Week at a Glance Current Lectures/Events Future Shows
artcritical prides itself on having the most comprehensive visual arts listings in New York City, so if you see something (or don't), please say something: listings@artcritical.com

February 24

Lecture: Mika Rottenberg at Hunter College MFA
205 Hudson Street enter on Canal Street, New York, NY (212) 772-4991
7PM; FREE
Evening of readings and performances to coincide with “Icons in Ash, Death in Art” (group exhibition) at Central Booking
21 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (347) 731-6559
Fast Forward: A Salon at Whitney Museum
99 Gansevoort Street, New York, NY (212) 570-3600
$10 adult, $8 members, students and seniors. Artists included in Fast Forward: Painting from the 1980s are joined by curators and scholars to discuss works in the exhibition.

February 25

Art & Food: Japanese Tea Ceremony Demonstration at Sapar Contemporary
9 North Moore Street, New York, NY
Free. Must register online. 2pm.
Making Art in a time of Political Anxiety (Panel Discussion) at Lesley Heller Workspace
54 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 410-6120
In conjunction with A Room Behind A Room: Recent Trends in Video Art.
Al Taylor: Early Paintings: tour by John Yau at David Zwirner (537 W 20)
537 West 20th Street, New York, NY (212) 517-8677
11AM; FREE

February 26

Closing Event: Thomas Lendvai with John Morton, Janet Passehl, Esther Podemski at Odetta
229 Cook Street, Brooklyn, NY
3PM; FREE

February 27

Panel Discussion: Thus Spake Orunila! Words and Images in the Black Mediterranean at Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimo
24 East 12th Street, New York, NY (212) 998-8739
Free. 6pm.
Lecture: Liz Glynn at The New School, 12th Street Auditorium
66 West 12th Street, New York, NY 212 229 5600
A Town Hall Meeting on Art and Politics at Fashion Institute of Technology
227 West 27th Street @ 7th Avenue, New York, NY (212) 217-7999
6:30 - 8 pm, Free, 8th Floor, Dubinsky Building. Featured Participants: Brian Boucher, Walter Robinson, Christian Viveros-Fauné, Ariel Adkins, Ambre Kelly and Andrew Gori, Amol Sarva, John Post Lee
Moving Image New York (Opening day & evening reception) at The Tunnel
269 11th Avenue between 27 & 29th, New York, NY
11AM-8PM; FREE; Reception: Monday, February 27, 2017: 6-8pm

February 28

Roundtable Discussion: Exhibition, Environment, Performance at NYU Skirball Center for the Performing Arts
566 LaGuardia Place, New York, NY
Free, tickets still required and can be obtained at Skirball box office. 6:30-8:30pm. Moderated by Bruce Altshuler. In Conversation with Claire Bishop, André Lepecki, Julie Martin, Red Grooms, Claes Oldenburg, and Robert Whitman.
Jeffrey Gibson On His Work at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.
Let’s Talk: Visual Arts and Activism at School of the Visual Arts Theatre
333 West 23rd Street, New York, NY 212 592 2980
7-9 pm
Moving Image New York (Tuesday) at The Tunnel
269 11th Avenue between 27 & 29th, New York, NY
11AM-8PM; FREE
Spring/Break Art Show (Tuesday: Preview Day) at SPRING/BREAK
4 Times Square entrance on 43rd Street, New York, NY
VIP Collectors Preview: 11am - 5pm; VERNISSAGE: 5pm - 9pm; $

