Week at a Glance Current Lectures/Events Future Shows
artcritical prides itself on having the most comprehensive visual arts listings in New York City, so if you see something (or don't), please say something: listings@artcritical.com

January 23

Dear Jane: Puppet Shows and Readings at Artists Space: Books and Talks
55 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 226-3970
$5. 7pm. An evening in honor of Jane Bowles.
Art, Technology, Ecology: A Talk by Frank Gillette at School of Visual Arts (133/141 W 21)
133/141 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 592-3145
6:30; FREE; Room 101C

January 24

Judith Bernstein in conversation with Thomas Micchelli, Book launch: Dicks of Death at Swiss Institute
102 Franklin Street, New York, NY (212) 925-2035
7PM; FREE; RSVP
Stephanie Cunningham speaks at School of Visual Arts (133/141 W 21)
133/141 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 592-3145
6:00; FREE; Room101C

January 26

Performance: Anne Gillis at Artists Space: Books and Talks
55 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 226-3970
8pm. $15. Presented by Blank Forms.
Pieter Hugo: Book Signing at Yossi Milo Gallery
245 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 414-0370
6-8 pm

January 27

Performance by Ann P Meredith: Triangles at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art
26 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 431-2609
Free. 6-8pm.

January 31

Nick Mauss and Ken Okiishi on Hanne Darboven at Dia Foundation (535 W 22)
535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor, New York, NY (212) 989-5566
6.30PM; $
Visiting Artists Lecture Series: Spencer Finch at Pratt Institute
200 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 718 636 3517
7:30PM; FREE; Memorial Hall

February 01

Legal Matters: Matthew Deleget in conversation with Franklin Boyd at New York Academy of Art
111 Franklin Street, New York, NY (212) 966-0300
6:30PM; FREE

February 02

Brian Boucher speaks at School of the Visual Arts Amphitheater
209 East 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 592-2980
7PM; FREE

February 04

Mocacreate: What’s Cooking? at Museum of Chinese in America
215 Centre Street, New York, NY (212) 619-4785
1-4pm. Free (with purchase of museum admission). Dream up and draw an illustrated menu of family recipes and your own culinary creations to share with friends and family. Using pastels, collage paper, and 3-D elements, design the menu for your own themed restaurant.

February 07

Nicole Eisenman On Her Work at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to the public. 6:30pm.
Mark Thomas Gibson speaks at School of Visual Arts (133/141 W 21)
133/141 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 592-3145
6PM; FREE; Room 101C

February 08

Navigating Social Media: Sharon Louden in conversation with Kimberly Drew at New York Academy of Art
111 Franklin Street, New York, NY (212) 966-0300
6:30PM; FREE
Barry Schwabsky Aura as Medium: Walter Benjamin Reconsidered at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.

February 13

Gregg Horowitz: Hoarding, or Adventures in Form at School of Visual Arts (133/141 W 21)
133/141 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 592-3145
6:30PM; FREE; Room 101C

February 14

Visiting Artists Lecture Series: Sarah Oppenheimer at Pratt Institute Higgins Hall Auditorium
61 St. James Place, Brooklyn, NY (718) 636-3517
7:30PM; FREE

February 15

On Curating: Sharon Louden in conversation with Hrag Vartanian and Jason Andrew at New York Academy of Art
111 Franklin Street, New York, NY (212) 966-0300
6:30PM; FREE
Sangram Majumdar: Color Invitations at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.

February 18

Mocacreate: What’s Cooking? at Museum of Chinese in America
215 Centre Street, New York, NY (212) 619-4785
1-4pm. Free (with purchase of museum admission). Dream up and draw an illustrated menu of family recipes and your own culinary creations to share with friends and family. Using pastels, collage paper, and 3-D elements, design the menu for your own themed restaurant.

February 21

Lecture with David Reed, Christopher Wool, & Katie Siegel at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.
Jasmine Wahi speaks at School of Visual Arts (133/141 W 21)
133/141 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 592-3145
6PM; FREE; Room 101C; Co-director and co-owner of Gateway Project Spaces and founder and director of Project for Empty Space.

February 22

Lecture with Catherine Lusheck: Rubens and the Eloquence of Drawing at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.

February 23

In Conversation: Jackson Mac Low at The Drawing Center
35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166
Free. 6:30pm. Join Tyler Coburn and art historian Katie Anania in conversation.

February 28

Jeffrey Gibson On His Work at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.

March 01

Panel: Activism and Culture Production: Caroline Woolard; Mark Tribe; Deana Haggag; William Powhida at New York Academy of Art
111 Franklin Street, New York, NY (212) 966-0300
6:30PM; FREE
Patrick Neal in Conversation with Jackie Gendel and Franklin Evans: Spills, Scrims and Image Saturation at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.

March 02

Walkthrough with Mateo Lopez at The Drawing Center
35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166

March 07

Polly Apfelbaum On Her Work at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.

March 08

Geoffrey Dorfman Milton Resnick at 100: A Centenary View and Milton Resnick Paints a Picture at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466

March 09

New York Antiquarian Book Fair at Park Avenue Armory
643 Park Avenue @ 66th Street, New York, NY (212) 616-3930

March 14

Mike Cloud Mixing: Survivals at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.
Tsibi Geva speaks on his work at School of Visual Arts (133/141 W 21)
133/141 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 592-3145
6PM; FREE; Room 101C

March 15

Dennis Kardon From the Bordello to the Clinic: The Consciousness Raising of Thomas Eakins at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.

March 21

Visiting Artists Lecture Series: Paula Wilson at Pratt Institute Higgins Hall Auditorium
61 St. James Place, Brooklyn, NY (718) 636-3517
7:30PM; FREE

March 22

Dr. Johnetta Cole: Susan T. Marx Distinguished Lecture Series at Arthur Ross Gallery, University of Pennsylvania
220 South 34th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 898-2083
5:30pm. RSVP Required

March 28

Frederick Ilchman, Melissa Conn & Karen Wilkin: The Art and Science of Saving Venice at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.
Omar López-Chahoud speaks at School of Visual Arts (133/141 W 21)
133/141 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 592-3145
6PM; FREE; Room 101C

March 29

Jo Melvin: From Soft to Hard and Back Again- Barry Flanagan and His Contemporaries at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.

April 04

Betty Cuningham, Lori Bookstein, Joachim Pissarro, Birte Kleeman & David Carrier Art Now: The Fate of the Gallery at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.

April 11

Visiting Artists Lecture Series: Steffani Jemison at Pratt Institute Higgins Hall Auditorium
61 St. James Place, Brooklyn, NY (718) 636-3517
7:30PM; FREE