Week at a Glance Current Lectures/Events Future Shows

artcritical prides itself on having the most comprehensive visual arts listings in New York City, so if you see something (or don't), please say something: listings@artcritical.com

Other

Damon Johnson: Sneakerhead at 212 Arts - 523 East 12th Street , - June 14 to June 27
Group Show: Queer Eye, featuring Lola Flash at X Gallery - 163 Malcolm X Boulevard, on 118th street, - June 01 to June 30
Xaviera Simmons: Convene at Hunter's Point South Park - Center Blvd, - May 23 to August 19
commissioned through SculptureCenter's program Public Process

Tribeca

Tribeca and below

Island Universe curated by Irina Danilova at Governors Island - Governors Island New York Harbor, New York, NY - May 27 to July 08
Project 59 407A Colonels Row; Alberto Bursztyn & Adrian D. Cameron, Billy X.curmano, Irina Danilova & Hiram Levy, Ellen Harvey, Lisa Hein & Bob Seng, Ed Herman, Rita Leduc, Alyson Pou, Angelo Riviello Margaret Roleke, Rino Telaro, Mary Ting, Dasha Ziborova, Natalia Zubko & Beau Kenyon
Jacob Hashimoto at Governors Island - Governors Island New York Harbor, New York, NY - June 02 to October 31
Chapel of St. Cornelius, Liggett Hall archway,
Natural Proclivities curated by Kim Power and Melanie Vote at Shirley Fiterman Art Center – CUNY BMCC - 81 Barclay Street, New York, NY (212) 220-8000 ext. 3013 - May 24 to July 27
31 artists
Rand Hardy Lost World: Sculptures from 1971 to present at The National Exemplar - 59 Franklin Street, New York, NY - May 23 to June 28
Paolo Arao: 52 Weeks at Barney Savage - 87 Franklin Street Floor #2, New York, NY - June 09 to July 08
Anna Rosen and David Roesing: Rote Braid at PAGE (NYC) - 368 Broadway #511 , New York, NY (917) 599-8140 - May 19 to July 01
Manuela Soto: Meant to Be at Lubov - 373 Broadway #207, New York, NY (347) 496-5833 - May 25 to July 08
Raul Guerrero at Ortuzar Projects - 9 White Street, New York, NY (212) 257?0033 - June 21 to July 27
Light in Wartime at Apexart - 291 Church Street, New York, NY (212) 431-5270 - June 07 to July 28
Ben Schumacher: The China Chalet Group at Bortolami - 39 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 727–2050 - June 08 to August 10

Lower East Side

Lower East Side

Jen Hitchings: Cry Me a River at MEN - 13 Monroe Street, New York, NY - June 16 to July 29
Kiki Smith: Below the Horizon at Museum at Eldridge Street - 12 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (212) 219-0302 - April 11 to October 10
Andres Bedoya: Still Life with Others at Situations - 127 Henry Street, New York, NY - June 08 to July 22
Annex at Shrine - 191 Henry Street, New York, NY (347) 693-4979 - May 30 to July 29
Hannah Barrett: Accessories; Mandy Lyn Ford: Home Sweet Home at Yours Mine & Ours - 54 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (646) 912-9970 - May 19 to June 30
Lisa Kehler Art + Projects (Winnipeg, Canada) Presents: freshly cut and softly bound at Vacation - 24a Orchard Street, New York, NY (213) 361-8181 - June 17 to June 30
Adam Beris, Kenny Curwood, Michael Dumontier, Aganetha Dyck, Chantal Dupas, Bea Fremderman, Daniel Gibson, Thomas Linder, Morgan Mandalay, Tess Michalik, Brad Phillips, Joshua Petker, Edward Salas, Camille Schefter, and Corri-Lynn Tetz
Antonia Kuo: Collapsed Field at Rubber Factory - 29c Ludlow Street, New York, NY (917) 822-0587 - May 26 to July 01
Beyond the Veil at Olsen Gruin - 30 Orchard St, New York, NY (646) 525-6213 - May 16 to July 08
Jeffrey Scudder, Julia Yerger: Radical Digital Painting at Johannes Vogt - 55 Chrystie Street Suite 202, New York, NY (212) 255-2671 - June 07 to June 30
Matteo Callegari: Dropouts and Fluids; Igor Hosned: The Opening of the Wells at Downs and Ross (Bowery) - 96 Bowery 2nd Floor, New York, NY (646) 741-9138 - June 20 to August 03
Mark Van Yetter: You can observe a lot by just watching at Bridget Donahue Gallery - 99 Bowery 2nd floor, New York, NY (646) 896-1368 - April 29 to July 15
Lauren Bakst at Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery - 54 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 777-7756 - May 18 to June 25
Donna Dennis: Ship and Dock/Nights and Days or The Gazer; Said by Her: Nicole Awai, Julia Kunin, Eva O’Leary, Erika Ranee, Alexandria Smith, Monika Zarzeczna at Lesley Heller Gallery - 54 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 410-6120 - May 31 to June 30
Group exhibition: You Stand on the Ground Floor, Maurizio Cattelan, Olafur Eliasson, Christian Marclay, Jeff Wall, and 10 others at 601Artspace - 88 Eldridge Street , New York, NY (212) 243-2735 - June 15 to August 31
Felix Bernstein and Gabe Rubin: Folie à Deux at David Lewis Gallery - 88 Eldridge Street Fifth Floor, New York, NY (212) 966-7990 - June 01 to July 28
David B. Smith: Under the Surface at LMAKprojects - 298 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 255-9707 - May 04 to June 27
Performances: 6/3 & 6/17, 3-5 PM. 7/11 & 7/25, 6-8 PM. RSVP required.
Ellen Van Dusen: Dragon Curve at LMAKprojects - 298 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 255-9707 - May 04 to July 27
Group Exhibition: Close Third Person, recent MFA graduates of the University of Connecticut at LMAKprojects - 298 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 255-9707 - June 14 to July 27
Stereo Love Seats Hot Wheels at Marc Straus - 299 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 510-7646 - June 08 to August 17
Mark Manders, Joel Otterson, Huma Bhabha, Red Grooms, Rona Pondick, Michael Brown, Sandra Tomboloni, Woody de Othello, Jeanne Silverthorne, Folkert de Jong, Paloma Weiss
Helene Appel: Washing at James Cohan (Lower East Side) - 291 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 714-9500 - June 22 to July 27
Tailbone Deborah Anzinger, American Artist, Jorge Guillen, Baseera Khan, LuLu Meng, Mark Pieterson, Patrice Renee Washington, curated by Tenaya Izu and Henry Murphy at 47 Canal (Grand) - 291 Grand Street 2nd floor, New York, NY (646) 415-7712 - June 02 to June 29
Joe Iurato: Bottles + Cans at Castle Fitzjohns Gallery - 98 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 260-2460 - June 07 to July 13
Dead Eden: Ivana Basic, Chris Dorland, Vivian Greven, Rachel Howard, Sanam Khatibi, Erica Mahinay, Jessie Makinson, Lionel Maunz, France-Lise McGurn, Ryan Mrozowski, Autumn Ramsey, Urara Tsuchiya, Jala Wahid at Lyles & King - 106 Forsythe Street, New York, NY (646) 484 5478 - June 06 to August 03
Ornella Fieres: The Structure and Function of hidden Things at signs and symbols - 102 Forsyth Street, New York, NY - June 14 to July 22
Collective Memory: Artists Reflecting on the Arts, curated by Jessica Daryl Winer at Equity Gallery - 245 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 542-0292 - May 23 to July 07
Featuring: Elliott Arkin, Babette Bloch, Christopher Carroll Calkins, Valentina DuBasky, Gabriel Ferrer, Christopher Gallego, Ana Golici, Emilie Lemakis, Marc Mellon, Michael Townsend and Jessica Daryl Winer.
Karine Rougier: Wild waves in our hands at Catinca Tabacaru Gallery - 250 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 260-2481 - June 01 to June 30
Melissa Brown: Between States at Derek Eller (LES) - 300 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 206-6411 - May 31 to July 06
Louis Cane & Gedi Sibony: The Surface of the East Coast – Visible Reality at Emmanuel Barbault - 325 Broome Street, New York, NY - June 19 to July 31
Curated by Marie Maertens
Luke Murphy: Every Pixel Bright at Canada - 333 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 925-4631 - June 01 to July 15
Peter Schenck: Comedy Cellar at Freight + Volume - 97 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 691-7700 - June 07 to July 08
John Miller, Megan Plunkett: Plus One at Shoot the Lobster - 138 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (212) 560-0670 - June 22 to July 29
Giulia Dall’Olio: Suspension at Massey Klein Gallery - 124 Forsyth Street, New York, NY (917) 261-4657 - June 15 to July 15
Iulian Bisericaru: The Place For Standing Still at Ierimonti Gallery - 55 Delancey Street, New York, NY (212) 581-1619 - May 25 to July 05
Group exhibition: Scenes From A Chasm, Appau Jnr Boakye-Yiadom, Carla Busuttil, Sam Kidel, and Emily Willey, curated by Gary Charles at Cuchifritos - 120 Essex Street, New York, NY (212) 420-9202 - June 15 to July 29
Outside the Palace of Heavenly Purity: Ho Rui An, Jen Liu, Ingrid Zhuang, Zheng Bo, and O Zhang, curated by research collective EST (Celine Wong Katzman, Son Kit, and Diane Zhou); Ryan Kuo: The Pointer at Bitforms - 131 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 366-6939 - June 07 to July 22
Claudia Martínez Gara: I Will Outlive You; Jonathan Marshall: Was Here at GRIMM - 202 Bowery, New York, NY (646) 484-5223 - June 07 to July 20
Parallel Fields Kathleen Elliot, Kaethe Kauffman, Bobbie Moline-Kramer curated by D. Dominic Lombardi at Lichtundfire - 175 Rivington Street, New York, NY (212) 387-8505 - June 06 to July 01
(Group Exhibition) Feature(s)1: Jason Fox, Sam Gordon, Michael Lazarus, Tracy Miller, David Shaw at Feature Hudson Foundation - 87 Rivington Street, New York, NY 212-226-4567 - June 15 to August 04
A Summer Exhibition at Tibor de Nagy - 15 Rivington Street, New York, NY (212) 262-5050 - June 21 to July 28
Pascale Marthine Tayou: Colorful Line at Richard Taittinger Gallery - 154 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 634-7154 - May 02 to August 22
Andre Veloux, Peter Combe at Krause Gallery - 149 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 777-7799 - June 16 to July 16
Daniel W. Coburn: Becoming a Specter; Aaron Siskind at Elizabeth Houston Gallery - 160 Orchard Street, New York, NY (646) 247-1657 - June 02 to August 17
Rachel Higgins: Trickle Down at Kristen Lorello - 195 Chrystie Street 600 A, New York, NY (212) 614-7057 - June 06 to August 03
Aaron Fowler: Bigger Than Me; Hiwa K: Blind as the Mother Tongue; Anna Boghiguian: The Loom of History at New Museum - 235 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 219-1222 - May 02 to August 19
Paradise Lost? : alchemy of the everyday curated by William Cordova at Cindy Rucker Gallery - 141 Attorney Street, New York, NY (212) 388-9311 - June 16 to July 27
Yanira Collado, Lou Anne Colodny, Charo Oquet, Ernesto Oroza,Karen Rifas, Onajide Shabaka, Robert Thiele, Rick Ulysse, Juana Valdes, Susan Weiss, Purvis Young
Elliot Jamal Robbins: Snow White Clapping at Kai Matsumiya Gallery - 153 1/2 Stanton Street, New York, NY (617) 678-4440 - June 03 to July 08
Magnolia Laurie: further yet closer still at Frosch & Portmann - 53 Stanton Street, New York, NY (646) 820-9068 - May 24 to July 14
Camel Collective (Anthony Graves and Carla Herrera-Prats): Grip at Ulterior - 172 Attorney Street, New York, NY (917) 472-7784 - June 16 to July 15
Susanna Coffey: Crimes of the Gods at Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects - 208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY (917) 861-7312 - May 23 to June 29
Elliott Erwitt: Pittsburgh 1950 at ICP Museum - 250 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 857-0045 - May 23 to September 02
Henri Cartier-Bresson: The Decisive Moment at ICP Museum - 250 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 857-0045 - May 23 to September 02
Multiply, Identify, Her at ICP Museum - 250 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 857-0045 - May 23 to September 02
RFK Funeral Train: The People’s View at ICP Museum - 250 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 857-0045 - May 23 to September 02