March 01

Panel: Activism and Culture Production: Caroline Woolard; Mark Tribe; Deana Haggag; William Powhida at New York Academy of Art
111 Franklin Street, New York, NY (212) 966-0300
6:30PM; FREE
Lecture: Rochelle Feinstein at Hunter College MFA
205 Hudson Street enter on Canal Street, New York, NY (212) 772-4991
Free. 7pm.
Lecture: Rochelle Feinstein at Hunter College MFA
205 Hudson Street enter on Canal Street, New York, NY (212) 772-4991
7PM; FREE
Patrick Neal in Conversation with Jackie Gendel and Franklin Evans: Spills, Scrims and Image Saturation at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.
Moving Image New York (Wednesday) at The Tunnel
269 11th Avenue between 27 & 29th, New York, NY
11AM-8PM; FREE
Spring/Break Art Show (Wednesday) at SPRING/BREAK
4 Times Square entrance on 43rd Street, New York, NY
11AM -6PM; $
The Art Show: Art Dealers Association of America (Wednesday) at Park Avenue Armory
643 Park Avenue @ 66th Street, New York, NY (212) 616-3930
Noon-8PM; $; http://artdealers.org/the-art-show/information
Lecture: The Ascent of Woman with Amanda Foreman at New York Historical Society
170 Central Park West, New York, NY (212) 873-3400
$24 members, $38 non-member. 6:30pm.

March 02

Art on Paper Fair (Preview) at Pier 36 at Basketball City
299 South Street, New York, NY
6-10PM; $
Closing Reception and Screening: You Never Know What Idea You Might Have at Recess
41 Grand Street, New York, NY (646) 863-3765
Free. 6-8pm.
Evening with Mateo Lopez at The Drawing Center
35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166
Free. 6-8:30pm.
NADA New York (Thursday) at Skylight Clarkson North
572 Washington Street, New York, NY (212) 594-0883
$; VIP Preview by Invitation: Thursday, March 2, 12–2pm; Opening Preview by Invitation: Thursday, March 2, 2–4pm; Open to the Public: Thursday, March 2, 4–8pm
Scope New York (Thursday: Preview Day) at Metropolitan Pavilion
125 West 18th Street, New York, NY (800) 563-7632
Invitation or Platinum VIP 3-6pm, VIP | Press Preview 6-9 pm, $
Clio Art Fair (Opening) at Clio
508 West 26th Street Floors 5 & 9, New York, NY
6-9PM; VIP Opening Reception; $
Moving Image New York (Thursday) at The Tunnel
269 11th Avenue between 27 & 29th, New York, NY
11AM-4PM; FREE
Spring/Break Art Show (Thursday) at SPRING/BREAK
4 Times Square entrance on 43rd Street, New York, NY
11AM -6PM; $
The Armory Show (Thursday) at Piers 92 & 94
711 12th Avenue @ 55th Street, New York, NY
Noon-8PM; $; https://www.thearmoryshow.com/
VOLTA NY (Thursday) at Pier 90
12th Avenue @ 50th Street, New York, NY
Noon-8PM; $; The invitational fair of solo artist projects; http://ny.voltashow.com
Film Screening: My Dinner With Abbie (1989) at SLA307
307 West 30th Sreet, New York, NY (917) 584-0579
Free. 6pm. Followed by Q&A and guest speaker Dr. Doe Lan.
The Art Show: Art Dealers Association of America (Thursday) at Park Avenue Armory
643 Park Avenue @ 66th Street, New York, NY (212) 616-3930
Noon-8PM; $; http://artdealers.org/the-art-show/information

March 03

Independent (Art Fair) (Friday) at Spring Studios
50 Varick Street, New York, NY
Noon-7PM; $; http://independenthq.com
Art on Paper Fair (Friday) at Pier 36 at Basketball City
299 South Street, New York, NY
11AM-7PM; $
NADA New York (Friday) at Skylight Clarkson North
572 Washington Street, New York, NY (212) 594-0883
11am–7pm; $
NADA New York (Sunday) at Skylight Clarkson North
572 Washington Street, New York, NY (212) 594-0883
11am–5pm; $
Scope New York (Friday) at Metropolitan Pavilion
125 West 18th Street, New York, NY (800) 563-7632
11 am - 8 pm, $
Clio Art Fair (Friday) at Clio
508 West 26th Street Floors 5 & 9, New York, NY
10AM-8PM; FREE
Spring/Break Art Show (Friday) at SPRING/BREAK
4 Times Square entrance on 43rd Street, New York, NY
11AM -6PM; $
The Armory Show (Friday) at Piers 92 & 94
711 12th Avenue @ 55th Street, New York, NY
Noon-8PM; $; https://www.thearmoryshow.com/
VOLTA NY (Friday) at Pier 90
12th Avenue @ 50th Street, New York, NY
Noon-8PM; $; The invitational fair of solo artist projects; http://ny.voltashow.com
The Art Show: Art Dealers Association of America (Friday) at Park Avenue Armory
643 Park Avenue @ 66th Street, New York, NY (212) 616-3930
Noon-8PM; $; http://artdealers.org/the-art-show/information

