - 327 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 375-8043 - November 16 to December 17
Matt Conners: Hocket at Canada - 333 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 925-4631 - October 20 to December 10
Working/Not Working (Group Show) at Canada - 333 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 925-4631 - October 20 to December 10
Organized by Matt Connors. Featuring: Martin Boyce, Sonia Delaunay, Anne Eastman, Nancy Holt & Richard Serra, Chip Hughes, Marc Hundley, Jess, Christina Mackie, Monica Majoli, Mary Manning, Yoko Ono, Fairfield Porter, Noam Rappaport, Nick Relph, Matthew David Smith, Ricky Swallow, Sue Tompkins, Frederik Værslev, Charline Von Heyl, Steve Wolfe, with performances by Sue Tompkins and Nastie Band.
Tiril Hasselknippe, Sandra Mujinga, Kah Bee Chow: Skip Zone at Magenta Plains - 94 Allen Street, New York, NY (917) 388-2464 - November 05 to December 17
Michael Haggiag: The Road Taken at Freight + Volume - 97 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 691-7700 - November 18 to December 31
Margaret Morrison: Tablewares at Woodward Gallery - 133 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (212) 966-3411 - November 04 to December 22
To a Body, curated by Elisa R. Linn and Lennart Wolff (Group Exhibition) at Shoot the Lobster - 138 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (212) 560-0670 - November 11 to December 22
Featuring: Julia Heyward & Ericka Beckman, Mary Beth Edelson, Bill Hayden, Jibade-Khalil Huffman, Beatrice Loft Schulz, and Kandis Williams.
Ruben Natal-San Miguel: Made in NYC at Station Independent Projects - 138 Eldridge Street Suite 2F, New York, NY (917) 698-2012 - November 03 to November 26
The Outer Boroughs: Brooklyn, Queens, & The Bronx at The Lodge Gallery - 131 Chrystie Street, New York, NY (212) 627-7221 - November 17 to December 17
Featuring: Derek Buckner, Todd Gordon, Valeri Larko, Tun Myaing, Laura Shechter, Pamela Talese, and John Wellington. Curated by Jason Patrick Voegele.
Alan Turner, Arthur Cohen: Two One-Person Shows of New Work at Mitchell Algus Gallery - 132 Delancey Street - floor 2 enter Norfolk, New York, NY (212) 844-0074 - October 21 to November 26
Arthur Cohen; Alan Turner at Mitchell Algus Gallery - 132 Delancey Street - floor 2 enter Norfolk, New York, NY (212) 844-0074 - October 21 to November 26
two back-to-back solo exhibitions
Paul Pascal Theriault: Strawberry Napkin at James Fuentes - 55 Delancy Street, New York, NY (212) 577-1201 - November 02 to December 10
Territory: Traces and Delimitations (Group Exhibitions) at Ierimonti Gallery - 55 Delancey Street, New York, NY (212) 581-1619 - November 19 to January 14
Featuring: Hugo Bastidas, Alberto Burri, Mario Giacomelli, Guido Guidi, Michael Heizer, Richard Long, Robert Morris, Dennis Oppenheim.
Benjamin Kress at Callicoon Fine Arts - 49 Delancey Street, New York, NY (212) 219-0326 - November 03 to December 22
Arthur Ou: A Day of Times at Brennan & Griffin (LES) - 122 Norfolk Street, New York, NY (212) 227-0115 - October 27 to December 10
Bitter Bites: Tracing the Fruit Market in the Global South (Group Exhibition) at Cuchifritos - 120 Essex Street, New York, NY (212) 420-9202 - October 27 to December 10
Featuring: Daniel Santiago Salguero, Claudia Claremi, and Raja’a Khalid. Curated by Blanca Serrano and Juanita Solano.
David Ryan at Galerie Richard - 121 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 510-8181 - October 04 to November 26
Joseph Nechvatal: Computer Virus 1.0 and the Return of Lazarus at Galerie Richard - 121 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 510-8181 - November 08 to December 10
Farhad Moshiri: Snow Forest at Galerie Perrotin (LES) - 130 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 812-2902 - November 04 to December 30
Gabriel Rico: One Law for the Lion and Ox is Oppression at Galerie Perrotin (LES) - 130 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 812-2902 - November 04 to December 30
Jonathan Monaghan: Disco Beast at Bitforms - 131 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 366-6939 - October 26 to December 12
In Vitro (Group Exhibition) at Bodega - 167 Rivington Street, New York, NY - November 03 to December 10
Featuring: Eugène Atget, Sara Deraedt, Silvia Kolbowski, Mary Overlie, Jind?ich Štyrský. Curated by Josephine Graf.
Apocalypse Yesterday/Tomorrow or the Cultural Inability to Change the Future (Group Exhibition) at Lichtundfire - 175 Rivington Street, New York, NY (212) 387-8505 - November 08 to December 02
Maxwell Stevens: Spring Essence, New Paintings at Gallery 128 - 128 Rivington Street, New York, NY (212) 674-0244 - November 01 to December 03
Jim Krantz and Ansel Adams: Way of the West at Danziger Gallery - 95 Rivington Street, New York, NY (212) 629-6778 - November 02 to December 22
Graham Nickson at Betty Cuningham Gallery - 15 Rivington Street, New York, NY (212) 242-2772 - November 04 to December 22
Jim Butler: Synaptic Reverb at Tibor de Nagy - 15 Rivington Street, New York, NY (212) 262-5050 - November 03 to December 22
Vahakn Arslanian at Andrew Edlin Gallery - 212 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 206-9723 - November 01 to December 10
Paul Bulteel: Waste Not at Anastasia Photo - 143 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 677-9725 - September 15 to November 22
Frances Goodman: Beneath Her at Richard Taittinger Gallery - 154 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 634-7154 - October 26 to December 23
John Lark: They Already Had, and Had What’s Everything at Van Der Plas Gallery - 156 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 227-8983 - November 06 to November 19
Melanie Willhide at Elizabeth Houston Gallery - 160 Orchard Street, New York, NY (646) 247-1657 - October 18 to December 09
Becky Kolsrund at JTT - 191 Chrystie Street, New York, NY (212) 574-8152 - October 29 to December 17
Art Dusseldorf at Archived: 11R (Eleven Rivington) - 195 Chrystie Street, New York, NY (212) 477 2507 - November 17 to November 19
Brian Rochefort at Van Doren Waxter (LES) - 195 Christie Street, New York, NY (212) 445-0444 - November 03 to December 22
Goldschmied & Chiari: Vice Versa at Kristen Lorello - 195 Chrystie Street 600 A, New York, NY (212) 614-7057 - October 19 to November 30
Alex Da Corte: Harvest Moon at New Museum - 235 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 219-1222 - September 27 to January 07
Helen Johnson: Ends at New Museum - 235 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 219-1222 - September 13 to January 14
Kahlil Joseph: Shadow Play at New Museum - 235 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 219-1222 - September 27 to January 07
Petrit Halilaj: RU at New Museum - 235 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 219-1222 - September 27 to January 07
Pursuing The Unpredictable: The New Museum 1977-2017 at New Museum - 235 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 219-1222 - September 27 to January 07
Trigger: Gender as a Tool and a Weapon at New Museum - 235 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 219-1222 - September 27 to January 21
Rusty Shackleford: The Physicality of Revisiting Old Haunts at Cindy Rucker Gallery - 141 Attorney Street, New York, NY (212) 388-9311 - October 21 to December 02
Alison Hall: Unannounced at Totah - 185 Stanton Street, New York, NY (212) 582-6111 - October 11 to December 17
Erin Anderson: Object at DACIA Gallery - 53 Stanton Street, New York, NY (917) 727-9383 - November 02 to December 08
Hooper Turner: WEIRD at Frosch & Portmann - 53 Stanton Street, New York, NY (646) 820-9068 - October 19 to November 26
Joseph Morris / William Lamson at Ulterior - 172 Attorney Street, New York, NY (917) 472-7784 - October 28 to December 03
David Scher: The first bird wore a bird costume at Pierogi - 155 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (718) 599-2144 - October 14 to November 19
Molly Zuckerman-Hartung; Maryam Hoseini at Rachel Uffner Gallery - 170 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (212) 274-0064 - November 05 to December 23
Libby Rothfeld at Bureau - 178 Norfolk Street, New York, NY (212) 227-2783 - November 05 to December 17
Stanley Rosen: Ceramic Sculpture at Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects - 208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY (917) 861-7312 - October 18 to November 26
Lauren Greenfield: Generation Wealth at ICP Museum - 250 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 857-0045 - September 20 to January 07
Michael Landy: Breaking News at Sperone Westwater - 257 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 999-7337 - November 03 to December 16
Pacific to Atlantic (Group Exhibition) at Westwood Gallery - 262 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 925-5700 - November 09 to December 28
The Anxiety of Influence at Chapter NY - 249 East Houston Street, New York, NY (347) 528-4397 - November 11 to December 17