Soho & Noho & East Village

Soho

Robert Swain: Color Syntax at The Lobby Gallery - 375 Hudson Street at King Street, New York, NY - May 07 to November 09
Michel Auder: And virtually everything said has been said incorrectly… at Martos Gallery - 41 Elizabeth Street, New York, NY (212) 560-0670 - June 15 to August 03
Jack Martin Rogers, Mark Webber: Summer Group Exhibition I at Anita Rogers Gallery - 15 Greene Street, New York, NY (347) 604-2346 - June 06 to July 14
Reprise: Summer Show 2018 at Ronald Feldman Fine Arts - 31 Mercer Street, New York, NY (212) 226-3232 - June 13 to August 31
People (Group Exhibition) at Jeffrey Deitch (Wooster) - 18 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 343-7300 - May 05 to July 31
Leonard Fink: Out For The Camera at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art - 26 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 431-2609 - July 19 to December 31
OUT FOR THE CAMERA: The Self-Portraits of Leonard Fink at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art - 26 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 431-2609 - January 24 to August 05
Excavation: Zahoor ul Akhlaq, N. Dash, Josephine Halvorson, Corin Hewitt, Erik Lindman, Stanley Rosen at Peter Blum (Blumarts Inc.) - 176 Grand Street Floor 2, New York, NY (212) 244-6055 - June 07 to July 27
Excavation: Zahoor ul Akhlaq, N. Dash, Josephine Halvorson, Corin Hewitt, Erik Lindman, Stanley Rosen at Peter Blum (Blumarts Inc.) - 176 Grand Street Floor 2, New York, NY (212) 244-6055 - June 07 to July 27
Summer curated by Ugo Rondinone at Peter Freeman, Inc. - 140 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 966-5154 - June 08 to July 27
David Adamo, Geoffrey Hendricks, Shara Hughes, Stephen Pace, Emily Mae Smith, Ned Smyth, Pat Steir
Hipkiss: Bulwark; Terry Winters: Facts and Fictions; Eduardo Navarro: Into our cells at The Drawing Center - 35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166 - April 06 to July 29
Susan York: Foundation at The Drawing Center - 35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166 - October 13 to October 18
Terry Winters at The Drawing Center - 35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166 - April 06 to August 12
Mark Mann: O Uncolored People at Owen James Gallery - 59 Wooster Street Floor 2, New York, NY (718) 395-4874 - May 17 to June 30
Alina Grasmann: Edge of Eden at Fridman Gallery - 287 Spring Street, New York, NY (646) 775-6406 - June 20 to July 20
Ariel DeAndrea: Ebb and Flow at Louis K. Meisel Gallery - 141 Prince Street, New York, NY 212 677 1340 - June 14 to July 20
The Sentinels: Rachel Frank and Heidi Lau at Geary - 185 Varick Street, New York, NY (212) 242-0185 - May 31 to July 14

Noho/East Village

Ann Craven: Sunset Moon at Karma (E. 2nd) - 188 East 2nd Street, New York, NY (917) 675-7508 - June 21 to August 03
Lynn Umlauf at Zurcher Gallery - 33 Bleecker Street, New York, NY (212) 777-0790 - May 14 to June 30
Katelyn Eichwald: Good Boy at Fortnight Institute - 60 East 4th Street, New York, NY - June 20 to July 29
Cell Count, curated by Kyle Croft and Asher Mones at La Galleria at La Mama - 74a East 4th Street, New York, NY - May 31 to July 16
Co-presented by Visual AIDS.
Gretchen Green; Peggy Shaw at La Galleria at La Mama - 74a East 4th Street, New York, NY - June 20 to July 07
This is not me, Andy Warhol: Appropriations, Unauthorised Editions & Fakes… at 3A Gallery - 629 East 6th Street #1, New York, NY (212) 219-7523 - June 17 to July 08

West Village & Chelsea

West Village

Hyobin Kwon: Blue and White Impressions II at Chashama (7 East 14th Street) - 7 East 14th Street, New York, NY - June 14 to July 09
Liz Collins: Cast of Characters at The Bureau of General Services—Queer Division - LGBT Community Center 208 West 13th Street Room 210, New York, NY - June 15 to August 16
See also fundraiser on June 14
Lutz Bacher: The Long March at 80WSE Gallery at NYU - 80 Washington Square East, New York, NY (212) 998-5747 - June 21 to September 08
Landscapes after Ruskin: Redefining the Sublime at Grey Art Gallery at NYU - 100 Washington Square East, New York, NY (212) 998-6780 - April 17 to July 07
Glenn Goldberg: Plums and Breezes at New York Studio School - 8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466 - June 07 to July 15
Peter Reginato: Day To Nigh at Westbeth Gallery - 55 Bethune Street, New York, NY 212 989 4650 - June 07 to July 01
Scale: Possibilities of Perspective at Children’s Museum of the Arts - 103 Charlton Street, New York, NY (212) 274-0986 - May 10 to September 09
Renate Aller, Christopher Boffoli, Sally Curcio, Zaria Forman, Patrick Jacobs, Peggy Preheim, Bobbie Russon, Diana Shpungin, Shahzia Sikander, and Dustin Yellin
Sang-Sik Hong: Breathe at Blank Space Art - 30 Gansevoort Street, New York, NY (212) 924-2025 - June 14 to July 29
Mary Corse: A Survey in Light at Whitney Museum - 99 Gansevoort Street, New York, NY (212) 570-3600 - June 08 to November 25

19th St and below

The Fuck-Off Generation Part II: Chinese Art in the Post-Mao Era at Ethan Cohen New York - 251 W 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 625-1250 - May 10 to June 30
Fu Xiaotong: Proliferation at Chambers Fine Art - 522 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 414-1169 - June 07 to August 18
Jordan Wolfson: Riverboat song at David Zwirner (525 W 19) - 525 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 727-2070 - May 02 to June 30