March 04

Giovanni Aloi: Animals in Contemporary Art: Objectification, Creativity, and Collaboration at Apexart
291 Church Street, New York, NY (212) 431-5270
Free. 2pm.
Independent (Art Fair) (Saturday) at Spring Studios
50 Varick Street, New York, NY
Noon-7PM; $; http://independenthq.com
Art on Paper Fair (Saturday) at Pier 36 at Basketball City
299 South Street, New York, NY
11AM-7PM; $
Drawing Session: Mateo Lopez at The Drawing Center
35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166
1-3pm. Free with admission. (14 and up)
Performance: Mateo Lopez and Lee Serle at The Drawing Center
35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166
Free. 3-4pm.
NADA New York (Saturday) at Skylight Clarkson North
572 Washington Street, New York, NY (212) 594-0883
11am–7pm; $
Scope New York (Saturday) at Metropolitan Pavilion
125 West 18th Street, New York, NY (800) 563-7632
11 am - 8pm, $
Alice Neel: Uptown: Guided Tour with Hilton Als at David Zwirner (533 W 19)
533 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 727-2070
4 pm
Performance: Martha Friedman: Two Person Operating System created in collaboration with Susan Marshall at Andrea Rosen Gallery 2
544 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 627-6100
2-6PM; FREE
Clio Art Fair (Saturday) at Clio
508 West 26th Street Floors 5 & 9, New York, NY
10AM-8PM; FREE
Spring/Break Art Show (Saturday) at SPRING/BREAK
4 Times Square entrance on 43rd Street, New York, NY
11AM -6PM; $
The Armory Show (Saturday) at Piers 92 & 94
711 12th Avenue @ 55th Street, New York, NY
Noon-7PM; $; https://www.thearmoryshow.com/
VOLTA NY (Saturday) at Pier 90
12th Avenue @ 50th Street, New York, NY
Noon-8PM; $; The invitational fair of solo artist projects; http://ny.voltashow.com
Margaret Cogswell in dialogue with Diane Galusha at New York Public Library (Mid-Manhattan Branch)
455 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 340-0871
2:30PM; FREE; Corner Room; In conjunction with Moving the Waters: Croton Fugues
The Art Show: Art Dealers Association of America (Saturday) at Park Avenue Armory
643 Park Avenue @ 66th Street, New York, NY (212) 616-3930
Noon-7PM; $; http://artdealers.org/the-art-show/information
ArtLooks: The Power of an Image at Studio Museum in Harlem
144 West 125th Street, New York, NY (212) 864-4500
Free. 2-3pm. Teen artists from all over New York City are invited to join photographer Devin Allen in an interactive conversation about the power of an image. RSVP required.