Soho & Noho & East Village

Soho

After the Fall (Group Exhibition) at Peter Blum (Blumarts Inc.) - 176 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 244-6055 - October 27 to November 27
Alex Katz: Three Paintings at Peter Blum (Blumarts Inc.) - 176 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 244-6055 - November 16 to January 03
Charles Avery at Grimm Gallery - 202 Bowery, New York, NY - October 29 to December 03
Christophe Côme at Cristina Grajales - 10 Greene Street, 4th floor, New York, NY 212 219 9941 - November 02 to December 22
Guzo Ozug: Cracks in the Shadows at (le) Poisson Rouge - 158 Bleecker St, New York, NY - October 18 to January 18
Jessica Vaughn: Receipt of a form at Martos Gallery - 41 Elizabeth Street, New York, NY (212) 560-0670 - October 26 to December 09
Tal Gilboa and Elizabeth Stehl Kleberg: Let me Hold your Breath at Baxter St (The Camera Club of New York) - 126 Baxter Street, New York, NY (212) 260-9927 - November 02 to December 09
Burt Hasen: Allegories; Artistic Friendships at Anita Rogers Gallery - 15 Greene Street, New York, NY (347) 604-2346 - November 07 to February 03
Kenny Scharf: Inner and Outer Space at Jeffrey Deitch (Wooster) - 18 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 343-7300 - October 21 to December 22
Barbara Hammer: Evidentiary Bodies at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art - 26 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 431-2609 - October 07 to January 28
Curated by Staci Bu Shea and Carmel Curtis.
Haptic Tactics(Group Exhibition) at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art - 26 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 431-2609 - February 14 to May 20
Leonard Fink: Out For The Camera at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art - 26 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 431-2609 - July 19 to December 31
Richard Wentworth at Peter Freeman, Inc. - 140 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 966-5154 - November 07 to December 22
Dawn Mellor: Sirens at Team Gallery (Grand) - 83 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 279-9219 - November 09 to December 23
Digital (Group Exhibition) at Catherine Ahnell Gallery - 66 Grand Street #1, New York, NY (347) 918-6226 - October 07 to December 17
Jack Martin Rogers at Archived: Anita Rogers Gallery - 77 Mercer Street #2N, New York, NY (347) 604-2346 - November 16 to January 02
Eddie Martinez: Studio Wall at The Drawing Center - 35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166 - October 13 to February 04
Exhibition will be held in The Drawing Room
Gary Simmons: Ghost Reels at The Drawing Center - 35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166 - October 07 to February 04
Judith Bernstein: Cabinet of Horrors at The Drawing Center - 35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166 - October 13 to February 04
Will be held in the Main Gallery.
Susan York: Foundation at The Drawing Center - 35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166 - October 13 to October 18
What the Body Can Do(Group Exhibition) at The Drawing Center - 35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166 - October 13 to November 19
Alberto Savinio at Center for Italian Modern Art - 421 Broome Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (646) 370-3596 - October 06 to June 23
Alberto Savino at Center for Italian Modern Art - 421 Broome Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (646) 370-3596 - October 06 to June 23
Yayoi Kusama at Judd Foundation - 101 Spring Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2747 - September 22 to December 09
Jean-Pierre Laffont at Sous Les Etoiles Gallery - 560 Broadway, New York, NY 212 966 0796 - November 16 to January 06
Sheila Metzner: From Life at Staley Wise Gallery - 560 Broadway, New York, NY 212 966 6223 - October 19 to December 02
Rebecca Welz: Sunstalks and Barnacles at June Kelly Gallery - 166 Mercer Street, New York, NY 212 226 1660 - November 17 to December 19
Expanding the Line: Drawing, Video, and Sculpture at Cecilia de Torres, Ltd. - 134-140 Greene Street (Intercom 110), New York, NY (212) 431-5869 - October 11 to December 31
Anton Ginzburg: Staring and Cursing at Fridman Gallery - 287 Spring Street, New York, NY (646) 775-6406 - November 14 to December 23
Ken Tisa at Kate Werble Gallery - 83 Vandam Street, New York, NY (212) 352-9700 - November 04 to December 22
Robert Gniewek at Louis K. Meisel Gallery - 141 Prince Street, New York, NY 212 677 1340 - November 16 to December 22
David Goodman: Foundation at Geary Contemporary - 185 Varick Street, New York, NY (347) 901-9197 - November 02 to December 08

Noho/East Village

Lisa Seebach: Nothing Ever Touches at Turn Gallery - 37 East 1st Street, New York, NY (917) 773-8263 - November 01 to December 10
Jean Conner, Wally Hedrick, Deborah Remington, Franklin Williams at Karma (E. 2nd) - 188 East 2nd Street, New York, NY (917) 675-7508 - November 12 to December 22
Matt Bollinger: Between the Days at Zurcher Gallery - 33 Bleecker Street, New York, NY (212) 777-0790 - October 29 to December 21
Alex Hubbard: Chemical Compulsion at Eva Presenhuber - 39 Great Jones Street, New York, NY (212) 931-0711 - October 28 to December 22
Torjørn Røland: First Abduction Attempt and Other Photographs at Eva Presenhuber - 39 Great Jones Street, New York, NY (212) 931-0711 - November 04 to December 22
Abdullah M. I. Syed: Divine Economy Chapter 1: Structures at Aicon Gallery - 35 Great Jones Street, New York, NY 212 725 6092 - November 16 to December 30
Marcia Marcus: Role Play, 1958-1973 at Eric Firestone Loft - 4 Great Jones Street #4, New York, NY (917) 324-3386 - October 12 to December 02
The Spirit Of The People Will Be Stronger Than The Pig’s Technology at Fortnight Institute - 60 East 4th Street, New York, NY - November 10 to December 10
Franco Purini: Selected Works at Cooper Union (Foundation Building) - 7 East 7th Street between Third & Fourth Avenues, New York, NY (212) 353-4200 - October 17 to December 02
Geostoties: Another Architecture for the Environment at Cooper Union (Foundation Building) - 7 East 7th Street between Third & Fourth Avenues, New York, NY (212) 353-4200 - October 17 to December 02
Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery, 2nd floor.
Marcy Cohen at Umbrella Arts - 317 East 9th Street, New York, NY (212) 505-7196 - November 02 to December 02

West Village & Chelsea

West Village

Partners in Design: Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Philip Johnson at Grey Art Gallery at NYU - 100 Washington Square East, New York, NY (212) 998-6780 - September 07 to December 09
Beauteous Strivings: Fritz Ascher – Works on Paper at New York Studio School - 8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466 - October 23 to December 03
Luciana Pampalone at Robin Rice Gallery - 325 West 11th Street, New York, NY (212) 366-6660 - November 15 to December 31
A working model of the world (Group Exhibition) at Parsons: Sheila C. Johnson Design Center - 66 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY - September 29 to December 13
Kiichiro Adachi: Pseudoastronomy at Tenri Cultural Institute - 43A West 13th Street, New York, NY 212 645 2800 - November 09 to November 22
Blue Mountain Gallery at Westbeth Gallery - 57 Bethune Street, New York, NY 212 989 4650 - November 04 to November 25
Andrew Cannon; Ben Morea; Rebecca Watson Horn at White Columns - 320 West 13th Street Enter Horatio, New York, NY 212 924 4212 - November 04 to December 16
Jimmie Durham: At the Center of the World at Whitney Museum - 99 Gansevoort Street, New York, NY (212) 570-3600 - November 03 to January 28
Laura Owens at Whitney Museum - 99 Gansevoort Street, New York, NY (212) 570-3600 - November 10 to February 04
Toyin Ojih Odutola at Whitney Museum - 99 Gansevoort Street, New York, NY (212) 570-3600 - October 20 to January 20
Deborah Roberts: in-gé-nue at Fort Gansevoort - 5 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY (917) 639-3113 - November 09 to December 23

19th St and below

Masterworks of Himalayan Art at Rubin Museum of Art - 150 West 17th Street, New York, NY (212) 620-5000 - March 08 to March 26
Also see Sacred Spaces with The Tibetan Buddhist Shrine Room through 10/16; Gateway to Himalayan Art through 12/11; The World Is Sound through 1/8/18; Henri Cartier-Bresson: India in Full Frame through 1/29/18
Sarah Meyohas: Cloud of Petals at Red Bull Studios New York - 220 West 18th Street, New York, NY - October 12 to December 10
Nikolas Gambaroff at The Kitchen - 512 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 255-5793 - November 02 to December 16
Armen Eloyan at Timothy Taylor 16×34 - 515 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 256-1669 - November 09 to December 22
Modern Domestics: Ashley Lyon and Jane Bustin at Jane Lombard Gallery - 518 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 967-8040 - November 02 to December 21
Guo Hongwei: Plastic Heaven at Chambers Fine Art - 522 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 414-1169 - November 16 to December 09
Yayoi Kusama: Festival of Life at David Zwirner (525 W 19) - 525 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 727-2070 - November 02 to December 16

20th St and nearby

Nina Chanel Abney at Jack Shainman Gallery (20th Street) - 513 West 20th Street, New York, NY (212) 645-1701 - November 09 to December 20
Theodoros Stamos: Paintings and Works on Paper from 1940-1990 at ACA Galleries - 529 West 20th Street 5th floor, New York, NY 212 206 8080 - November 04 to December 23
Susan Wides: this: seasons at Kim Foster Gallery - 529 West 20th Street 1st floor, New York, NY 212 229 0044 - November 16 to December 22
Martín Ramírez: A Journey at Ricco Maresca - 529 West 20th Street 3rd Floor, New York, NY (212) 627-4819 - October 26 to December 02
Lisa Breslow: Recent Paintings at Kathryn Markel Fine Arts (Chelsea) - 529 West 20th Suite 6th floor, New York, NY (212) 366-5368 - October 19 to November 25
Susan English: Intervals at Kathryn Markel Fine Arts (Chelsea) - 529 West 20th Suite 6th floor, New York, NY (212) 366-5368 - October 19 to November 25
Ronald Ventura: Wild State of Mind at Tyler Rollins Fine Art - 529 West 20th Street 10th floor, New York, NY (212) 229-9100 - October 26 to December 22
Richard Serra: Sculpture and Drawings at David Zwirner (537 W 20) - 537 West 20th Street, New York, NY (212) 517-8677 - November 04 to December 16
Howardena Pindell: Recent Paintings at Garth Greenan Gallery - 545 West 20th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 929-1351 - October 26 to December 16

21st St and nearby

Hassel Smith: The Ferus Years at Washburn Gallery - 177 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 397-4853 - November 02 to December 22
Hassel Smith: The Ferus Years at Washburn Gallery - 177 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 397-4853 - November 02 to December 22
Ruby Rumié: Weaving Streets at Nohra Haime Gallery - 500 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 888-3550 - November 15 to January 06
Douglas Huebler at Paula Cooper (521 W 21) - 521 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 255-1105 - October 14 to November 22
Douglas Gordon: back and forth and forth and back at Gagosian (21st St) - 522 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 744-2313 - November 14 to December 22
Minouk Lim: Mamour at Tina Kim Gallery - 525 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 716-1100 - November 02 to December 22
Thomas Hirschhorn: DE-PIXELATION at Gladstone Gallery (21st Street) - 530 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 206-7606 - October 28 to December 22
Andrei Koschmieder: Robert Gober at Paula Cooper (534 W 21) - 534 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 255-1105 - November 03 to December 01
Cecily Brown: A Day! Help! Help! Another Day! at Paula Cooper (534 W 21) - 534 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 255-1105 - October 27 to December 02
Florian Maier-Aichen at 303 Gallery - 555 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 255-1121 - November 02 to December 22