20th St and nearby

Monochrome (Group Exhibition) at JanKossen - 529 West 20th Street 7th floor, New York, NY (631) 903-5564 - May 31 to July 14
Dieter Kranzlein, Park Byung-Hoon, Antonio Marra, Alex Rane, Ye Jin-Young, Hannah Quinlivan, Troy Simmons
André Filipek & Cole Lu: While Removing the Garbage or Paying the Cleaner curated by Eileen Isagon Skyers at American Medium (Chelsea) - 515 West 20th Street 3N, New York, NY (201) 396-7642 - May 24 to June 30
Richard Hambleton: Eternity at ACA Galleries - 529 West 20th Street 5th floor, New York, NY 212 206 8080 - June 14 to July 27
Objects of Desire: Summer Survey at Bernaducci Gallery Chelsea - 529 West 20th Street, New York, NY (917) 539-3234 - June 14 to July 17
Clarence Schmidt: Let’s Call It Hope at Ricco Maresca - 529 West 20th Street 3rd Floor, New York, NY (212) 627-4819 - June 14 to August 17
New York Academy of Art 12th Annual Summer Exhibition at Flowers - 529 West 20th Street 3rd floor, New York, NY (212) 439-1700 - June 13 to July 07
Leif Kath: From one tree to another at Elizabeth Harris - 529 West 20th Street 6th floor, New York, NY (212) 463-9666 - May 19 to July 27
Four Degrees of Abstraction: Suzanne Olivier, Morgan Everhart, Xiaofu Wang, Cora Cohen at Kathryn Markel Fine Arts (Chelsea) - 529 West 20th Suite 6th floor, New York, NY (212) 366-5368 - June 21 to July 28
Tracey Moffatt: The Travellers at Tyler Rollins Fine Art - 529 West 20th Street 10th floor, New York, NY (212) 229-9100 - June 07 to July 27
Marlene Dumas: Myths & Mortals at David Zwirner (537 W 20) - 537 West 20th Street, New York, NY (212) 517-8677 - April 28 to June 30
Alexis Smith: Hello Hollywood at Garth Greenan Gallery - 545 West 20th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 929-1351 - May 24 to June 30

21st St and nearby

Summer Scene: Leon Polk Smith, Alice Trumbull Mason, Ilya Bolotowsky, Ray Parker, Doug Ohlson, Myron Stout, Jackson Pollock, Jack Youngerman at Washburn Gallery - 177 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 397-4853 - June 11 to July 27
Pine Barrens (Group Show) at Tanya Bonakdar Gallery - 521 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 414-4144 - June 21 to July 27
Jenny Saville: Ancestors at Gagosian (21st St) - 522 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 744-2313 - May 03 to July 20
Tim Gardner at 303 Gallery - 555 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 255-1121 - June 07 to July 13

22nd St and nearby

(Group exhibition) Connie Fox, Dimitri Hadzi, Andy Harper, Elmar Vestner at Danese/Corey - 511 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 223-2227 - June 15 to August 03
Danny Galieote: Endless Summer at JoAnne Artman Gallery - 511a West 22nd Street, New York, NY (949) 510-5481 - June 14 to August 15
Bo Bartlett at Miles McEnery Gallery - 525 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 445-0051 - May 31 to July 07
Sheila Hicks: Down Side Up at Sikkema Jenkins & Co. - 530 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 929-2262 - May 24 to July 06
Erin M. Riley: Used Tape at PPOW - 535 West 22nd Street 3rd Floor, New York, NY (212) 647-1044 - May 31 to June 30
François Morellet at Dia Foundation (535 W 22) - 535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor, New York, NY (212) 989-5566 - October 28 to June 30
Tim Maul: When Walls Become Pictures at Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects - 535 West 22nd Street 6th Floor, New York, NY (212) 255-8450 - May 31 to July 27
Cecilia Vicuña: La India Contaminada at Lehmann Maupin (Chelsea) - 536 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 255-2923 - May 19 to July 06
A Luta Continua. The Sylvio Perlstein Collection at Hauser & Wirth (22nd) - 548 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 790-3900 - April 26 to July 27
Guided tours available 4pm Saturdays by RSVP

23rd St and nearby

Carl McCrow: One Less Gun at HG Contemporary - 527 West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 366-4490 - June 14 to July 13
Phyllida Barlow: prop at High Line Park - Gansevoort Street thru West 34th Street Between 10th and 11th Avenues, New York, NY - May 05 to March 31

24th St and nearby

Joseph Hilton: Paintings from 1976-1979 at Gladstone Gallery (24th Street) - 515 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-9300 - June 20 to July 28
Evidence organized by Josh Kline at Metro Pictures - 519 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-7100 - June 07 to July 27
Paul Chan, Oto Gillen, Josh Kline, Gloria Maximo, Liz Magic Laser, Paul Pfeiffer, Allyson Vieira
Night, Shortly: Colby Bird, Anne-Lise Coste, Chris Duncan, Rachel Foullon, Joseph Hart and Brie Ruais at Susan Inglett Gallery - 522 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 647-9111 - June 09 to July 27
Organized by Halsey McKay Gallery
Jill Nathanson: Cadence at Berry Campbell - 530 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 924-2178 - May 24 to June 30
Laurie Simmons Clothes Make the Man: Works from 1990-1994, curated by Piper Marshal at Mary Boone Gallery (Chelsea) - 541 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 752-2929 - April 27 to July 27
Mark Zimmermann: Meditations at Lyons Wier Gallery - 542 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 242-6220 - June 07 to June 30
Damien Hirst: Colour Space Paintings at Gagosian (24th St) - 555 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 744-2313 - May 11 to June 30
Georgia Marsh: Arc Paintings at Senior & Shopmaker Gallery - 210 11th Avenue 8th Floor, New York, NY (212) 213-6767 - May 17 to July 20

25th St and nearby

Jean Dubuffet: Théâtres de mémoire at Pace Gallery (510 W 25) - 510 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 255-4044 - May 17 to June 29
Sheida Soleimani: Medium of Exchange at Cue Art Foundation - 137 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-3583 - June 05 to July 14
Curated by Kate Shepherd
Group Show: Mid Summer Night’s Dream at Amsterdam Whitney - 511 West 25th Street #406, New York, NY 212 255 9050 - June 17 to August 22
Guests are Invited to Dress in "Dreamy Pastels"
Joseph Zito: Plus Ten at Lennon, Weinberg, Inc - 514 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 941-0012 - May 17 to August 17
The Ideal Feminine/the Feminine Ideal? curated by Natasha Schlesinger at Winston Wachter - 530 West 25th Street 1st Floor, New York, NY (212) 255-2718 - May 23 to July 31
Jen Ray, Jessica Lichtenstein, Lala Abaddon, Marc Dennis, Margeaux Walter, Natasha Law, Rachel Lee Hovnanian, Sebastiaan Bremer, Sissi Farassat, Stephanie Hirsch, Todd Murphy, Zoë Buckman
Margo Wolowiec: Still Water, Circling Palms; Yoshiaki Mochizuki: Palenville; Tony Labat and Aaron Young at Marlborough Contemporary - 545 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 463-8634 - June 21 to August 03
Al Held: Paris to New York 1952–1959 at Cheim & Read - 547 West 25th Street, New York, NY 212 242 7727 - May 17 to July 06
Summer Group Show, including Alexandra Pacula, Robert C. Jackson, and Steve Smulka at Gallery Henoch - 555 West 25th Street, New York, NY (917) 305-0003 - June 14 to August 31
Rachel Lee Hovnanian: The Women’s Trilogy Project at Leila Heller Gallery (Chelsea) - 568 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 249-4979 - February 23 to July 28

26th St and nearby

Hugh Steers: The Nullities of Life at Alexander Gray Associates - 510 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 399-2636 - June 06 to July 20
Gutai, 1953–59 at Fergus McCaffrey - 514 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 988-2200 - April 25 to June 30
Kazuo Shiraga, Saburo Murakami, Atsuko Tanaka, and Toshio Yoshida
Dan Weiner: Vintage New York, 1940-1959; Sandra Weiner: New York Kids, 1940-1948 at Steven Kasher Gallery - 515 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 966-3978 - June 07 to July 28
Tim Braden: Long, Long, to Everywhere at Ryan Lee Gallery - 515 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 397-0742 - May 17 to June 29
Roberto Caracciolo: Something Quiet at Loretta Howard Gallery - 521 West 26th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 695-0164 - May 31 to July 13
Andrew Balkin: Spatial Constructs at Hollis Taggart Galleries - 521 West 26th Street 7th Floor, New York, NY (212) 628-4000 - June 07 to July 06
Group Show: In Her Hands, curated by Orly Cogan and Julie Peppito at Robert Mann Gallery - 525 West 26th Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 989-7600 - June 14 to August 17
Get Loose: Cat Balco, Ben Godward, Jason Rohlf, curated by Tracy McKenna at Rick Wester Fine Art - 526 West 26th Street Suite 417, New York, NY (212) 255-5560 - June 07 to August 03
Jana Paleckova: Recent Works at Edward Thorp Gallery - 531 West 26th Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 691-6565 - June 14 to August 03
Justine Kurland: Girl Pictures, 1997-2002 at Mitchell-Innes & Nash (Chelsea) - 534 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 744-7400 - May 24 to June 29