March 05

Independent (Art Fair) (Sunday) at Spring Studios
50 Varick Street, New York, NY
Noon-6PM; $; http://independenthq.com
Art on Paper Fair (Sunday) at Pier 36 at Basketball City
299 South Street, New York, NY
Noon-6PM; $
Scope New York (Sunday) at Metropolitan Pavilion
125 West 18th Street, New York, NY (800) 563-7632
11 am - 7 pm, $
Clio Art Fair (Sunday) at Clio
508 West 26th Street Floors 5 & 9, New York, NY
Noon-6PM; FREE
Spring/Break Art Show (Sunday) at SPRING/BREAK
4 Times Square entrance on 43rd Street, New York, NY
11AM -6PM; $
The Armory Show (Sunday) at Piers 92 & 94
711 12th Avenue @ 55th Street, New York, NY
Noon-6PM; $; https://www.thearmoryshow.com/
VOLTA NY (Sunday) at Pier 90
12th Avenue @ 50th Street, New York, NY
Noon-5PM; $; The invitational fair of solo artist projects; http://ny.voltashow.com
The Art Show: Art Dealers Association of America (Sunday) at Park Avenue Armory
643 Park Avenue @ 66th Street, New York, NY (212) 616-3930
Noon-5PM; $; http://artdealers.org/the-art-show/information

March 06

Irving Sandler, Lois Dodd, and Philip Pearlstein In Conversation at Grey Art Gallery at NYU
100 Washington Square East, New York, NY (212) 998-6780
Free. 7-8:30pm. Einstein Auditorium, Barney Building, 34 Stuyvesant Street (between 3rd Ave. and 9th St.)
Spring/Break Art Show (Monday) at SPRING/BREAK
4 Times Square entrance on 43rd Street, New York, NY
11AM -6PM; $
The Review Panel: David Cohen with Stephanie Buhmann, Eva Diaz, Peter Plagens at Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Cultural Center
10 Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn, NY (718) 230-2100
Note: Monday Date; 7PM; FREE; Please RSVP at: www.artcritical/reserve; Discussing Uta Barth, Katharina Grosse, Heide Hatry, Wendy Klemperer, Magdalen Wong

March 07

Polly Apfelbaum On Her Work at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.
Nick Mauss and Ken Okiishi on Hanne Darboven at Dia Foundation (535 W 22)
535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor, New York, NY (212) 989-5566
6:30PM; $; Advance ticket purchases recommended. Tickets are also available for purchase at the door, subject to availability.

March 08

Geoffrey Dorfman Milton Resnick at 100: A Centenary View and Milton Resnick Paints a Picture at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Basel Abbas & Ruanne Abou-Rahme speak on their work at Parsons: Kellen Auditorium
66 Fifth Avenue at 13th Street, New York, NY
7PM; FREE
In Conversation: curator Jason Stopa with artists Katherine Bradford and Jackie Gendel at Pratt Manhattan Gallery
144 West 14th Street Second Floor, New York, NY 718 636 3635
6:30 pm; Room 213

March 09

Panel Discussion: Downtown on the Beach: Exploring 1950s–’60s Provincetown at Renee & Chaim Gross Foundation
526 Laguardia Place, New York, NY (212) 529-4906
$15. 6-8pm.
New York Antiquarian Book Fair at Park Avenue Armory
643 Park Avenue @ 66th Street, New York, NY (212) 616-3930

March 11

Walkthrough with Clarinda Mac Low at The Drawing Center
35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166
Free. 2:30pm.
Gina Ruggeri: Coffee Break with the Artist at Nancy Margolis
523 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 242-3013
2 pm
Gallery Talk: Laurie Simmons and Carroll Dunham on Marilyn Minter at Brooklyn Museum
200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 718 638 5000
2PM; FREE with admission; Morris A. and Meyer Schapiro Wing, 5th floor

March 14

Mike Cloud Mixing: Survivals at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.
Tsibi Geva speaks on his work at School of Visual Arts (133/141 W 21)
133/141 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 592-3145
6PM; FREE; Room 101C

March 15

Dennis Kardon From the Bordello to the Clinic: The Consciousness Raising of Thomas Eakins at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.
Bo Zheng with Steven Lam speak on their work at Parsons: Kellen Auditorium
66 Fifth Avenue at 13th Street, New York, NY
7PM; FREE

March 16

Performance: Mateo Lopez and Lee Serle at The Drawing Center
35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166
Free. 6:30-7:30pm.
Kate Zambreno: Burying the Book: A Melancholy at Printed Matter, Inc.
231 11th Avenue, New York, NY 212 925 0325
6-8 pm

March 18

Performance: Mateo Lopez and Lee Serle at The Drawing Center
35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166
Free. 3-4pm.