22nd St and nearby

Group Show: Fun House at Galerie Protégé - 197 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 212 807 8726 - November 16 to December 27
Curated by D. Dominick Lombardi
Ellen Harvey at Danese/Corey - 511 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 223-2227 - October 27 to December 23
Billy Schenck: “Saddle Up” at JoAnne Artman Gallery - 511a West 22nd Street, New York, NY (949) 510-5481 - November 16 to January 20
Gary Hume: Mum; Katharina Fritsch; Nayland Blake: #IDrawEveryDay at Matthew Marks (522 West 22) - 522 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 243-0200 - November 04 to December 22
Wolf Kahn at Ameringer, McEnery, Yohe - 525 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 445-0051 - November 16 to December 23
Zanele Muholi at Yancey Richardson - 525 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (646) 230-9610 - October 26 to December 09
Group Show:Closer to the Beautiful World at Klein Sun Gallery - 525 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 255-4388 - October 12 to November 25
Works by Chen Xi, Hu Yinping, Wang Jiajia, Yang Xinjia and Zhang Zhaoying.
Josephine Halvorson: As I Went Walking at Sikkema Jenkins & Co. - 530 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 929-2262 - October 19 to November 22
Michel Blazy, Piero Gilardi, Tetsumi Kudo, and Anicka Yi at Andrew Kreps (535 W 22) - 535 West 22nd Street 1st Floor, New York, NY (212) 741-8849 - October 27 to December 22
Mary Frank: Pilgrimage, Photographs and Recent Sculpture at DC Moore Gallery - 535 West 22nd Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 247-2111 - November 09 to December 21
Wayne Thiebaud: Land Survey at Allan Stone Projects - 535 West 22nd Street 3rd Floor, New York, NY (212) 987-4997 - October 26 to December 23
François Morellet at Dia Foundation (535 W 22) - 535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor, New York, NY (212) 989-5566 - October 28 to June 30
Agnes Denes: Truth Approximations Psychograph and Other Works at Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects - 535 West 22nd Street 6th Floor, New York, NY (212) 255-8450 - October 05 to December 02
Gilbert and George: The Bearded Pictures at Lehmann Maupin (Chelsea) - 536 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 255-2923 - October 12 to December 22
Liz Magor: Previously… at Andrew Kreps (537 W 22) - 537 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 741-8849 - October 27 to December 22
David Smith: Origins + Innovations at Hauser & Wirth (22nd) - 548 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 790-3900 - November 13 to December 23
Geta Brătescu at Hauser & Wirth (22nd) - 548 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 790-3900 - November 13 to December 23

23rd St and nearby

Graham Wilson: Every Which Way But Loose at Anna Zorina Gallery - 533 West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 243-2100 - October 26 to December 16
Marjoijn De Wit: How Things Act at Asya Geisberg Gallery - 537B West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 675-7525 - October 26 to December 22
Reception: December 22 Opening Reception: thursday 6-8PM
Heidi Spector: Across This New Divide at Margaret Thatcher Projects - 539 West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 675-0222 - October 19 to December 02
Devan Shimoyama: Sweet at De Buck Gallery - 545 West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 255-5735 - November 01 to December 09
Rashaad Newsome: Reclaiming Our Time at De Buck Gallery - 545 West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 255-5735 - November 01 to December 09
Mutations: Various Artists at High Line Park - Gansevoort Street thru West 34th Street Between 10th and 11th Avenues, New York, NY - April 01 to March 01
Larry Bamburg, Alisa Baremboym, Sascha Braunig, Dora Budor, Radamés Juni Figueroa, Guan Xiao, Marguerite Humeau, Veit Laurent Kurz, Joanna Malinowska, Jumana Manna, Jon Rafman, Max Hooper Schneider.

24th St and nearby

Gerard Byrne: In Our Time at Lisson Gallery - 504 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 505-6431 - November 03 to December 22
Shirazeh Houshiary: Nothing is deeper than the skin at Lisson Gallery - 504 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 505-6431 - November 03 to December 22
Pepa Prieto & Dean Monogenis: Polarities at Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery - 505 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 243-8830 - November 16 to December 23
Jessica Jackson Hutchins: The People’s Cries at Marianne Boesky (Chelsea East) - 507 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 680-9889 - November 02 to December 22
Dean Levin: Arches at Marianne Boesky (Chelsea) - 509 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 680-9889 - November 02 to December 22
Richard Prince: Ripple Paintings at Gladstone Gallery (24th Street) - 515 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-9300 - November 03 to December 22
Jim Shaw at Metro Pictures - 519 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-7100 - November 02 to December 23
William Villalongo at Susan Inglett Gallery - 522 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 647-9111 - October 26 to December 09
Hayv Kahraman at Jack Shainman Gallery (24th Street) - 524 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 337-3372 - October 26 to December 20
Albert Stadler: Studies in Color at Berry Campbell - 530 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 924-2178 - November 16 to December 22
Michelangelo Pistoletto: Scaffali at Luhring Augustine (Chelsea) - 531 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-9100 - November 04 to December 22
Kim McCarty: New Work at Morgan Lehman - 534 West 24th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 268-6699 - October 26 to December 09
C. Michael Norton: Infinity’s Sprawl at UNIX Gallery (Chelsea) - 532 West 24th Street, New York, NY - October 26 to December 09
Nina Chanel Abney: Safe House at Mary Boone Gallery (Chelsea) - 541 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 752-2929 - November 09 to December 22
Valeri Larko: End Game at Lyons Wier Gallery - 542 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 242-6220 - November 09 to December 16
Group Show: LA Invitational at Gagosian (24th St) - 555 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 744-2313 - October 26 to December 16
Artists: Chris Burden, Frank Gehry, Piero Golia, Mark Grotjahn, Thomas Houseago, Alex Israel, Mike Kelley, Nancy Rubins, Sterling Ruby, Ed Rusha, Robert Therrien, Jeff Wall, Mary Weatherford and Jonas Wood
Regina Scully: MINDSCAPES at C24 Gallery - 560 West 24th Street, New York, NY (646) 416-6300 - November 02 to December 23
Edgewalkers at Cavin-Morris Gallery - 210 11th Avenue Suite 201, New York, NY (212) 226-3768 - October 12 to November 25
Ben Cauchi at Yossi Milo Gallery - 245 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 414-0370 - October 26 to November 25
Ben Cauchi: As above, so below at Yossi Milo Gallery - 245 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 414-0370 - October 26 to November 25

25th St and nearby

Anne Neelly at Cue Art Foundation - 137 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-3583 - November 02 to December 16
Curator Mentor: Sarah Sze
Anne Neely: Hidden in Plain Sight at Cue Art Foundation - 137 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-3583 - November 02 to December 16
Curated by Sarah Sze
Elizabeth Murray: Painting in the ’80s at Pace Gallery (510 W 25) - 510 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 255-4044 - November 02 to January 13
Group Show: Mid Summer Night’s Dream at Amsterdam Whitney - 511 West 25th Street #406, New York, NY 212 255 9050 - June 17 to August 22
Guests are Invited to Dress in "Dreamy Pastels"
Roy Dowell & Richard Kalina: Synchronicity: A State of Painting at Lennon, Weinberg, Inc - 514 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 941-0012 - November 09 to December 23
Edward del Rosario at Nancy Margolis - 523 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 242-3013 - October 19 to November 25
Osvaldo Bacman, Ed Belbruno, Laura Colantonio, Josep Francés Anaya, Andr: Metamorphosis: Oppositions and Evolutions at Agora Gallery - 530 West 25th Street 1st floor, New York, NY (212) 255-4151 - November 11 to December 02
Michael Massaia: Deep in a Dream: New York City at Clampart - 531 West 25th Street, New York, NY (646) 230-0020 - September 28 to November 25
Hyangro Yoon: Liquid Rescale at Doosan Gallery - 533 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 242-6343 - November 16 to December 28
Group Show: X Years After: Thomas Jaeckel Gallery’s first decade in New York at 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel - 532 West 25th Street, New York, NY (917) 701-3338 - November 09 to January 13
he show’s participants include artists from the United States, Europe and Cuba
Brian Fahlstrom: Truth in the Night; Rosha Yaghmai; Meryl Smith: Viewing Room at Marlborough Contemporary - 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 463-8634 - November 14 to December 23
Ashley Bickerton at FLAG Art Foundation - 545 West 25th Street 9th Floor, New York, NY (212) 206-0220 - September 23 to December 16
Donald Baechler at Cheim & Read - 547 West 25th Street, New York, NY 212 242 7727 - November 02 to December 23

26th St and nearby

Carlos Quintana: New Works at Magnan Metz Gallery - 521 W 26th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY +12122442344 - November 10 to December 20
Solace at - 524 West 24th Street, New York, NY - November 02 to December 08
Artists: Jeanine Alfieri, Ed Baynard, Joaquin Carter, Ayn S Choi, Lucy Mink Covello, Lisa Corinne Davis, Susan English, Clarity Haynes, Black Lake, Maggie Mailer, Hermes Payrhuber, Nancy Shaver, Mary Ann Strandell, Kasper Sonne, Tad Wiley, Michael Wilson
Taro Suzuki and Charlotte Hallberg: Second Sight at Crush Curatorial - 526 West 26th street Suite 709, New York, NY - November 09 to December 02
Yang Fudong: East of Que Village: The Ends of Nature at The Walther Collection Project Space - 526 West 26th Street Suite 718, New York, NY 212-352-0683 - October 06 to November 25
Jacqueline Humphries at Greene Naftali (8th Floor) - 508 West 26th Street 8th Floor, New York, NY (212) 463-7770 - October 27 to December 16
Gail Thacker: Gail Thacker at Daniel Cooney Fine Art - 508-526 West 26th Street #9C, New York, NY (212) 255-8158 - November 02 to December 22
Valeska Soares: Neither Here Nor There at Alexander Gray Associates - 510 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 399-2636 - October 26 to December 16
Anna Conway at Fergus McCaffrey - 514 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 988-2200 - November 01 to December 23
Misha Kahn: Midden Heap at Friedman Benda - 515 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 239-8700 - October 26 to December 16
Ronald Bladen, Al Held, Yvonne Rainer and George Sugarman: Expanding Space at Loretta Howard Gallery - 521 West 26th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 695-0164 - November 02 to December 21
Matthew Pillsbury: Sanctuary at Benrubi Gallery - 521 West 26th Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 888-6007 - September 14 to November 22
Sol LeWitt at Pace Prints (Chelsea) - 521 West 26th Street 3rd Floor, New York, NY (212) 629-6100 - October 27 to December 02
Larry Rivers: Public and Private Continued…. at Maxwell Davidson Gallery - 521 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 759-7555 - October 26 to December 22
Yusuke Ochiai: POI: A Messenger of Love at Onishi Gallery - 521 West 26th Street 3, New York, NY 212 695 8035 - November 02 to December 09
Clive Head: Zoetic-Realism, New Paintings, Drawings and Prints at Hollis Taggart Galleries - 521 West 26th Street 7th Floor, New York, NY (212) 628-4000 - November 16 to December 22
JULIE BLACKMON: FAKE WEATHER at Robert Mann Gallery - 525 West 26th Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 989-7600 - October 19 to December 02
Anahita Mekanik: re•membered at First Street Gallery - 526 West 26th Street Suite 209, New York, NY (646) 336-8053 - October 31 to November 25
Sitting Still: A show of artists’ still life at BravinLee Programs - 526 West 26th Street #211, New York, NY (212) 462-4404 - October 19 to November 29
Tom McGylnn: Station / Decal / Survey at Rick Wester Fine Art - 526 West 26th Street Suite 417, New York, NY (212) 255-5560 - September 14 to December 23
Exhibition extended to 12/23: Open Thursday thru Saturday
Kathrin Sonntag: Problems and Solutions at Thomas Erben Gallery - 526 West 26th Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (212) 645-8701 - November 09 to December 22
Masha Chlenova at International Print Center (IPCNY) - 526 West 26th Street 5A, New York, NY 212 989 5090 - October 12 to December 16
Loren Britton: Second Date at Field Projects - 526 West 26th Street #807, New York, NY - November 09 to December 23
Diane Victor: Showing Truth to Power at David Krut Projects - 526 West 26th Street #816, New York, NY (212) 255-3094 - October 05 to December 21
Mcarthur Binion: Route One: Box Two at Galerie Lelong - 528 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 315-0470 - October 26 to December 09
Lance Letscher: CUT & STAPLE at Pavel Zoubok Gallery - 531 West 26st Street Second Floor, New York, NY (212) 675-7490 - November 09 to December 23
Sarah Gamble, Graham Gilmore, and Shawn Spencer: Radiant at Edward Thorp Gallery - 531 West 26th Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 691-6565 - October 26 to December 02
Lee Mullican: The 1960s at James Cohan (Chelsea) - 533 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 714-9500 - October 19 to December 21
Mary Kelly: The Practical Past at Mitchell-Innes & Nash (Chelsea) - 534 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 744-7400 - October 19 to November 22