27th St and above

Emi Anrakuji: Just Love at Miyako Yoshinaga - 547 West 27th Street # 204, New York, NY (212) 268-7132 - May 31 to July 07
Jim Holl: All the Living Things at Garvey Simon Art Access - 547 West 27th Street # 207, New York, NY (917) 865-4302 - June 12 to July 14
JuxtaPositions curated by Anthony Cuneo, Alannah Farrell and Robin Feld at The Painting Center - 547 West 27th Street # 500, New York, NY (212) 343-1060 - June 19 to July 14
Ardan Ozmenoglu Post-It at Emmanuel Fremin Gallery - 547 West 27th Street # 510, New York, NY 646 245 3240 - June 14 to July 28
Christophe Avril: New York to Route 66 to the West: A Pictorial History at Paul Calendrillo New York - 547 West 27th Street Suite 600, New York, NY (908) 875-0149 - May 31 to June 29
Aaron Johnson: New Paintings; Mu Pan: Bright Moon Shines on the River at Joshua Liner Gallery - 540 West 28th Street, New York, NY (212) 244-7415 - June 07 to July 06
Malia Jensen: Out West (Back East) at Cristin Tierney Gallery - 540 West 28th Street, New York, NY (212) 594-0550 - June 07 to July 13
Oliver Lee Jackson: Untitled Original at Burning in Water - 317 10th Avenue between 28 & 29, New York, NY - May 31 to September 01

Flatiron/Gramercy Park

Ranjani Shettar: On and on it goes at Talwar Gallery - 108 East 16th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-3096 - March 10 to June 30
Hey, Wow! The Art of Oded Halahmy at Yeshiva University Museum - 15 West 16th Street, New York, NY 212 294 8330 - March 27 to December 16
Sedimentations: Assemblage as Social Repair at The 8th Floor - 17 West 17th Street, New York, NY (646) 839-5908 - June 21 to December 08
El Anatsui, Maren Hassinger, Elana Herzog, Samuel Levi Jones, Mary Mattingly, Lina Puerta, Michael Rakowitz, Jean Shin, Shinique Smith, Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Roberto Visani, and Michael Kelly Williams
The Work of Kamoinge: Black Women, Power and Grace, at the Gregg Gallery at National Arts Club - 15 Grammercy Park South, New York, NY 212 475 3424 - May 28 to June 30
200 Women: Who Will Change the Way You See the World at Pen and Brush - 29 East 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 475-3669 - May 16 to June 30
Diana Al-Hadid: Delirious Matter at Madison Square Park - 23 Street b/t Madison & 5th, New York, NY 212 538 4689 - May 14 to September 03

Midtown & Uptown & Harlem

Midtown

Thomas Gainsborough: Experiments in Drawing at Morgan Library, The - 225 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 590-0393 - May 11 to August 19
Wayne Thiebaud, Draftsman at Morgan Library, The - 225 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 590-0393 - May 18 to September 23
Nocturne: A Group Exhibition at Booth Gallery - 325 West 38th Street Store #1, New York, NY 646-902-4566 - June 08 to July 28
EFA’ SHIFT: Residency exhibition, Seven Senses at EFA Project Space - 323 West 39th Street, New York, NY (212) 563-5855 - June 15 to July 14
George Bolster, Elise Gardella, Jeff Kasper, J. Soto, Maya Suess, Abbey Williams, Wong Kit Yi
PROTEST CLUB curated by Natalia Nakazawa at EFA Project Space - 323 West 39th Street, New York, NY (212) 563-5855 - March 06 to July 13
Ava Ansari, Salar Ansari, Maria Elvira Escallón, Rashwan Abdelbaki, ?ener Özmen; Wafaa Bilal, Saya Woolfalk, Richard Jochum, Karina Skvirsky, Pablo Helguera
Oasis: Exploring Central Park curated by Robin Cembalest at Fountain House Gallery - 702 Ninth Avenue @ 48th, New York, NY (212) 262-2756 - June 07 to August 08
Marit Wolters: Everything That Is Solid Dissolves Into Air at Austrian Cultural Forum - 11 East 52nd Street, New York, NY (212) 319-5300 - June 20 to September 03
Artist in conversation with Kari Conte at 6PM
From the Collection: Artists at Mid to Late Career at Museum of Modern Art - 11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY (212) 708-9400 - November 08 to November 04
Bendix Harms: Sankt Rufus; Francis Upritchard: Pots at Anton Kern - 16 East 55th Street, New York, NY (212) 367-9663 - May 24 to June 30

57th Street and nearby

Neil Welliver: Paintings and Prints at Alexandre Gallery - 724 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 755 2828 - April 21 to June 29
Stephanie Wilde: Murder of Crows at Forum Gallery - 475 Park Avenue @ 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 355-4545 - May 31 to June 29
Ann Rhoney: Life In Color at Nailya Alexander Gallery - 41 East 57 Street, New York, NY 212 315 2211 - June 05 to July 13
Arnold Newman: One Hundred at Howard Greenberg Gallery - 41 East 57th Street, New York, NY 212 334 0010 - May 10 to June 30
Drawing The Line: Realism and Abstraction in Expressionist Art (Group Exhibition) at Galerie St. Etienne - 24 West 57th Street, New York, NY 212 245 6734 - March 20 to July 06
Cardinal Planes (Group Exhibition) at Gallery Korea - 460 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 759 9550 - May 16 to July 06
Featuring: Tae Eun Ahn, Alexis Avlamis, Namwon Choi, Valery Jung Estabrook, Alice Gaskon, Jisook Kim, June Kim, Youngmi Kim, Christina Massey, Sidhi Rajesh Parikh, Avani Patel, Goeun Seo, Ritu Sinha, and Kazaan Viveiros.
Anna Riley: MAD Process Lab, The Softening of Stone at Museum of Arts and Design - 2 Columbus Circle, New York, NY (212) 299-7777 - May 03 to July 03
Derrick Adams: Sanctuary at Museum of Arts and Design - 2 Columbus Circle, New York, NY (212) 299-7777 - January 25 to August 12
La Frontera: Encounters Along the Border at Museum of Arts and Design - 2 Columbus Circle, New York, NY (212) 299-7777 - March 01 to September 23
Samantha Bittman: Interlace at Museum of Arts and Design - 2 Columbus Circle, New York, NY (212) 299-7777 - March 22 to September 09
Surface/Depth: The Decorative after Miriam Schapiro (Group Exhibition) at Museum of Arts and Design - 2 Columbus Circle, New York, NY (212) 299-7777 - March 22 to September 03
Featuring: Miriam Schapiro, Sanford Biggers, Josh Blackwell, Edie Fake, Jeffrey Gibson, Judy Ledgerwood, Jodie Mack, Sara Rahbar, Ruth Root, Jasmin Sian, and many more.
Tanya Aguiñiga: Craft & Care at Museum of Arts and Design - 2 Columbus Circle, New York, NY (212) 299-7777 - May 08 to September 23
Math Bass: My Dear Dear Letter at Mary Boone Gallery (5th Avenue) - 745 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 752-2929 - April 26 to July 27
Curated by Piper Marshall
Thomas Downing: Spot On at Yares Art Projects - 745 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 256-0969 - May 12 to August 06