March 21

Lecture: Lene Tranberg at Cooper Union (Foundation Building)
7 East 7th Street between Third & Fourth Avenues, New York, NY (212) 353-4200
Free for Architectural League members. $15 for non-members. 7pm. RSVP online. Moderated by Karen Stein.
Visiting Artists Lecture Series: Paula Wilson at Pratt Institute Higgins Hall Auditorium
61 St. James Place, Brooklyn, NY (718) 636-3517
7:30PM; FREE

March 22

Gallery Conversation: Brian Bentley at Grey Art Gallery at NYU
100 Washington Square East, New York, NY (212) 998-6780
Free. 6:30-7:30pm.
Dr. Johnetta Cole: Susan T. Marx Distinguished Lecture Series at Arthur Ross Gallery, University of Pennsylvania
220 South 34th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 898-2083
5:30pm. RSVP Required

March 23

Michael Mwenso & The Shakes: They Laugh and Smile at Greenwich House Pottery
16 Jones Street, New York, NY (212) 242-4106
$15. 8pm.

March 25

Walking Tour: Exploring East Tenth Street and Beyond at Grey Art Gallery at NYU
100 Washington Square East, New York, NY (212) 998-6780
11am-1pm. $5 can be purchased here:http://bpt.me/2711732.

March 28

Frederick Ilchman, Melissa Conn & Karen Wilkin: The Art and Science of Saving Venice at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.
Omar López-Chahoud speaks at School of Visual Arts (133/141 W 21)
133/141 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 592-3145
6PM; FREE; Room 101C

March 29

Lecture Alt O’Hara: Coterie and Counter-Institution at Grey Art Gallery at NYU
100 Washington Square East, New York, NY (212) 998-6780
Free. 7-8:30pm. Silver Center, Room 300 (enter at 32 Waverly Place).
Jo Melvin: From Soft to Hard and Back Again- Barry Flanagan and His Contemporaries at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.
Stephanie Syjuco speaks on her work at Parsons: Kellen Auditorium
66 Fifth Avenue at 13th Street, New York, NY
7PM; FREE

March 31

Lecture: Kengo Kuma at Cooper Union (Foundation Building)
7 East 7th Street between Third & Fourth Avenues, New York, NY (212) 353-4200
Free for members of the Architectural League. $15 for non-members. 7pm. Moderated by Kenneth Frampton.

April 04

Betty Cuningham, Lori Bookstein, Joachim Pissarro, Birte Kleeman & David Carrier Art Now: The Fate of the Gallery at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
Free and open to public. 6:30pm.

April 05

Lecture: Nader Tehrani at Cooper Union (Foundation Building)
7 East 7th Street between Third & Fourth Avenues, New York, NY (212) 353-4200
Free for members of the Architectural League. $15 for non-members. 7pm. RSVP online. Moderated by Florian Idenburg.
Grimanesa Amorós speaks on her work at Parsons: Kellen Auditorium
66 Fifth Avenue at 13th Street, New York, NY
7PM; FREE

April 07

Film Screening: With Paint On Canvas: Kes Zapkus and Leon Polk Smith: Full Circle at SLA307
307 West 30th Sreet, New York, NY (917) 584-0579
Free. First screening starts at 6:30pm, second screening starts at 7:30pm.

April 11

Visiting Artists Lecture Series: Steffani Jemison at Pratt Institute Higgins Hall Auditorium
61 St. James Place, Brooklyn, NY (718) 636-3517
7:30PM; FREE

May 13

DUMBO Open Studios (Saturday) at
, Brooklyn, NY
1-6PM; FREE

May 14

DUMBO Open Studios (Sunday) at
, Brooklyn, NY
1-6PM; FREE