27th St and above

Garth Weiser at Casey Kaplan - 121 West 27th Street, New York, NY (212) 645-7335 - November 02 to December 23
Expedition: Fashion from the Extremes at Fashion Institute of Technology - 227 West 27th Street @ 7th Avenue, New York, NY (212) 217-7999 - September 15 to January 06
Special Exhibitions Gallery
David Hockney: Works on Paper, 1961 – 2009 at Paul Kasmin (293 Tenth Avenue) - 293 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 563-4474 - November 09 to January 13
Lee Krasner: The Umber Paintings, 1959 — 1962 at Paul Kasmin (293 Tenth Avenue) - 293 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 563-4474 - November 09 to January 13
Bosco Sodi: Caryatides at Paul Kasmin (515 West 27th Street) - 515 West 27th Street, New York, NY (212) 563-4474 - November 02 to January 06
Joseph Raffael at Nancy Hoffman Gallery - 520 West 27th Street, New York, NY (212) 966-6676 - October 26 to December 09
Hiroshi Senju: At World’s End at Sundaram Tagore Gallery (Chelsea) - 547 West 27th Street 1st Floor, New York, NY (212) 677-4520 - November 09 to December 09
Group Show: Bounc at Sepia Eye - 547 West 27th Street Suite 608, New York, NY - October 20 to December 02
Anthony Cuneo: Traces at The Painting Center - 547 West 27th Street # 500, New York, NY (212) 343-1060 - October 31 to November 25
Philip Gerstein: Sacred Asymmetry at The Painting Center - 547 West 27th Street # 500, New York, NY (212) 343-1060 - October 31 to November 25
Sue Collier: Recollections and Reflections at The Painting Center - 547 West 27th Street # 500, New York, NY (212) 343-1060 - October 31 to November 25
Jorge Tacla: Sign of Abandonment at Cristin Tierney Gallery - 540 West 28th Street, New York, NY (212) 594-0550 - November 02 to December 16
Group Show: From Virtual To Actual 6 at Viridian Artists - 548 West 28th Street # 632, New York, NY (212) 414-4040 - October 31 to November 25
Artists: Andrea Barnes David Bartlett Nancy Brown Jeannette Cherry Deb Flagel Marcella Hackbardt Maki Hajikano Ed Herman Jeannine Hunter Lazzaro Barbara Hillerman Lieske Len Rosenfeld Jimmy Salmon Nela V. Steric Rosalind Tobias Jeff Watts

Flatiron/Gramercy Park

Shambhavi Singh: Maati.Maa at Talwar Gallery - 108 East 16th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-3096 - October 14 to January 13
Elia Alba: The Supper Club at The 8th Floor - 17 West 17th Street, New York, NY (646) 839-5908 - September 21 to January 12
A tribute to Irving Petlin at National Arts Club - 15 Grammercy Park South, New York, NY 212 475 3424 - October 30 to January 04
Jose Luis Bustamente: The Power of the South Wind- Across Borders at National Arts Club - 15 Grammercy Park South, New York, NY 212 475 3424 - October 02 to November 25
Lissa Rivera: Beautiful Boy at National Arts Club - 15 Grammercy Park South, New York, NY 212 475 3424 - November 06 to November 25
King Woman (Group Exhibition) at Pen and Brush - 29 East 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 475-3669 - October 12 to December 09
2017 America at School of Visual Arts (209 East 23) - 209 East 23 Street 3rd-floor Amphitheater, New York, NY - November 18 to December 02
Reception: November 30 Thursday, 6-8 PM.
Erwin Redl: Whiteout at Madison Square Park - 23 Street b/t Madison & 5th, New York, NY 212 538 4689 - November 16 to April 15
Felicia Rice: Collaboration and Metamorphosis; The Internal Machine (Group Exhibition); Faculty Fellow: Mark Cockram at The Center for Book Arts - 28 West 27th Street 3rd Floor, New York, NY 212 481 0295 - October 06 to December 16

Midtown & Uptown & Harlem

Midtown

Ai Weiwei: Good Fences Make Good Neighbors at Public Art Fund - 1 E 53rd St #12, New York, NY - October 12 to February 11
Multi-site. Also exhibiting at Grand Army Plaza, Cooper Union, Essex Street Plaza, Michelle Hunter, and Flushing Meadows Park. Visit website for directions and location information.
Word on the Street at Times Square Arts - Times Square, New York, NY - August 29 to February 01
Contributing Artists: Anne Carson and Amy Khoshbin, Carrie Mae Weems, Wangechi Mutu. Presented with House of Trees.
Sandra Koponen: Transmogrifid Weather at SLA307 - 307 West 30th Sreet, New York, NY (917) 584-0579 - November 10 to December 09
Sandra Koponen: Transmogrified Weather at SLA307 - 307 West 30th Sreet, New York, NY (917) 584-0579 - November 10 to December 09
Mary Obering at Marisa Newman Projects - 38 West 32nd Street Suite 1602, New York, NY (212) 274-9166 - November 16 to December 22
Mary Obering: Selected Works, 1983 – 1987 at Marisa Newman Projects - 38 West 32nd Street Suite 1602, New York, NY (212) 274-9166 - November 16 to December 22
David Claerbout: The Pure Necessity at Sean Kelly - 475 Tenth Avenue @ 36th Street, New York, NY (212) 239-1181 - October 27 to December 09
Sam Moyer: Wide Wake at Sean Kelly - 475 Tenth Avenue @ 36th Street, New York, NY (212) 239-1181 - October 27 to December 09
Scrap Wrenn: Emptying the rubble of this abyss at Chashama (266 West 37th Street) - 266 West 37th Street, New York, NY - November 11 to November 26
Reception: November 25 Saturday, 5-7pm
The New Baroque at Booth Gallery - 325 West 38th Street Store #1, New York, NY 646-902-4566 - November 18 to January 13
Progeny (Group Exhibition) at EFA Project Space - 323 West 39th Street, New York, NY (212) 563-5855 - November 09 to December 22
Curated by Prem Krishnamurthy and David Levine.
A Writer’s Christmas: Dickens & More at New York Public Library (Main Branch) - 476 Fifth Avenue @ 42nd St., New York, NY (917) 275-6975 - November 11 to January 08
Jakob Steensen: Terratic Animism at Midnight Moment Times Square - Duffy Square Broadway & 7th Avenue, New York, NY - November 01 to November 30
HIROSHI SUGIMOTO: GATES OF PARADISE at Japan Society - 333 East 47th Street, New York, NY (212) 832-1155 - October 20 to January 07
Wild West (Group Exhibition) at Austrian Cultural Forum - 11 East 52nd Street, New York, NY (212) 319-5300 - September 20 to January 22
Club 57: Film, Performance, and Art in the East Village, 1978–1983 at Museum of Modern Art - 11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY (212) 708-9400 - October 31 to April 01
From the Collection: Artists at Mid to Late Career at Museum of Modern Art - 11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY (212) 708-9400 - November 08 to November 04
Items: Is Fashion Modern? at Museum of Modern Art - 11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY (212) 708-9400 - October 01 to January 28
Louise Bourgeois: An Unfolding Portrait at Museum of Modern Art - 11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY (212) 708-9400 - September 24 to January 01
Max Ernst: Beyond Painting at Museum of Modern Art - 11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY (212) 708-9400 - September 03 to January 01
Stephen Shore at Museum of Modern Art - 11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY (212) 708-9400 - November 19 to May 28
Thinking Machines: Art and Design in the Computer Age, 1959–1989 at Museum of Modern Art - 11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY (212) 708-9400 - November 13 to April 08
Lara Schnitger: Too nice too long at Anton Kern - 16 East 55th Street, New York, NY (212) 367-9663 - November 16 to December 23
Lothar Hempel: Oral Heart at Anton Kern - 16 East 55th Street, New York, NY (212) 367-9663 - November 16 to December 23