Upper East Side

Kim Jaeil: Flat Structure at Sundaram Tagore Gallery (Upper East Side) - 1100 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 288-2889 - June 14 to July 14
Yinka Shonibare MBE: Wind Sculpture (SG) I at Public Art Fund- Doris C. Freedman Plaza - Central Park 60th St. and 5th Ave, New York, NY 212.223.7800 - March 07 to October 14
A Collective Utterance, Organized by Oluremi C. Onabanjo at Arsenal Gallery - 830 Fifth Avenue (at East 64th Street), New York, NY 212 360 8163 - June 20 to August 30
Moon Dancers: Yup’ik Masks and the Surrealists at Di Donna - 744 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 259-0444 - April 27 to June 29
Art Of The Mountain: Through the Chinese Photographer’s Lens at China Institute Gallery - 125 East 65th Street, New York, NY 212 744 8181 - February 08 to December 02
Berenice Abbott: Selections from ‘Changing New York’ at Bookstein Projects - 60 East 66th Street 3rd floor, New York, NY (212) 750-0949 - June 07 to July 27
Louis Ribak at Rosenberg & Co. - 19 East 66th Street, New York, NY 212 202 3270 - April 28 to June 29
Nick Cave: The Let Go at Park Avenue Armory - 643 Park Avenue @ 66th Street, New York, NY (212) 616-3930 - June 07 to July 01
$$
R.C. Baker: Noise For Signal at Baahng - 790 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 255-2177 - May 24 to June 30
The Metropolis in Latin America, 1830-1930, curated by Idurre Alonso and Maristella Casciato at Americas Society - 680 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 628 3200 - March 22 to June 30
Canova and La Danza at Italian Cultural Institute of New York - 686 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 879 4242 - May 22 to June 28
Eduardo Chillida at Hauser & Wirth (Uptown) - 32 East 69th Street, New York, NY (212) 794-4970 - April 30 to June 27
Canova’s George Washington at Frick Collection - 1 East 70th Street, New York, NY 212 288 0700 - May 22 to September 23
Fired by Passion: Masterpieces of Du Paquier Porcelain from the Sullivan Collection at Frick Collection - 1 East 70th Street, New York, NY 212 288 0700 - June 07 to August 12
Clouds Stretching for a Thousand Miles: Ink in Asian Art at Asia Society Museum - 725 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 794 1332 - June 22 to August 12
Inspired by Asian Art: Works by New York City Students at Asia Society Museum - 725 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 794 1332 - May 15 to August 12
Masterpieces from the Asia Society Museum Collection at Asia Society Museum - 725 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 794 1332 - December 20 to July 08
Gallery Selections at Deborah Bell Photographs - 16 East 71st Street Suite 1D 4th Floor, New York, NY (212) 249-9400 - May 01 to June 29
COLORS (Group Exhibition) at Freedman Art - 25 East 73rd Street, New York, NY (212) 249-2040 - February 15 to August 17
Alan Shields: Rolling Orbit: Prints from the 1970s at Van Doren Waxter (UES) - 23 East 73rd Street, New York, NY (212) 445-0444 - May 17 to July 27
Lucas Samaras: Photo-Transformations at Craig F. Starr Gallery - 5 East 73rd Street, New York, NY (212) 570-1739 - June 07 to August 10
Like Life: Sculpture, Color, and the Body (1300–Now) at Met Breuer - 945 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 731-1675 - March 21 to July 22
Wojciech Fangor: The Early 1960s at Heather James Fine Art - 42 East 75th Street, New York, NY (646) 858-1085 - April 19 to June 30
It’s Personal (Group Exhibition) at Edward Ressle Gallery - 53 East 75th Street, New York, NY (212) 641-0608 - May 03 to June 30
Featuring: Robert Arneson, Gina Beavers, Katherine Bernhardt, Forrest Bess, William Burroughs, George Condo, John Dogg, Alex Katz, Caitlin Keogh, Josh Smith, Paul Thek, Bob Thompson, Nicole Wittenberg, Martin Wong, and Jonas Wood.
Zachary Armstrong: George at Tilton Gallery - 8 East 76th Street, New York, NY (212) 737-2221 - May 04 to June 30
Selected Works by 20th Century Masters at Helly Nahmad Gallery - 975 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 212 879 2075 - March 19 to July 27
Rudie Berkhout: Transmissions Holograms 1978-1988 at Higher Pictures - 980 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 249-6100 - May 19 to July 06
Domenico Gnoli: Detail of a Detail at Luxembourg & Dayan - 64 East 77th Street, New York, NY 212 452 4646 - May 03 to July 14
A.R. Penck: Paintings from the 1980s and Memorial to an Unknown East German Soldier at Michael Werner - 4 East 77th Street, New York, NY (212) 988-1623 - May 09 to July 03
Group Show: We’wha and the Two Spirit Tradition, Then and Now at John Molloy Gallery - 49 East 78th Street suite 2B, New York, NY (212) 249-3020 - June 14 to July 14
Group Exhibition: Cliché, with Daniel Heidkamp, Nathaniel Mary Quinn, and Ginny Casey at Almine Rech Gallery - 39 East 78th Street, New York, NY (212) 804 8496 - June 20 to July 28
organized with Bill Powers
Gallery Selections at Barbara Mathes - 22 East 80th Street, New York, NY 212 570 4190 - May 04 to November 30
Art and Peoples of the Kharga Oasis at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - October 11 to September 30
Before/On/After: William Wegman and California Conceptualism at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - January 17 to July 15
Celebrating the Year of the Dog at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - January 19 to July 04
Chippendale’s Director: The Designs and Legacy of a Furniture Maker at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - May 14 to January 27
Crowns of the Vajra Masters: Ritual Art of Nepal at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - December 16 to December 16
Dangerous Beauty: Medusa in Classical Art at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - February 05 to January 06
Eva Kotátková and Rachel Harrison: Public Service Announcement at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - March 26 to July 29
Heavenly Bodies: Fashion and the Catholic Imagination at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - May 10 to October 08
History Refused To Die (Group Exhibition) at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - May 22 to September 23
History Refused to Die: Highlights from the Souls Grown Deep Foundation Gift at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - May 22 to September 23
Huma Bhabha: We Come In Peace at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - April 17 to October 28
Japanese Arms and Armor from the Collection of Etsuko and John Morris at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - January 25 to January 06
Painted in Mexico, 1700-1790: Pinxit Mexici at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - April 24 to July 22
Public Parks, Private Gardens: Paris to Provence at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - March 12 to July 29
Ranjani Shettar: Seven ponds and a few raindrops at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - March 12 to August 12
Relative Values: The Cost of Art in the Northern Renaissance at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - August 07 to June 23
Spirited Creatures: Animal Representations in Chinese Silk and Laquer at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - October 21 to July 22
Streams and Mountains without End: Landscape Traditions of China at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - August 26 to January 06
The Face of Dynasty: Royal Crests from Western Cameroon at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - December 04 to September 03
The Poetry of Nature: Edo Paintings from the Fishbein-Bender Collection at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - February 27 to January 21
The Secret Life of Textiles: The Milton Sonday Archive at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - December 18 to December 31
Visitors to Versailles: 1682-1789 at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - April 16 to July 29
Giacometti at Guggenheim Museum - 1071 Fifth Avenue @ 89th, New York, NY (212) 423-3500 - June 08 to September 12
One Hand Clapping at Guggenheim Museum - 1071 Fifth Avenue @ 89th, New York, NY (212) 423-3500 - May 04 to October 21
Duan Jianyu, Wong Ping, Lin Yilin, Cao Fei
Access + Ability at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum - 2 East 91st Street, New York, NY 212 849 2950 - January 03 to September 03
Color Decoded: The Textiles of Richard Landis at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum - 2 East 91st Street, New York, NY 212 849 2950 - June 09 to January 13
Hear, See, Play: Designing With Sound at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum - 2 East 91st Street, New York, NY 212 849 2950 - October 13 to July 29
Moustiers Ceramics: Gifts from the Eugene V. and Clare E. Thaw Collection at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum - 2 East 91st Street, New York, NY 212 849 2950 - January 21 to January 21
Saturated: The Allure and Science of Color at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum - 2 East 91st Street, New York, NY 212 849 2950 - May 11 to January 13
The Senses: Design Beyond Vision at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum - 2 East 91st Street, New York, NY 212 849 2950 - April 13 to October 28
Chaim Soutine: Flesh at Jewish Museum - 1109 Fifth Avenue @ 92nd, New York, NY (212) 423-3271 - May 04 to September 16
Eliza Douglas at Jewish Museum - 1109 Fifth Avenue @ 92nd, New York, NY (212) 423-3271 - May 04 to October 21
Marc Camille Chaimowicz: Your Place or Mine at Jewish Museum - 1109 Fifth Avenue @ 92nd, New York, NY (212) 423-3271 - March 16 to August 05
Beyond Suffrage: A Century of New York Women in Politics at Museum of the City of New York - 1220 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 534 1672 - April 05 to August 05
Elegance in the Sky at Museum of the City of New York - 1220 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 534 1672 - May 17 to October 28
Mansions in the Sky: The Architecture of Rosario Candela at Museum of the City of New York - 1220 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 534 1672 - May 17 to September 23
New York Silver: Then and Now at Museum of the City of New York - 1220 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 534 1672 - April 01 to July 01
Stanley Kubrick: Through a Different Lens at Museum of the City of New York - 1220 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 534 1672 - May 03 to September 01
*End date to change.

Upper West Side

Green Habitat (Group) at John Jay College of Criminal Justice - 899 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY - April 25 to June 30
Sixth Floor

Harlem

Word of the Year(Group Exhibition) at Hunter East Harlem Gallery - 2180 3rd Avenue @ 119th, New York, NY (212) 396-7819 - October 01 to October 31
Li Trincere; Melissa Kretschmer at David Richard Gallery - 211 East 121st Street, New York, NY (212) 882-1705 - May 30 to July 14

Brooklyn

Brooklyn South

Cheryl Donegan & Owen Piper Mash: A Jumble Sale at Downstairs Projects - 1713 8th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY - May 24 to July 08
Gail Flanery: Transfigure; Project Space: Jo-Ann Acey, Richard Barnet, and Janet Pedersen at 440 Gallery - 440 Sixth Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 718 499 3844 - May 31 to July 01
Flat??? Selections from the Kentler Flatfiles at Kentler International Drawing Space - 353 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 875-2098 - June 08 to July 15
Demian DinéYazhi’ and R.I.S.E. A Nation is a Massacre at Pioneer Works - 159 Pioneer Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 596-3000 - May 17 to July 08
Gerard & Kelly: Clockwork, curated by David Everitt Howe at Pioneer Works - 159 Pioneer Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 596-3000 - May 31 to July 01
Maia Cruz Palileo: Meandering Curves of a Creek at Pioneer Works - 159 Pioneer Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 596-3000 - May 17 to July 08

Dumbo/Downtown

Erwin Wurm: Hot Dog Bus at Brooklyn Bridge Park - , Brooklyn, NY - June 09 to August 26
Saturdays: Pier 1; Sundays: Pier 5; Sponsored by the Public Art Fund
Michael Brennan: Late Spring at Minus Space - 16 Main Street Suite A, Brooklyn, NY (347) 525-4628 - May 05 to June 30
Little/Big at Janet Borden - 91 Water Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 431-0166 - June 07 to July 27
Carry Over: New Voices from the Global African Diaspora at Smack Mellon - 92 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 834-8761 - June 02 to June 30

Fort Greene

the little baby show curated by Cecilia Salama at 315 Gallery - 312 Livingston Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 377-2764 - June 01 to July 01
Jillian Mayer, Rachel Rossin, Flannery Silva, Cristine Brache, Loney Abrams + Johnny Stanish, Brian Kokoska, Heather Leigh McPherson, Marlene Frontera, Aria McManus + Raine Trainor
Three Acts, Three Scenes: Your Care, My Care, Careful Care curated by Natalie Fleming and Conor Moynihan at Kunstraum Gallery - 20 Grand Avenue #509, Brooklyn, NY - June 24 to July 22

Bushwick/Bed-stuy

The Ashtray Show at Fisher Parrish Gallery - 238 Wilson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY - June 22 to September 09
David Borawski, Carla Rae Johnson, and Rita Valley: Curmudgeon; Flat File: Patricia Dahlman and Gil Gil Scullion at Odetta - 229 Cook Street, Brooklyn, NY - June 01 to July 01
Mikey Foster Estes: Private Rainbows at Microscope Gallery - 1329 Willoughby Avenue #2B, Brooklyn, NY (347) 925-1433 - June 08 to July 08
Stop Making Sense at Transmitter - 1329 Willoughby Avenue 2A, Brooklyn, NY (917) 653-8236 - June 22 to July 29
Eyes in the Heat (Group Exhibition) at George - 117 Grattan Street #222, Brooklyn, NY - June 15 to July 08
Featuring work by Lauren Collings, Theresa Daddezio, David Dupuis, Jonathan Ehrenberg, Shaun Ellison, Sophia Frydman, Keiko Narahashi, Saira McLaren, and Andrea Mihalovic.
Specular Fiction curated by Lisa Fairstein at Fresh Window - 56 Bogart Street Lower Level, Brooklyn, NY (718) 417-0783 - June 08 to July 20
Maria Antelman, Heather Cleary, Melanie Flood, Whitney Hubbs, and Gracie Nesin
Paul Bergeron, Gaby Collins-Fernandez, Mike Estabrook, and Jason Reyen: The Cutting, The Cloaking; Michelle Arlos: Dream of Interpretations at Honey Ramka - 56 Bogart Street First floor, Brooklyn, NY - June 01 to July 08
Mike Childs and Nancy Cohen: A Quiet Place; Pauline Galiana: Talkatives at Robert Henry Contemporary - 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 473-0819 - June 01 to July 29
The Story I Tell Myself: 2018 National Affiliates Exhibition at Soho20 - 56 Bogart Street , Brooklyn, NY (718) 366-3661 - June 01 to July 01
Leah Guadagnoli: I Just Want to See You Underwater at Victori + Mo - 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY - June 08 to July 22
John Folchi, John A. Holt, Sharilyn Neidhardt, and Maya Sariahmed: Be Better at Friday Studio Gallery - 56 Bogart St Lower Level South, Brooklyn, NY - June 01 to June 29
Amel Bennys: For Your Eyes Only at Silas von Morisse Gallery - 109 Ingraham Street, Brooklyn, NY (646) 331-3162 - June 01 to June 29
Christopher Wool: A New Sculpture at Luhring Augustine (Bushwick) - 25 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (212) 206-9100 - May 17 to August 10
Carp Theory: Kyle Hittmeier, Viktor Timofeev, and Mohsen Hazrati curated by ALT ESC at Transfer - 1030 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY - June 09 to June 30

Williamsburg / Greenpoint

Wallace Whitney: Patience’ Gift at Soloway - 348 South 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 776-1023 - June 03 to July 15
Ana Wolovick: Leaving the American Sektor at Black Ball Projects - 374 Bedford Avenue 1st Floor, Brooklyn, NY - June 19 to September 11
Art Guerra: Recent Works at Sideshow - 319 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (718) 486-8180 - June 23 to July 24
Rose Wylie, Torey Thornton: Rose and Torey on Paper at The Journal - 106 North 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 218-7148 - May 31 to June 26
Michael Sorgatz: Kaleidoscope Dreams at Figureworks - 168 North 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 7184867021 - June 08 to July 29
Shelley Himmelstein: Soccerscapes: FIFA World Cup Series at Figureworks - 168 North 6th Street, Brooklyn, NY 7184867021 - June 08 to July 29
Reception: July 15 Special event 11am-2pm
Serban Ionescu; Anjuli Rathod at Safe Gallery - 1004 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (917) 716-6208 - June 07 to July 15

Brooklyn (Other)

Gregory Frux: Brooklyn Plein Air at Tabla Rasa Gallery - 224 48th Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 833-9100 - June 03 to July 07
Christine Rebhuhn: Emotional Shorthand at NARS Foundation - 201 46th Street Floor 4, Brooklyn, NY (718) 768-2765 - June 08 to June 29
On Site (Group Exhibition) at Trestle Contemporary (Sunset Park) - 850 3rd Avenue @30th St. 4th Floor, Brooklyn, NY (718) 858-9069 - June 14 to July 18
Thursday 7-9pm
Cecilia Vicuña: Disappeared Quipu at Brooklyn Museum - 200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 718 638 5000 - May 18 to November 25
David Bowie is at Brooklyn Museum - 200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 718 638 5000 - March 02 to July 15
David Levine: Some of the People, All of the Time at Brooklyn Museum - 200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 718 638 5000 - May 24 to July 08
Radical Women: Latin American Art, 1960-1985 at Brooklyn Museum - 200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 718 638 5000 - April 13 to July 22
William Trost Richards: Experiments in Watercolor at Brooklyn Museum - 200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 718 638 5000 - March 15 to September 09
Marc Lafia: Making Sense at 1 GAP Gallery - One Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn, NY - April 29 to September 05

Queens & Bronx & Staten Island

Ridgewood

James Ulmer: Play Orbit at Marvin Gardens - 1532 Decatur Street, Queens, NY - June 08 to July 08
As Above, So Below: Interpretations of Roundness curated by Elliott Jerome Brown Jr. at Outpost Artists Resources - 1665 Norman Street, Queens, NY (718) 599 2385 - June 15 to July 13
Charlotte Hallberg, Simon Benjamin, Hyphen-Labs, Alina Perez, Theresa Chromati, Eric N. Mack
Macon Reed: Who Is Watching You More Than You Are Watching You at Knockdown Center - 52-19 Flushing Avenue, Queens, NY (347) 915-5615 - April 21 to August 12

Long Island City/Astoria

Dense bodies bend solid ground curated by Rachel Steinberg at Radiator Arts - 10-61 Jackson Avenue, Queens, NY (347) 677-3418 - April 27 to June 29
Lara Atallah, Leah Beeferman, Alta Buden, Carolyn Lambert
Seth Price: Danny, Mila, Hannah, Ariana, Bob, Brad; Reza Abdoh; Gauri Gill; Zhang Huan and Li Binyuan: Land; Julia Phillips: Failure Detection at MoMA PS1 - 22-25 Jackson Avenue, Queens, NY 718 784 2084 - June 03 to September 03
Sue Coe: Graphic Resistance; Body Armor: Maryam Hoseini, Delilah Montoya, Ana Pellicer, Zadie Xa; Fernando Palma Rodríguez: In Ixtli in Yollotl, We the People at MoMA PS1 - 22-25 Jackson Avenue, Queens, NY 718 784 2084 - June 03 to September 09
74 million million million tons curated by Ruba Katrib and Lawrence Abu Hamdan at SculptureCenter - 44 -19 Purves Street, Queens, NY 718 361 1750 - April 30 to July 30
Shadi Habib Allah, George Awde, Carolina Fusilier, Sidsel Meineche Hansen, Hiwa K, Nicholas Mangan, Sean Raspet and Nonfood, Susan Schuppli, Daniel R. Small, Hong-Kai Wang
Emilie Gossiaux: After Image at False Flag Projects - 25-20 43rd Ave, Queens, NY (347) 687-6561 - June 07 to July 08
Wake: Resa Blatman, Nancy Cohen, Matthew Cusick, Ellen Driscoll, Stacy Levy, Naoe Suzuki at Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs - 11-03 45th Avenue, Queens, NY (718) 937-6317 - May 06 to July 15
Curated by Michele L'Heureux

Queens (Other)

Cecile Chong: El Dorado / The New 49ers at Lewis H. Latimer House Museum - 34-41 137th Street Flushing, Queens, NY - May 12 to October 14
Meghan Brady; Carolyn Salas at Mrs. - 60 - 40 56th Drive, Queens, NY - June 09 to July 27
Mel Chin: All Over the Place at Queens Museum - New York City Building/ Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens, NY (718) 592-9700 - April 08 to August 11
Co-produced by the Queens Museum and No Longer Empty

The Bronx

Oded Halahmy: Exile is Home at Bronx Museum - 1040 Grand Concourse, The Bronx, NY (718) 681-6000 - April 25 to July 01

Long Island

Long Island

Six Artists at Harper’s Books - 87 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, NY (632) 324-1131 - June 23 to July 18
Theresa Chromati, Spencer Lewis, Caitlin Lonegan, Adam Henry, Emily Mae Smith, Tim Wilson
9999 – a group exhibition curated by Edsel Williams at The Fireplace Project - 851 Springs Fireplace Road , East Hampton, NY (631) 324-4666 - June 08 to July 08