57th Street and nearby

Sally Michel: Fields of Color at D. Wigmore Fine Art - 152 W 57th Street, Carnegie Hall Tower 3rd Floor, New York, NY (212) 581-1657 - September 14 to November 22
Tom Uttech: New Paintings at Alexandre Gallery - 724 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 755 2828 - September 14 to November 25
Surrealismo: Ojos de México (Group Exhibition) at Throckmorton Fine Art - 145 East 57th Street - floor 3, New York, NY (212) 233-1059 - September 21 to December 02
Featuring: Rosa Covarrubias, Tina Modotti, Manuel Álvarez Bravo, Lola Álvarez Bravo, Kati Horna, Héctor García, Graciela Iturbide, and Flor Garduño.
Favorite Things: A Holiday Exhibition at Forum Gallery - 475 Park Avenue @ 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 355-4545 - November 16 to January 06
Russian Photography After the Revolution at Nailya Alexander Gallery - 41 East 57 Street, New York, NY 212 315 2211 - September 07 to November 30
Kenro Izu: Eternal Light at Howard Greenberg Gallery - 41 East 57th Street, New York, NY 212 334 0010 - October 27 to December 09
Raghubir Singh: Bombay; William Gedney: In India at Howard Greenberg Gallery - 41 East 57th Street, New York, NY 212 334 0010 - October 26 to December 09
Agnes Martin, Richard Tuttle: Crossing Lines at Pace Gallery (32 E 57) - 32 East 57th Street, New York, NY 212 421 3292 - November 02 to January 13
Handmade Paper at Pace Prints (Upper East Side) - 32 East 57th Street, New York, NY 212 421 3237 - November 08 to December 22
Wendell MacRae: Rock – Paper – Scissors; Group Exhibition Browse – Circles at Laurence Miller Gallery - 20 West 57th Street, New York, NY 212 397 3930 - November 04 to December 23
Artists for "Browse - Circles': Peter Bialobrzeski, Will Brown, Larry Burrows, Luca Campigotto, Adam Fuss, Miguel Angél García, Fred Herzog, Yoko Ikeda, Helen Levitt, Wendell MacRae (with images featured in the accompanying exhibition ROCK – PAPER – SCISSORS), Sylvia Plachy, Daniel Ranalli, Simone Rosenbauer, Toshio Shibata, Neal Slavin, and Bruce Wrighton.
Giuseppe Penone: A Question of Identity at Marian Goodman Gallery (floor 4) - 24 West 57th Street - floor 4, New York, NY (212) 977-7160 - November 14 to December 22
Thomas Struth at Marian Goodman Gallery (floor 4) - 24 West 57th Street - floor 4, New York, NY (212) 977-7160 - November 14 to December 22
Käthe Kollwitz and Sue Coe: All Good Art is Political at Galerie St. Etienne - 24 West 57th Street, New York, NY 212 245 6734 - October 26 to February 10
Guy C. Corriero: Backward Thinking; Johan Deckmann: First Editions; Brigitte Cornand: Me and You; Robert Guillot: … over and all about at 57W57ARTS - 57 West 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 644-8337 - November 03 to December 15
Passion. Connected. 100 X 100! (Group Exhibition) at Gallery Korea - 460 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 759 9550 - November 01 to January 31
Sarai Ohira: KAMUGORI x KAMUROMI, Harmony of the Earth at Nippon Gallery - 145 West 57th Street, New York, NY 212 581 2223 - November 14 to November 21
A Landmark Exhibition: An Alliance of Artists and Patrons on 57th Street at Art Students League: Mason Gallery - 215 West 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 247-4510 - November 07 to December 04
Noordeman and Wright: Audiowear at Museum of Arts and Design - 2 Columbus Circle, New York, NY (212) 299-7777 - August 22 to February 11
Part of Sonic Arcade: Shaping Space with Sound (through 2/25/18).
Sonic Arcade: Shaping Space with Sound at Museum of Arts and Design - 2 Columbus Circle, New York, NY (212) 299-7777 - September 14 to February 25
Studio PSK: Polyphonic Playground at Museum of Arts and Design - 2 Columbus Circle, New York, NY (212) 299-7777 - August 22 to February 11
Studio Views: Craft in the Expanded Field at Museum of Arts and Design - 2 Columbus Circle, New York, NY (212) 299-7777 - August 22 to January 07
Cycle 1: LJ Roberts, Sarah Zapata; August 22, 2017 to October 15, 2017. Cycle 2: Xenobia Bailey, Maria Hupfield; October 20, 2017 to December 17, 2017.
Tomoo Gokita: Beauty at Mary Boone Gallery (5th Avenue) - 745 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 752-2929 - November 02 to December 22
Michael Eastman: Buenos Aires- Southern Light at Edwynn Houk Gallery - 745 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 750 7070 - November 16 to January 20
Kenneth Noland: Circles at Yares Art Projects - 745 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 256-0969 - November 11 to December 30

Upper East Side

Marc Vaux: The Edge and Beyond at Bernard Jacobson Gallery - 17 East 71st St., New York, NY 212 879 1100 - November 17 to December 21
Autumn Exhibition at Davis & Langdale - 231 East 60th Street, New York, NY 212 838 0333 - October 28 to December 23
Wanderlust: Travel Photography from the Syracuse University Art Collection at Palitz Gallery - 11 East 61st Street, New York, NY - November 13 to February 01
Nicole Bigar: Hustle & Bustle at Anders Wahlstedt Fine Art - 40 East 63rd Street - floor 3, New York, NY (917) 868-9010 - November 01 to December 05
Alfredo Volpi at Gladstone 64 - 130 East 64th Street, New York, NY (212) 753-2200 - November 04 to December 22
Over Here: A Centennial Commemoration of World War I Memorials in NYC Parks at Arsenal Gallery - 830 Fifth Avenue (at East 64th Street), New York, NY 212 360 8163 - September 14 to November 24
Nuvolo and Post-War Materiality, 1950-1965, curated by Germano Cleant at Di Donna - 744 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 259-0444 - October 27 to January 26
Featuring: Nuvolo, Alberto Burri, Ettore Colla, Pietro Consagra, Jean Fautrier, Lucio Fontana, Addie Herder, Piero Manzoni, Conrad Marca-Relli, Manolo Millares, Mimmo Rotella, Angelo Savelli, Salvatore Scarpitta, Toti Scialoja, Antoni Tàpies, and Cy Twombly.
Nina Canell: Viscosity; Milford Graves: Vibration; Benjamin Kunkel: Growth at The Artist’s Institute - 132 East 65th Street, New York, NY (646) 512-9608 - September 13 to December 22
Olive Ayhens: Lettuce Lake at Bookstein Projects - 60 East 66th Street 3rd floor, New York, NY (212) 750-0949 - November 07 to January 06
The inaugural exhibition in a new UES space
A Different Medium (Group Exhibition) at Rosenberg & Co. - 19 East 66th Street, New York, NY 212 202 3270 - September 27 to January 20
Expressionism in Europe at Dickinson - 19 East 66th Street, New York, NY (212) 772-8083 - October 26 to November 29
Françoise Grossen at Blum & Poe - 19 East 66th Street, New York, NY (212) 249-2249 - November 03 to January 06
Osvaldo Romberg: Brazilian Papers/Goodbye to Malevich at Henrique Faria Fine Art - 35 East 67th Street, New York, NY (212) 517-4609 - November 02 to November 25
John Stezaker: They Voyeur: Photoroman Collages, 1976-1979 at Petzel Gallery (Uptown) - 35 East 67th Street, New York, NY (212) 680-9467 - November 10 to January 06
Shozo Kitadai at Taka Ishii Gallery - 23 East 67th Street 3rd Floor, New York, NY (646) 912-9300 - October 19 to November 22
Framing Community: Magnum Photos, 1947–Present at Bertha & Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery at Hunter College - 68th Street & Lexington Ave., New York, NY 212 772-4991 - September 28 to November 26
José Leonilson: Empty Man at Americas Society - 680 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 628 3200 - September 27 to February 03
Ardent Nature: Arshile Gorky Landscapes, 1943-47 at Hauser & Wirth (Uptown) - 32 East 69th Street, New York, NY (212) 794-4970 - November 02 to December 23
Fired by Passion: Masterpieces of Du Paquier Porcelain from the Sullivan Collection at Frick Collection - 1 East 70th Street, New York, NY 212 288 0700 - June 07 to August 12
Murillo: The Self-Portraits at Frick Collection - 1 East 70th Street, New York, NY 212 288 0700 - November 01 to February 04
Veronese in Murano: Two Venetian Renaissance Masterpieces Restored at Frick Collection - 1 East 70th Street, New York, NY 212 288 0700 - October 24 to March 11
After Darkness: Southeast Asian Art in the Wake of History at Asia Society Museum - 725 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 794 1332 - September 08 to January 21
Featuring: FX Harsono, Htein Lin, Dinh Q. Lê, Nge Lay, Nguyen Thi Thanh Mai, The Propeller Group, Angki Purbandono, and Tintin Wulia.
In Focus: An Assembly of Gods at Asia Society Museum - 725 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 794 1332 - September 26 to March 25
Masterpieces from the Asia Society Museum Collection at Asia Society Museum - 725 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 794 1332 - December 20 to July 08
Rose Mandel: A Sense of Abstraction at Deborah Bell Photographs - 16 East 71st Street Suite 1D 4th Floor, New York, NY (212) 249-9400 - November 15 to January 13
Ileana Sonnabend and Arte Povera, curated by Germano Cleant at Lévy Gorvy - 909 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 772-2004 - November 02 to December 23
Helen Frankenthaler, Robert Motherwell, and Frank Stella: Painter | Printmaker, Spirit of Collaboration at Freedman Art - 25 East 73rd Street, New York, NY (212) 249-2040 - October 21 to January 01
Rickard Diebenkorn: Works on Paper 1955-1967 at Van Doren Waxter (UES) - 23 East 73rd Street, New York, NY (212) 445-0444 - November 08 to January 20
Aaron Siskind at Gitterman Gallery - 170 East 75th Street, New York, NY 212 734 0868 - November 16 to January 20
Delirious: Art at the Limits of Reason 1950-1980 at Met Breuer - 945 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 731-1675 - September 13 to January 14
Edvard Munch: Between the Clock and the Bed at Met Breuer - 945 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 731-1675 - November 15 to February 04
Raghubir Singh: Modernism on the Ganges at Met Breuer - 945 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 731-1675 - October 11 to January 02
Neil Jenney: Drawings & Paintings at Gagosian (Park and 75th) - 821 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212.796.1228 - October 27 to December 22
Derrick Adams: Figures in the Urban Landscape at Tilton Gallery - 8 East 76th Street, New York, NY (212) 737-2221 - November 08 to January 06
Rudolf Stingel at Gagosian (976 Madison) - 976 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 744-2313 - November 10 to December 16
Makoto Ofune: Wave at Yoshii Gallery - 980 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 212 744 5550 - November 01 to December 22
Curran Hatleberg at Higher Pictures - 980 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 249-6100 - November 18 to December 23
Alexander Calder and Cady Noland: Kinetics of Violence at Venus - 980 Madison Avenue - floor 3, New York, NY (212) 980-0700 - November 07 to December 22
Contingencies: Arte Povera and After at Luxembourg & Dayan - 64 East 77th Street, New York, NY 212 452 4646 - October 23 to December 16
Nancy Graves, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein: Found, Made, Cast. at Leo Castelli Gallery (18 E 77) - 18 East 77th Street, New York, NY 212 249 4470 - November 07 to February 10
Sam Gilliam: 1967-1973 at Mnuchin Gallery - 45 East 78 Street, New York, NY (212) 861-0020 - November 02 to December 16
Words Without Thoughts Never To Heaven Go at Almine Rech Gallery - 39 East 78th Street, New York, NY (212) 804 8496 - October 31 to December 16
Georgia O’Keeffe: East and West at Gerald Peters Gallery - 24 East 78th Street, New York, NY 212.628.9760 - October 28 to December 16
Brent Wadden at Mitchell-Innes & Nash (Upper East Side) - 1018 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 744-7400 - November 17 to January 05
Martin Kippenberger at Skarstedt (Uptown) - 20 East 79th Street, New York, NY (212) 737-2060 - November 11 to December 16
Kristin Simmons: Desperate Pleasures at Galerie Mourlot - 16 East 79th Street, New York, NY 212 288 8808 - October 20 to November 25
Portraits of Places at Barbara Mathes - 22 East 80th Street, New York, NY 212 570 4190 - November 02 to December 22
Pat Adams: Then Found at Victoria Munroe Fine Art - 67 East 80th Street , New York, NY (917) 900-6661 - November 01 to December 22
Arms and Armor from the Islamic World at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - February 10 to December 03
Cosmic Buddahs in the Himalayas at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - June 24 to December 10
Drawings and Prints: Selections from the Met Collection at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - August 08 to November 20
Frederic Remington at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - July 03 to January 02
Japanese Bamboo Art: The Abbey Collection at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - June 13 to February 04
Michaelangelo: Divine Draftsman & Designer at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - November 13 to February 12
On Country: Australian Aboriginal Art at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - August 11 to December 17
Relative Values: The Cost of Art in the Northern Renaissance at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - August 07 to June 23
Rodin at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - September 16 to January 15
Selections from the Collection of Jefferson R. Burdick at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - June 27 to December 12
Sol LeWitt: Wall Drawing #370 at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - June 30 to January 28
The Aesthetic Movement in America at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - July 13 to December 10
World War I and the Visual Arts at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - July 31 to January 07
Cosmic Communities: Coming Out Into Outer Space- Homofuturism, Applied Psychedelia & Magic Connectivity (Group Exhibition) at Galerie Buchholz - 17 East 82nd Street, New York, NY (646) 964-4276 - November 02 to January 13
Organized by Diedrich Diederichsen & Christopher Müller. Featuring: Marcus Behmer, Stefan George, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Hans Henny Jahnn, Lutz Bacher, Hans Kayser, Ludwig Gosewitz, Jordan Belson, Hapshash and the Coloured Coat, The Fool, Rogério Duarte, The Red Krayola/Mayo Thompson, Walter de Maria, Sigmar Polke, Emil Schult, Isaac Abrams, John McCracken, Pedro Bell, Kai Althoff, Henrik Olesen, Öyvind Fahlström, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Sun Ra, Hartmut Geerken, Albert Oehlen, Jack Goldstein, Jutta Koether, Isa Genzken, Palermo, John Coltrane, Tony Conrad.
Restoring the Minoans: Elizabeth Price and Sir Arthur Evans at Institute for the Study of the Ancient World - 15 East 84th Street, New York, NY (212) 992-7800 - October 05 to January 07
The Essence of Imperfection: Wabi Sabi (Group Exhibition) at Ippodo Gallery - 12 East 86th Street #507, New York, NY (212) 967-4899 - October 26 to November 22
Featuring :Jihei Murase, Tohru Matsuzaki, Suikei Saito, Kenji Wakasugi, Keiji Ito, Akito Nizato, Shiro Tsujimura, Koji Hatakeyama, and Kyokko Kaida.
Wiener Werkstätte 1903-1932: The Luxury of Beauty at Neue Galerie - 1048 Fifth Avenue @ 86th, New York, NY (212) 628-6200 - October 26 to January 29
Art and China after 1989: Theater of the World at Guggenheim Museum - 1071 Fifth Avenue @ 89th, New York, NY (212) 423-3500 - October 06 to January 07
Brancusi at Guggenheim Museum - 1071 Fifth Avenue @ 89th, New York, NY (212) 423-3500 - March 17 to January 01
Josef Albers in Latin America at Guggenheim Museum - 1071 Fifth Avenue @ 89th, New York, NY (212) 423-3500 - November 03 to February 18
Esperanza Spalding Selects at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum - 2 East 91st Street, New York, NY 212 849 2950 - June 10 to January 07
Jewelry of Ideas at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum - 2 East 91st Street, New York, NY 212 849 2950 - November 17 to May 28
Joris Laarman Lab: Design in the Digital Age at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum - 2 East 91st Street, New York, NY 212 849 2950 - September 27 to January 15
Passion for the Exotic: Japonism at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum - 2 East 91st Street, New York, NY 212 849 2950 - September 09 to June 18
Math Bass at Jewish Museum - 1109 Fifth Avenue @ 92nd, New York, NY (212) 423-3271 - November 03 to March 18
Modigliani Unmasked at Jewish Museum - 1109 Fifth Avenue @ 92nd, New York, NY (212) 423-3271 - September 15 to February 04
Veiled Meanings: Fashioning Jewish Dress at Jewish Museum - 1109 Fifth Avenue @ 92nd, New York, NY (212) 423-3271 - November 03 to March 18
Maria Marshall: I Can See the Wood for the Trees at Arts + Leisure - 1571 Lexington Avenue @ 101, New York, NY (212) 828-5700 - November 17 to December 31
Beyond Suffrage: A Century of Women in New York Politics at Museum of the City of New York - 1220 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 534 1672 - October 11 to January 11
*End date to change.
Rhythm & Power: Salsa in New York at Museum of the City of New York - 1220 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 534 1672 - June 26 to November 26
Dominie Nash, Nancy McNamara, Hillary Steel: PAPER / CLOTH / PRINT at The JVS Project Space - 176 East 106th Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (212) 426-6260 - October 28 to November 26