Upstate New York

Upstate New York

Itty Neuhaus; Helga Schuhr; Bil Schuck: Ebb…. at Hammond Museum - 28 Deveau Road, North Salem, NY - June 20 to September 08
Time Travelers: Hudson Valley Artists 2018 at The Dorsky Museum - 1 Hawk Drive SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY - June 16 to November 11
Michael Bernstein, Lynn Dreese Breslin, Kyle Cottier, Daniella Dooling, Harry Leigh, Mollie McKinley, Alison McNulty, Tony Moore, Yvonne Muller, Antonella Piemontese, and Greg Slick
Christine Hiebert: Force Field; Donald Judd: Variations on a Theme; Ellen Kozak and Scott D. Miller: riverthatflowsbothways at Hudson River Museum - 511 Warburton Avenue, Yonkers, NY (914) 963-4550 - June 01 to September 09
Wondrous Devices: Astronomical Instruments and Teaching Tools of the Victorian Era at Hudson River Museum - 511 Warburton Avenue, Yonkers, NY (914) 963-4550 - February 10 to September 16
Vivian Maier Revealed: Selections From the Archives at Madelyn Jordon Fine Art - 37 Popham Road, Scarsdale, NY 9147238738 - June 14 to August 11
Elaine Cameron-Weir: Outlooks at Storm King Art Center - Old Pleasant Hill Road, Mountainville, NY 845 534 3115 - May 19 to November 25
Indicators: Artists on Climate Change at Storm King Art Center - Old Pleasant Hill Road, Mountainville, NY 845 534 3115 - May 19 to November 11
Artists include: David Brooks, Dear Climate (Una Chaudhuri, Marina Zurkow, Fritz Ertl and Oliver Kellhammer), Ellie Ga, Justin Brice Guariglia, Jenny Kendler, Maya Lin, Mary Mattingly, Steve Rowell, and Tavares Strachan.
Walter De Maria: Truck Trilogy at Dia: Beacon - 3 Beekman Street, Beacon, NY (845) 440-0100 - September 22 to November 30
Marking Time: Andy Warhol’s Vision of Celebrations, Commemorations, and Anniversaries; Steven Holl: Making Architecture at Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art - 1 Hawk Drive SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY (845) 257-3844 - February 10 to July 15
The Conditions of Being Art: Pat Hearn Gallery & American Fine Arts, Co. (Group Exhibition) at CCS Bard: Hessel Museum of Art - 33 Garden Road, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY 845-758-7598 - June 23 to December 14
Daniel Steegmann Mangrané: A Transparent Leaf instead of The Mouth at CCS Bard Galleries - 33 Garden Road, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY (845) 758-7574 - June 23 to October 14
Pageant of Inconceivables at Kleinert/James Center for the Arts - 36 Tinker Street, Woodstock, NY 845 679 2079 - June 08 to August 05
Bill Adams, Ann Agee, Joan Bankemper, Mary Carlson, Stella Chasteen, Alice Mackler, Dan McCarthy, Eva Melas, Rebecca Morgan, Kathy Ruttenberg, Sally Saul, Arlene Shechet, Elise Siegel, Jessica Stoller, and Arnie Zimmerman
The Sun is Gone But We Have the Light at Unclebrother - 250 East Front Street, Hancock, NY - May 26 to September 02
CAITLIN CHERRY,IVY HALDEMAN, ANNETTE HUR, CINDY JI HYE KIM, DARIA IRINCHEEVA, HALEY JOSEPHS, CHEYENNE JULIEN, TANYA MERRILL, LEIGH RUPLE, EMILY LUDWIG SHAFFER, EMILY MAE SMITH presented by Gavin Brown’s enterprise
Melissa Meyer: On Paper at Cross Contemporary Art - 81 Partion Street, Saugerties, NY (845) 399-9751 - June 09 to July 01
Stars and Cells: Nicole Cherubini, Victoria Fu, Carrie Moyer at September Gallery - 449 Warren Street #3, Hudson, NY - June 02 to July 15
Yura Adams: LightSwitchs; Howard Kalish: Sculpture; Rodney Dickson: Painting; Holly Hughes; Clay Sorrough: Painting; Yi Zhang: Sculpture at John Davis Gallery - 362 1/2 Warren Street, Hudson, NY (518) 828-5907 - June 23 to July 15
Nari Ward: Scapegoat at OMI International Arts Center - 1405 County Route 22, Ghent, NY (518) 392-4747 - June 16 to October 01
Travelogue: Radcliffe Bailey and others at The School (Jack Shainman Gallery) - 25 Broad Street, Kinderhook, NY 518-758-1628 - May 20 to October 06
The School is open on Saturdays from 11am to 6pm; A survey exhibition in the main space by Radcliffe Bailey, along with a concurrent series of solo exhibitions by Nina Chanel Abney, Shimon Attie, Math Bass, Valérie Blass, Vibha Galhotra, Brad Kahlhamer, Margaret Kilgallen, Lyne Lapointe, Gordon Parks, and Leslie Wayne.

New Jersey

New Jersey

Navigating Elements (group exhibition) at Rowan University Art Gallery - 301 High Street West, Glassboro, NJ (856) 256-4521 - April 28 to July 28
Shifting Views: Artists who experienced World War I; Embattled Emblems: Posters and Flags of the First World War at New Jersey State Museum - 205 West State Street, Trenton, NJ (609) 292-6464 - October 17 to August 19
Masayuki Koorida: Sculpture at Grounds for Sculpture - 80 Sculptors Way, Hamilton, New Jersey (609) 586-0616 - May 06 to March 17
Michael Rees: Synthetic Cells: Site and Para (Site) at Grounds for Sculpture - 80 Sculptors Way, Hamilton, New Jersey (609) 586-0616 - June 02 to July 14
That’s Worth Celebrating: The Life and Work of the Johnson Family at Grounds for Sculpture - 80 Sculptors Way, Hamilton, New Jersey (609) 586-0616 - May 07 to December 31
Frank Stella Unbound: Literature and Printmaking at Princeton University Art Museum - Elm Dr., Princeton, NJ (609) 258-3788 - May 19 to September 23
Picturing Protest at Princeton University Art Museum - Elm Dr., Princeton, NJ (609) 258-3788 - May 26 to October 14
David Diao, Sam Gilliam, Sal Sirugo: Three American Painters at Zimmerli Art Museam at Rutgers University - 71 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, NJ (848) 932-7237 - September 03 to July 31
In the Lilien Gallery
Impressions: Prints of Mexico, 1930s-40s / Impresiones: Estampas de México, 1930s-40s at Zimmerli Art Museam at Rutgers University - 71 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, NJ (848) 932-7237 - February 17 to July 29
Nevermore: Leonid Lamm, Selected Works at Zimmerli Art Museam at Rutgers University - 71 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, NJ (848) 932-7237 - March 03 to September 30
Also see, Impressions: Prints of Mexico, 1930s-40s / Impresiones: Estampas de México, 1930s-40s and Place on Stone: Nineteenth-Century Landscape Lithographs through September 23;
Set in Stone: Lithography in Paris, 1815-1900; Place on Stone: Nineteenth-Century Landscape Lithographs; at Zimmerli Art Museam at Rutgers University - 71 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, NJ (848) 932-7237 - January 21 to July 29
Katie Truk: Stretched Sculpture, curated by Ingrid Renard and Hildreth York; Multiple Ones: Contemporary Perspectives in Printmedia, curated by Sheila Goloborotko at Hunterdon Art Museum - 7 Lower Center Street, Clinton, New Jersey 908-735-8415 - May 13 to September 02
Mary Oestereicher Hamill: Regarddisregard: a collaboration with men and women who are homeless at Hunterdon Art Museum - 7 Lower Center Street, Clinton, New Jersey 908-735-8415 - April 29 to September 02
Cell Block Visions: Prison Art in America at Karl and Helen Burger Gallery, Kean University - 1000 Morris Avenue (Maxine and Jack Lane Center for Academic Success Building), Union, New Jersey (908) 737-0392 - March 29 to July 23
Fernando Silva: Metamorphosis at Nancy Dryfoos Gallery, Kean University - 1000 Morris Avenue (Kean University Library), Union, New Jersey (908) 737-0392 - June 06 to September 27
AENJ Members Exhibit 2018 at James Howe Gallery, Kean University - 1000 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 9087370392 - June 07 to June 28
Oh, What a World! What a World! (Group Exhibition); Leslie Kerby: Stair-gazing at Visual Arts Center of New Jersey - 68 Elm Street, Summit, NJ (908) 273-9121 - June 01 to September 09
Alyssa Ki: Morning Calm at Village West Gallery - 331 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 201-656-3408 - May 20 to July 01
Helen M. Stummer: Risking Life and Lens: A Photographic Memoir at MANA Contemporary - 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, NY (201) 604-2702 - February 26 to June 29
Please Touch: Body Boundaries (group exhibition) at MANA Contemporary - 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, NY (201) 604-2702 - April 29 to August 01
Ben Tolman: Solo Exhibition; Ronald Gonzalez: Things Portrayed at Jonathan LeVine Gallery (NJ) - 888 Newark Avenue at MANA, Jersey City, NJ (212) 243-3822 - June 23 to July 21
Dramatic Threads: Textiles of Asia at Newark Museum - 49 Washington Street, Newark, NJ (973) 596-6550 - March 14 to February 01
The Rockies and the Alps: Bierstadt, Calame, and the Romance of the Mountains at Newark Museum - 49 Washington Street, Newark, NJ (973) 596-6550 - March 24 to August 19
W. Carl Burger: Spheres of Influence at Morris Museum - 6 Normandy Heights Road, Morristown, NJ (973) 971-3700 - May 15 to August 19