Upper West Side

Dov Talpaz and Jake Himovitz: A Hero’s Journey at The Yard - Columbus Circle, New York, NY - September 13 to November 30
Curated by Sarah Crown
Leave Me Alone With the Recipes: The Life, Art and Cookbook of Cipe Pineles at Fordham University: Ildiko Butler Gallery - 113 West 60th Street, New York, NY (212) 636-6788 - October 17 to January 21
Franco Purini: Selected Works at New York Institute of Technology - 16 West 61st Street, New York, NY 212 261 1562 - October 17 to December 02
Nicolas Party: Dinner for 24 Sheep at Metropolitan Opera: Gallery Met - 30 Lincoln Center Plaza South Lobby, New York, NY (212) 362-6000 - September 26 to December 02
War and Pieced: The Annette Gero Collection of Quilts from Military Fabrics at American Folk Art Museum - 2 Lincoln Square, New York, NY (212) 265-1040 - September 06 to January 07
Arthur Szyk: Soldier in Art at New York Historical Society - 170 Central Park West, New York, NY (212) 873-3400 - September 15 to January 21
Holiday Express: Toys and Trains from the Jerni Collection at New York Historical Society - 170 Central Park West, New York, NY (212) 873-3400 - October 27 to February 25
John Lockwood Kipling: Arts & Crafts in the Punjab and London at New York Historical Society - 170 Central Park West, New York, NY (212) 873-3400 - September 15 to February 04
The Vietnam War: 1945- 1975 at New York Historical Society - 170 Central Park West, New York, NY (212) 873-3400 - October 04 to April 22
Thordis Adalsteinsdottir at Stux - 520 West End Avenue @ 85th Street, Suite 2, New York, NY (212) 352-0302 - September 26 to November 24
Agents of Faith: Material, Place, Memory at Bard Graduate Center - 18 West 86th Street, New York, NY (212) 501-3011 - September 14 to January 06
Carlos Puyol: The Colors of Jazz at Susan Eley Fine Art - 46 West 90th Street, New York, NY 917 952 7641 - November 09 to December 28

Harlem

Power in Print at Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture - 515 Malcolm X Blvd, New York, NY - May 18 to December 30
Rose DeSiano: Island of Empirical Data & Other Fabrications at Randall’s Island Park - , New York, NY - May 06 to November 30
Two locations: island base of 103rd St. Walkway & 132nd St. Walkway
Futurefarmers: Arrange at Hunter East Harlem Gallery - 2180 3rd Avenue @ 119th, New York, NY (212) 396-7819 - October 04 to February 04
Word of the Year(Group Exhibition) at Hunter East Harlem Gallery - 2180 3rd Avenue @ 119th, New York, NY (212) 396-7819 - October 01 to October 31
Fictions (Group Exhibition) at Studio Museum in Harlem - 144 West 125th Street, New York, NY (212) 864-4500 - September 14 to January 07
Fictions (Group Exhibition); We Go as They: Artists in Residence 2016–17 at Studio Museum in Harlem - 144 West 125th Street, New York, NY (212) 864-4500 - September 14 to January 07
Julia Wachtel: Displacement; Howard Halle; Lisa Beck at Elizabeth Dee - 2037 Fifth Avenue at 126th Street, New York, NY (212) 924-7545 - November 11 to January 20
Alex Katz at Gavin Brown’s Enterprise (439 W. 127) - 439 West 127th Street, New York, NY (212) 627-5258 - November 05 to December 22
Living In America: Frank Lloyd Wright, Harlem, and Modern Housing at Wallach Art Gallery: Lenfest Center for the Arts at Columbia University - 615 West 129th Street enter from West 125th Street, New York, NY (212) 854-7288 - September 09 to December 17

Brooklyn

Dumbo/Downtown

Spencer Finch: Lost Man Creek at Public Art Fund – Metrotech - MetroTech Commons between Jay Street and Flatbush Avenue at Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (212) 721-5350 - October 01 to March 11
A miniature Redwood forest at a 1:100 scale
Roberta Allen: Some Facts About Fear at Minus Space - 16 Main Street Suite A, Brooklyn, NY (347) 525-4628 - November 04 to December 23

Fort Greene

2017 Next Wave Art at BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music) - 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 718 636 4100 - September 14 to December 22

Bushwick/Bed-stuy

Aria Dean: Baby is a Cool Machine at American Medium - 424 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (201) 396-7642 - October 19 to November 26
Janel Schultz: Legtopia at Wayfarers - 1109 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY - November 10 to November 26
Joey Frank and Daniel Kent: Peas and Carrots at Orgy Park - 237 Jefferson Street 1B, Brooklyn, NY (929) 234-1277 - November 10 to December 10
Small Moments (Group Exhibition) at Brilliant Champions Gallery - 5 Central Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (646) 543-9591 - November 04 to December 02
Patrick Carrara, Janet Passehl, Jesse Hickman, and Kurt Steger: Appearance at Odetta - 229 Cook Street, Brooklyn, NY - October 27 to December 03
Erika Ranee, Suejin Jo, Nina Meledandri, and Jackie Feng: Elsewisely at Centotto - 250 Moore Street #108, Brooklyn, NY (917) 744-4841 - November 03 to December 03
Didier William: We Will Win at TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid - 1329 Willoughby Avenue #2A, Brooklyn, NY (347) 746-8041 - October 20 to November 19
Anita Thacher: Anteroom at Microscope Gallery - 1329 Willoughby Avenue #2B, Brooklyn, NY (347) 925-1433 - October 27 to December 10
Gwen Shockey: ADDRESSES at Amos Eno - 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY 718 237 3001 - November 02 to November 22
Fanny Allié: Gray and Tan at Fresh Window - 56 Bogart Street Lower Level, Brooklyn, NY (718) 417-0783 - October 20 to November 19
Claire Jervert, Roman Kalinovski, Stacy Leigh and Nathan Ritterpusch: Face Time at Galerie Manqué - 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY - October 27 to November 19
MUST/HAVE (Group Exhibition) at Theodore: Art - 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 966-4324 - November 04 to December 17
Featuring work by Alan Belcher, Jeff Gibson, Richard Paul, and Michelle Vaughan
Jeffrey Tranchell and Michael Wetzel: Standards of Living; Jessica Cannon: Rapid Cycle at Honey Ramka - 56 Bogart Street First floor, Brooklyn, NY - October 27 to December 10
Daniel John Gadd: Falconry at David & Schweitzer Contemporary - 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 829-6277 - November 03 to December 10
Aimée Burg: Oblique Functions; Ioan Ioa: Spatiality of Light at Slag - 56 Bogart Street Ground Floor, Brooklyn, NY (212) 967-9818 - November 17 to December 22
Robert Marshall: Passing Through at Studio 10 - 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 852-4396 - November 10 to December 17
Shimon Okshteyn: The Magic Mirror at Black & White Gallery - 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 599-8775 - October 27 to November 19
Sharon Lawless: Reusable; Yoshishige Furukawa: Plane Space at Robert Henry Contemporary - 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 473-0819 - October 27 to December 22
Rachel Lee Hovnanian: The Ray Lee Project Vol. 1 NDD Immersion Room at Victori + Mo - 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY - November 03 to December 22
Frances Barth: New Paintings 2011-2017 at Silas von Morisse Gallery - 109 Ingraham Street, Brooklyn, NY (646) 331-3162 - November 03 to December 17 - Review
Lisa Levy: Please Help Look After My Stuff When I Am Dead at ADO Project Bushwick - 119 Ingraham Street Ground Floor, Brooklyn, NY - November 03 to November 26
Mike Kelley: Singles’ Mixer at Luhring Augustine (Bushwick) - 25 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (212) 206-9100 - November 04 to January 28
Yasue Maetake: Reverse Subterrestrial at The Chimney - 202 Morgan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY - November 03 to December 17

Williamsburg / Greenpoint

NonCoreProjector (Group Exhibition) at The Boiler - 191 North 14th Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 599-2144 - October 20 to November 19

Brooklyn (Other)

Francisco Goya, Sergei Eisenstein, Robert Longo: Proof at Brooklyn Museum - 200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 718 638 5000 - September 08 to January 07
Nicola Ginzel: To Place at The Gallery at One Grand Army Plaza - One Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn, NY - September 22 to January 02
Amy Mahnick, Marcy Rosewater, and Scott Williams: Tell the Truth but Tell it Slant at SRO Gallery - 1144 Dean Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 489-6189 - October 27 to November 26
Emily Berger: New Paintings at Norte Maar - 88 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY (646) 361-8512 - October 21 to November 19

Queens & Bronx & Staten Island

Long Island City/Astoria

Carolee Schneemann: Kinetic Painting at MoMA PS1 - 22-25 Jackson Avenue, Queens, NY 718 784 2084 - October 22 to March 11
Cathy Wilkes at MoMA PS1 - 22-25 Jackson Avenue, Queens, NY 718 784 2084 - October 22 to March 11
Kelly Akashi: Long Exposure at SculptureCenter - 44 -19 Purves Street, Queens, NY 718 361 1750 - September 18 to December 18
Kelly Akashi: Long Exposure is curated by SculptureCenter Curator Ruba Katrib and is accompanied by a fully-illustrated publication.
Nicola L.: Works, 1968 to the Present at SculptureCenter - 44 -19 Purves Street, Queens, NY 718 361 1750 - September 18 to December 18
Nicola L.: Works, 1968 to the Present is curated by SculptureCenter Curator Ruba Katrib and is accompanied by a fully-illustrated publication with essays by Katrib and Erica F. Battle, Associate Curator of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia Museum of Art.
First I Was Afraid… (Group Exhibition) at Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs - 11-03 45th Avenue, Queens, NY (718) 937-6317 - September 17 to November 19
Featuring the work of Amy Archambault, Ingrid Burrington, Molly Dilworth, Sandra Erbacher, Will Gill, Susanna Hertrich, Damien Hoar de Galvan, Steve Locke, Nicole Maloof, Lauren McCarthy, and Tabitha Soren
Panel Discussion: We have a Situation at Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs - 11-03 45th Avenue, Queens, NY (718) 937-6317 - November 19 to November 19
3-4:30 pm. Free. Seating is Limited RSVP 718-937-6317 or rsvp@dorsky.org
Self-Interned, 1942: Noguchi in Poston War Relocation Center at The Noguchi Museum - 9-01 33rd Road at Vernon Boulevard, Queens, NY 718.204.7088 - January 18 to January 07
The Sculpture of Gonzalo Fonseca at The Noguchi Museum - 9-01 33rd Road at Vernon Boulevard, Queens, NY 718.204.7088 - October 25 to March 11

Queens (Other)

Anna K.E.: Profound and Easy Outcome at Queens Museum - New York City Building/ Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens, NY (718) 592-9700 - April 09 to February 18
Julia Weist with Nestor Siré at Queens Museum - New York City Building/ Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens, NY (718) 592-9700 - September 17 to February 18
Never Built New York at Queens Museum - New York City Building/ Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens, NY (718) 592-9700 - September 17 to February 18
Patty Chang: The Wandering Lake, 2009-2017 at Queens Museum - New York City Building/ Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens, NY (718) 592-9700 - September 17 to February 18
Sable Elyse Smith: Ordinary Violence at Queens Museum - New York City Building/ Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens, NY (718) 592-9700 - September 17 to February 18

The Bronx

Dark and Stormy Night: Gothic Influence in Contemporary Art (Group Exhibition) at Lehman College Art Gallery - 250 Bedford Park Blvd. West, The Bronx, NY 718 960 8731 - October 28 to February 10
Brenda Zlamany: 100/100 at Derfner Judaica Museum + The Art Collection - 5901 Palisade Avenue, The Bronx, NY - September 10 to January 07

Upstate New York

Upstate New York

When We Were Young: Rethinking Abstraction from the University at Albany Art Collections (1967-present) at University Art Museum, University at Albany - 1400 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY (518) 442-4035 - October 06 to December 16
Walks with Artists: The Hudson Valley and Beyond at Hudson River Museum - 511 Warburton Avenue, Yonkers, NY (914) 963-4550 - October 07 to January 21
Antonio Carreño: Instinct at Madelyn Jordon Fine Art - 37 Popham Road, Scarsdale, NY 9147238738 - November 17 to December 23
Romare Bearden: Abstraction; Janet Biggs: A Step On the Sun at Neuberger Museum of Art, Purchase College, SUNY - 735 Anderson Hill Road, Purchase, NY 914-251-6100 - September 10 to December 22
Arman and Nick Cave: Object Out Loud at Katonah Museum of Art - 134 Jay Street , Katonah, NY 914 232 9555 - October 15 to January 07
Walter De Maria at Dia: Beacon - 3 Beekman Street, Beacon, NY (845) 440-0100 - January 14 to January 12
Thomas Huber: After Some Time at Matteawan Gallery - 436 Main Street, Beacon, NY (845) 440-7901 - November 11 to December 17
Picture Industry at CCS Bard: Hessel Museum of Art - 33 Garden Road, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY 845-758-7598 - June 24 to December 15
Curated by Walead Beshty
Terra: group exhibition, curated by Melinda Stickney-Gibson at Kleinert/James Center for the Arts - 36 Tinker Street, Woodstock, NY 845 679 2079 - October 20 to November 26
Artist's include Nancy Azara, Edgar Cardenas, Matthew Fasone, Julie Heffernan, Samm Kunce, Ian Laughlin, Iain Machell, and Alison Moritsugu.
Peggy Cyphers at Cross Contemporary Art - 81 Partion Street, Saugerties, NY (845) 399-9751 - November 04 to November 26
At a Loss, curated by Susan Jennings; For Words, curated Adam Eckstrom at LABspace - 2462 NY Route 23, Hillsdale, NY - November 11 to December 16
Sheila Gallagher: Gone Here at September Gallery - 449 Warren Street #3, Hudson, NY - November 04 to December 23
Life’s Rich Pageant at Jeff Bailey Gallery - 127 Warren Street, Hudson, NY (518) 828-6680 - October 14 to November 25
Eric Rhein: 360 Moons at BCB Art - 116 Warren Street, Hudson, NY 518 828 4539 - October 14 to November 19
Pamela Blum: Like and Unlike at John Davis Gallery - 362 1/2 Warren Street, Hudson, NY (518) 828-5907 - November 11 to December 03