Philadelphia

Center City

Into the Woods We Go, juried by Thom Duffy; Second Lives: Naval Square Artists and Friends at Da Vinci Art Alliance - 704 Catharine Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 829-0466 - June 18 to July 01
The Clay Studio National at The Clay Studio - 139 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA 2159253453 - May 26 to July 15
Time Capsule: The Clay Studio Work Exchange Consider the Future at The Clay Studio - 139 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA 2159253453 - June 01 to July 01
Jean-Pierre Weill: The Well of Being at The Gershman Y, The University of the Arts - 401 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 545-4400 - April 09 to August 05
In the Open Lens Gallery
Rachel Rotenberg: Sanity at The Gershman Y, The University of the Arts - 401 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 545-4400 - April 19 to August 05
Joanne Balaban Olen: Celestial Glass at Twenty-Two Gallery - 236 S. 22nd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 772-1911 - June 08 to July 08
Olga Strokan: In Tune with Time at Twenty-Two Gallery - 236 S. 22nd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 772-1911 - June 16 to August 05
Daniel W. Coburn: Becoming a Specter; Julie Anne Greenberg: Considerable Uncertainty; Remains Jacob Koestler: Copy of a Copy at The Print Center - 1614 Latimer Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 735-6090 - May 18 to August 04
Photography 2018 Exhibition at The Philadelphia Sketch Club - 235 S Camac Street, Philadelphia , PA (215) 545-9298 - June 13 to July 18
Jun Kaneko at Locks Gallery - 600 Washington Square South, Philadelphia, PA (215) 629-1000 - June 01 to July 13
Victoria Burge: Featured Flatfile Artist at Gallery Joe - 2 St. James Court, Philadelphia, PA (215) 592-7752 - May 01 to June 30
Four Pillars. Full Circle (Group Exhibition) at Gross McCleaf Gallery  - 127 South 16th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 665-8138 - June 01 to June 29
Ursula von Rydingsvard: The Contour of Feeling at The Fabric Workshop and Museum - 1214 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 561-8888 - April 27 to August 28
Then and Now, curated by Alexandra Chang at Asian Arts Initiative - 1219 Vine Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 557-0455 - May 03 to August 17
Stephanie DeMer and Ed Osborn: In The Summer-Land at Grizzly Grizzly - 319 N 11th Street 2nd Floor, Philadelphia, PA - June 01 to June 30
Emilia Brintnall: The Snake that Ate Us All at Practice - 319 North 11th Street 2nd Floor, unit 2G, Philadelphia, PA - June 01 to June 30
Jamey Hart: And at Automat - 319 N 11th Street 2i, Philadelphia, PA - June 01 to July 03
Mariel Capanna and Lucia Thomé: Bone Dry at Marginal Utility - 319 North 11th Street 2nd Floor, Philadelphia, PA (901) 355-4487 - June 01 to July 22
Renoir: Father and Son / Painting and Cinema at The Barnes Foundation - 2025 Benjamin Franklin Pkwy, Philadelphia, PA (215) 278-7000 - May 06 to September 03
Agnes Martin: The Untroubled Mind/Works from the Daniel W. Dietrich II Collection at Philadelphia Museum of Art - 2600 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA (215) 763-8100 - May 19 to October 14
Design in Revolution: A 1960s Odyssey at Philadelphia Museum of Art - 2600 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA (215) 763-8100 - February 03 to September 09
Jean Shin: Collections at Philadelphia Museum of Art - 2600 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA (215) 763-8100 - March 24 to July 15
Keith Smith at Home at Philadelphia Museum of Art - 2600 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA (215) 763-8100 - February 17 to July 08
Modern Times: American Art 1910–1950 at Philadelphia Museum of Art - 2600 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA (215) 763-8100 - April 18 to September 03
Rachel Rose: Wil-o-Wisp/The Future Fields Commission at Philadelphia Museum of Art - 2600 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA (215) 763-8100 - May 08 to August 22
Also see, Experiments in Motion: Photographs from the Collection through August 19; Biting Wit and Brazen Folly: British Satirical Prints, 1780s–1830s through August 22

Old City

Agathe Bouton: From One Continent to Another at 3rd Street Gallery - 45 North 2nd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 625-0993 - June 01 to July 01
Karen Baumeister / Joseph Marioni at Larry Becker Contemporary Art - 43 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 925-5389 - May 19 to June 30
Sue McKee Nature-ly at Muse Gallery - 52 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA - May 30 to July 01
Osvaldo Romberg: Strictly Color at Pentimenti Gallery - 145 N Second Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 625-9990 - May 19 to June 30
Charles Newman at F.A.N. Gallery - 221 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 922-5155 - June 01 to June 30
2018 PSC Members’ Exhibition at Old City Jewish Arts Center - 119 N 3rd St., Philadelphia , PA (215) 627-2792 - June 01 to June 30
Connie Mississippi: Circle of Time at The Center for Art in Wood - 141 N. 3rd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 923-8000 - May 04 to July 21
The Contemporary Figure at Stanek Gallery - 242 N. 3rd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 908-3277 - June 01 to July 29

West Philadelphia

Climbing Tree: An Artistic Appreciation of One Tree in Clark Park at University City Arts League - 4226 Spruce Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 382-7811 - June 01 to July 06
First Seen at the Fair: Novelties from Universal Expositions, 1851-1915 at Arthur Ross Gallery, University of Pennsylvania - 220 South 34th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 898-2083 - April 07 to July 29
The World on View: Objects from Universal Expositions, 1851-1915 at Arthur Ross Gallery, University of Pennsylvania - 220 South 34th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 898-2083 - April 07 to July 29
Maurice Sorrell: Photographic Memory at Slought - 4017 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 701-4627 - June 21 to July 21
Photographic Memory at Slought - 4017 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 701-4627 - June 21 to July 21
Suki Seokyeong Kang: Black Mat Oriole; Torkwase Dyson, Lorraine O’Grady, Jade Montserrat, and Keisha Scarville: The Last Place They Thought Of; Open Video Call 2018 at Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania - 118 S. 36th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 898-7108 - April 27 to August 12
Tag: Proposals on Queer Play and the Ways Forward at Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania - 118 S. 36th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 898-7108 - February 02 to August 12

North Philadelphia

Cerulean Arts’ 6th Annual Juried Exhibition, juror: Patricia Traub at Cerulean Arts Gallery - 1355 Ridge Ave, Philadelphia, PA (267) 514-8647 - June 20 to July 28
Kitty Caparella, Tilda Mann, Amanda Moseley, Rob Sigafoos, and Carol Taylor-Kearney at Cerulean Arts Collective - 1355 Ridge Ave, Philadelphia, PA (267) 514-8647 - June 16 to July 14
Saleem Ahmed: Rani Road at Gravy Studio & Gallery - 910 N. 2nd Street, Philadelphia, PA (267) 825-7071 - June 01 to June 30
Alyssa Ebinger, Maisie O’Brien, and Babs Weiss: Chimera at Spillway - 1400 N. American Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 232-3203 - May 10 to July 07
Debi Cornwall: Welcome to Camp America: Inside Guantánamo Bay at Philadelphia Photo Arts Center - 1400 N. American Street Crane Arts Building , Philadelphia, PA (215) 232-5678 - June 14 to August 25
Emily Culver and Elliot Doughtie: Other Bodies at FJORD Gallery - 1400 N. American St. STE 105, Philadelphia, PA - June 14 to July 26
Robert Straight: Phantom Shock at TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid: Philadelphia - 1400 N. American Street Crane Arts Building , Philadelphia, PA (484) 469-0319 - June 07 to July 14
Trenton Doyle Hancock: Moundverse Infants at Temple Contemporary (Temple University) - 2001 North 13th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 777-9138 - May 16 to July 27
Max Adrian, Kyle Vu-Dunn, Stephen Grebinski, Paul Peng, Curtis Welteroth, and Justin Woody: Hickey at Little Berlin - 2430 Coral St., Philadelphia, PA - June 02 to June 30
Curated by: Fred Blauth and Eric Anthony Berdis
Laura Adams, Emily Brown, Frank Mujica, Adam Vinson, and Christina Weaver: Timeless at Avery Galleries - 100 Chetwynd Drive, Bryn Mawr, PA (610) 896-0680 - June 01 to July 27
Tristin Lowe: Maelstrom Analytica at Mount Airy Contemporary - 25 W. Mt. Airy Avenue, Philadelphia , PA (267) 270-2787 - April 18 to June 27
Studio Faculty Exhibition, Part 2: Spotlight on Representation at Woodmere Art Museum - 9201 Germantown Avenue, Philadelphia, PA (215) 247-0476 - April 26 to August 19
The Woodmere Annual: 77th Juried Exhibition at Woodmere Art Museum - 9201 Germantown Avenue, Philadelphia, PA (215) 247-0476 - June 02 to September 03
juror Syd Carpenter