New Jersey

New Jersey

Making History Visible: Of American Myths and National Heroes at Princeton University Art Museum - Elm Dr., Princeton, NJ (609) 258-3788 - September 26 to January 17
Rouge: Michael Kenna at Princeton University Art Museum - Elm Dr., Princeton, NJ (609) 258-3788 - October 14 to January 28
see also Clarence H. White and His World: The Art and Craft of Photography, 1895-1925 through January 1
MFA First-Year Exhibition 2017 at Mason Gross Galleries, Rutgers University - 33 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, New Jersey (848) 932-5211 - November 16 to December 13
Commemorating the Russian Revolution, 1917/2017 at Zimmerli Art Museam at Rutgers University - 71 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, NJ (848) 932-7237 - October 14 to February 18
David Diao, Sam Gilliam, Sal Sirugo: Three American Painters at Zimmerli Art Museam at Rutgers University - 71 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, NJ (848) 932-7237 - September 03 to July 31
In the Lilien Gallery
Subjective Objective: A Century of Social Photography at Zimmerli Art Museam at Rutgers University - 71 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, NJ (848) 932-7237 - September 05 to January 07
Joe Ciardiello: Spaghetti Journal; Intimate Lines: Drawing with Thread at Hunterdon Art Museum - 7 Lower Center Street, Clinton, New Jersey 908-735-8415 - September 17 to January 07
Franca Marini: Interior Landscapes at Karl and Helen Burger Gallery, Kean University - 1000 Morris Avenue (Maxine and Jack Lane Center for Academic Success Building), Union, New Jersey (908) 737-0392 - November 02 to December 21
Peter Herckey: Street Seens at Nancy Dryfoos Gallery, Kean University - 1000 Morris Avenue (Kean University Library), Union, New Jersey (908) 737-0392 - November 02 to January 30
Julia Jacquette: Unrequited and Acts of Play; Julia Alekseyeva, Alison Bechdel, Lucy Knisley, Jennifer McClory, MariNaomi, and Lauren Purje: Drawing It Out; Élan Cadiz: Stair-gazing at Visual Arts Center of New Jersey - 68 Elm Street, Summit, NJ (908) 273-9121 - September 22 to January 14
Chittrovanu Mazumdar: undated Nightskin at MANA Contemporary - 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, NY (201) 604-2702 - April 30 to December 22
Also see ICP at Mana: Red Spotted Purple: Roman Vishniac’s Science Work through October 27
Kip Omolade: Diovadiova Chrome at Jonathan LeVine Gallery (NJ) - 888 Newark Avenue at MANA, Jersey City, NJ (212) 243-3822 - November 18 to December 16
Cynthia Lin, curated by Claire Sherman at Drew University: Korn Gallery: Dorothy Young Center for the Arts - 36 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ (973) 408-3702 - October 20 to November 21
Elyn Zimmerman: Sensitive Chaos, and Wind, Water, Stone at Grounds for Sculpture - 80 Sculptors Way, Hamilton, New Jersey (609) 586-0616 - February 18 to January 07
See also Elyn Zimmerman: Sensitive Chaos thought 7/1/18; That’s Worth Celebrating: The Life and Work of the Johnson Family through 12/21/18
Ysabel LeMay: WOW: Wonderful Other Worlds at Morris Museum - 6 Normandy Heights Road, Morristown, NJ (973) 971-3700 - September 17 to December 03
Philemona Williamson: Metaphorical Narratives at Montclair Art Museum - 3 South Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ (973) 746-5555 - September 16 to January 07
Ryan Johnson at One River School Englewood - 49 N. Dean Street , Englewood , NJ (201) 266-5244 - November 18 to January 13

Philadelphia

Center City

404 at Da Vinci Art Alliance - 704 Catharine Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 829-0466 - November 01 to November 19
Paula Winokur, Wayne Higby, Jack Troy: Watershed Legends; Rose Cabat: Feelies – Family Portrait at The Clay Studio - 139 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA 2159253453 - October 06 to November 26
also see Heirloom: Nicholas Kripal, His Students, & Friends through November 19
Caitlin McCormack: Lazarus Taxa at Paradigm Gallery - 746 S 4th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 266-0073 - October 27 to December 09
Anna Fine Foer: Anachroni City at The Gershman Y, The University of the Arts - 401 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 545-4400 - September 14 to December 15
Making/Breaking the Binary: Women, Art & Technology (1968-1985) at Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery, The University of the Arts - 333 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 717-6480 - October 09 to December 08
Exhibition screenings and programs taking place at Lightbox Film Center and the Icebox Grey Area.
Priscilla Bohlen: Lots of Paint at Twenty-Two Gallery - 236 S. 22nd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 772-1911 - November 10 to December 03
Holly Hanessian, C.Pazia Mannella, Mary Smull, and Summer Zickefoose: Remains at Philadelphia Art Alliance - 251 S 18th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 545-4302 - September 13 to November 19
American Color Print Society Show at Plastic Club - 247 S Camac Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 545-9324 - November 05 to November 23
David Row: Zen Road Signs at Locks Gallery - 600 Washington Square South, Philadelphia, PA (215) 629-1000 - October 20 to November 25
Ying Li: Sojourn; Julia Clift and Samantha Mitchell: Here, We Are There at Gross McCleaf Gallery  - 127 South 16th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 665-8138 - November 01 to November 25
Kate Abercrombie and Trevor Winkfield: Collage as Painting at Fleisher/Ollman Gallery - 1216 Arch Street 5A, Philadelphia, PA 212 547 7562 - November 16 to January 27
Barbara Bullock, Martha Jackson Jarvis, E.J. Montgomery, Joiri Minaya and Glynnis Reed: Gardens of the Mind: Echoes of the Feminine View at African American Museum in Philadelphia - 701 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 574-0380 - October 06 to January 16
Curated by A. M. Weaver
Beyond Boundaries: Feminine Forms at Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts - 118-128 North Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 972-7600 - September 15 to March 18
Chuck Close: Photographs at Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts - 118-128 North Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 972-7600 - October 06 to April 08
Monument Lab at Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts - 118-128 North Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 972-7600 - September 14 to December 10
The Loaded Brush: The Oil Sketch and the Philadelphia School of Painting at Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts - 118-128 North Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 972-7600 - October 05 to February 04
Kay Healy, Sophia Narrett and Erin M. Riley: Narrative Horizons; Bodyworks at The Galleries at Moore - 1916 Race Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 965-4027 - September 16 to December 09
Nick Lenker: Recreation: First Person at The Galleries at Moore - 1916 Race Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 965-4027 - September 16 to January 06
Artist Talk: 10/12, 6:30pm
Hurry Up and Wait at Asian Arts Initiative - 1219 Vine Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 557-0455 - September 01 to December 15
Curated by Adriel Luis
Brent Wahl: Think Much, Cry Much at Grizzly Grizzly - 319 N 11th Street 2nd Floor, Philadelphia, PA - November 03 to November 19
Marcel Duchamp and the Fountain Scandal at Philadelphia Museum of Art - 2600 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA (215) 763-8100 - August 01 to December 03
Also see, Witness: Reality and Imagination in the Prints of Francisco Goya through 9/6; Michael Nichols: Wild through 9/17; Cy Twombly’s Iliad though 8/10
Philadelphia Assembled at Philadelphia Museum of Art - 2600 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA (215) 763-8100 - October 16 to December 10

Old City

Carol Wisker: Accumulators at 3rd Street Gallery - 45 North 2nd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 625-0993 - November 01 to November 26
Artist Talk: Saturday November 11, 6:30PM
Tim Schwartz: Thin Air at Larry Becker Contemporary Art - 43 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 925-5389 - November 04 to December 30
Carolyn Cohen: The Dispossessed at Muse Gallery - 52 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA - November 01 to November 26
Michelle Benoit, Vicki Sher, and Erik Spehn: Cross-Sectional Views at Pentimenti Gallery - 145 N Second Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 625-9990 - October 28 to December 10
Susan O’Reilly at F.A.N. Gallery - 221 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 922-5155 - November 03 to November 25
Robert Waddington: Americana; Fred Danziger: Documentary Illustrations at Rodger LaPelle Galleries - 122 N Third Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 592-0232 - October 06 to November 26
Robyn Horn and Brian Dickerson: Criss Cross; Dean Pulver: The Selected Works of Dean Pulver at The Center for Art in Wood - 141 N. 3rd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 923-8000 - October 27 to January 18
City in Motion at Stanek Gallery - 242 N. 3rd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 908-3277 - November 03 to December 30

West Philadelphia

Donald Teskey: Landscapes at Parrish Hall Rd - , Swarthmore, (610) 328-7811 - November 02 to December 10
Gallery talk/closing reception: Thursday, 12/7, 4:30-6:30PM
A View of One’s Own: Three Women Photographers in Rome at Arthur Ross Gallery, University of Pennsylvania - 220 South 34th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 898-2083 - August 11 to December 10
Carrie Schneider: More Than Private, curated by Kaja Silverman at Slought - 4017 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 701-4627 - October 07 to November 30
Speech/Acts; Nathalie Du Pasquier: Big Objects Not Always Silent at Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania - 118 S. 36th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 898-7108 - September 13 to December 23
Gut Love: You Are My Future at Esther Klein Gallery - 3600 Market St., Philadelphia, PA (215) 966-6188 - October 12 to November 25
The Expanded Caribbean: Contemporary Photography at the Crossroads at Leonard Pearlstein Gallery - 3401 Filbert Street URBN Annex, Philadelphia, PA (215) 895-2548 - September 19 to December 10

North Philadelphia

Jared Scott Owens: Sepulture; Erik Ruin and Gelsey Bell: Hakim’s Tale; Piotr Szyhalski and Richard Shelton: Unconquerable Soul at Eastern State Penitentiary - 2027 Fairmount Avenue, Philadelphia, PA (215) 236-3300 - January 01 to December 31
Michael Kowbuz & Allison Syvertsen: Time Passages at Cerulean Arts Gallery - 1355 Ridge Ave, Philadelphia, PA (267) 514-8647 - November 01 to November 26
Charlotte A. Schatz at The Hall at Crane Arts - 1400 N. American St., Philadelphia, PA 215-232-3203 - October 12 to December 02
Jen Shepard & Daniel Wiener: The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea, presented by the Automat Collective at Spillway - 1400 N. American Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 232-3203 - November 09 to December 08
Colette Fu: 桃花源記 Tao Hua Yuan Ji at Philadelphia Photo Arts Center - 1400 N. American Street Crane Arts Building , Philadelphia, PA (215) 232-5678 - September 14 to November 25
Terri Saulin: That Which Requires No Battle at TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid: Philadelphia - 1400 N. American Street Crane Arts Building , Philadelphia, PA (484) 469-0319 - November 18 to January 06
Julie Wolfe: Biosphere 3 at Temple Contemporary (Temple University) - 2001 North 13th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 777-9138 - August 30 to February 09
Symphony for a Broken Orchestra at Temple Contemporary (Temple University) - 2001 North 13th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 777-9138 - March 31 to December 31
Natural Phenomena at Little Berlin - 2430 Coral St., Philadelphia, PA - November 11 to November 25
Between Heaven and Hades: Journeys in Renaissance and Baroque Prints at La Salle University Art Museum - 1900 W Olney Ave, Philadelphia, PA (215) 951-1221 - September 13 to December 15
Tom Judd, Cindy Stockton Moore and James Rosenthal: Still Time at Mount Airy Contemporary - 25 W. Mt. Airy Avenue, Philadelphia , PA (267) 270-2787 - November 11 to December 16
Merry and Bright: The Christmas Collection of Jeanette Turnbull at Woodmere Art Museum - 9201 Germantown Avenue, Philadelphia, PA (215) 247-0476 - November 18 to January 07
Krista Profitt: Shavers, Savers, Mansplainers at Arcadia University Art Gallery - 450 South Easton Road Spruance Art Center, Glenside, PA (215) 572-2131 - October 06 to December 03