Week at a Glance Current Lectures/Events Future Shows
artcritical prides itself on having the most comprehensive visual arts listings in New York City, so if you see something (or don't), please say something: listings@artcritical.com

February 18

Discussion: Talking Pictures: Six Paintings #2 at
106 Van Buren St,
3pm. Free.
Artist Talk: Itty S. Neuhaus: Sublimation: An Iceberg’s Story at Kentler International Drawing Space
353 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 875-2098
4PM; FREE
Jeffrey Bishop speaking on his paintings at Talking Pictures: Six Paintings #2
106 Van Buren Street, Brooklyn, NY
Sunday, 3PM; FREE
Artist Walk-Through: Beverly Acha: Warm Form at Underdonk
1329 Willoughby Ave #211, Brooklyn, NY
4PM; FREE

February 20

Lecture: Tamara Gonzales On Her Work at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
6:30pm. Free.
Lecture: Curator Risa Puleo at School of Visual Arts (133/141 W 21)
133/141 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 592-3145
6:30 – 8:00pm. Free.
Lecture: Shannon Mattern, “Ether/Ore: An Atlas of Urban Media” at School of Visual Arts (136 W 21)
136 West 21 Street , New York, NY
6:30 – 8:00pm. RVSP Online.
Lecture: Artist Talk with Liu Shiyuan at SVA Photography Building
214 E 21st St, New York, NY
7:00 – 9:00pm. Free. RVSP Online.

February 21

Lecture: Peter Benson Miller Painting and Drawing in the Contact Zone: Philip Guston in Postwar Rome at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
6:30pm. Free.

February 22

The Future Is Fluid Fete: A special benefit for the Rubin at Rubin Museum of Art
150 West 17th Street, New York, NY (212) 620-5000
6:30–8:30 PM. Tickets: $175 in advance $225 at the door, based on availability $150 for Young Patrons, ages 21–45 (advance purchase only).
Lauren Faigeles in conversation with James Siena: in Funny Girl! at Crush Curatorial
526 West 26th Street Suite 709, New York, NY
7PM; FREE

February 25

Discussion: The Artists of Planet AX4+ 1 and Eleanor Heartney at David & Schweitzer Contemporary
56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 829-6277
3 PM - 5 PM. Free.
Panel Discussion: Ruth Hardinger, Kelin Perry, Babs Reingold, Christy Rupp, Rebecca Smith: Planet Ax4+1, moderated by Eleanor Heartney at David & Schweitzer Contemporary
56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 829-6277
3PM; FREE
The Winter Workspace program: Drop-in Sundays at Wave Hill
West 249th Street & Independence Avenue, The Bronx, NY 718 549 3200
1-3PM. Free.

February 27

Lecture: Lee Tribe On His Work at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
6:30pm. Free.

February 28

Lecture: Never Ending Mysteries: An Informal Discussion of James Castle and Other Self-Taught Artists: David Breslin, Phillip March Jones, Ann Percy, and Karen Wilkin at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
6:30pm. Free.
Lecture: Photographer Richard Mosse in conjunction with the exhibition “Beyond Here Lies Nothin’ at Arcadia University Art Gallery
450 South Easton Road Spruance Art Center, Glenside, PA (215) 572-2131

March 03

Symposium: More Than a Manifesto: The Poet’s Essay at Lenfest Center for the Arts at Columbia University
615 West 129th Street, New York, NY (212) 854-7288
10 AM–8 PM. Register online.
Curator & Artist’s Panel Discussion: A Radical Voice: 23 Women curated by Janet Goleas at Southhampton Arts Center
25 Jobs Lane, Southhampton, NY (631) 283-0967
5PM; FREE; Exhibiting Artists include Olive Ayhens, Amanda Church, Martha Clippinger, Connie Fox, Regina Gilligan, Tamara Gonzales, Jacqueline Gourevitch, Lisa Hein, Priscilla Heine, Hilary Helfant, Elana Herzog, Alice Hope, Laurie Lambrecht, Judith Linhares, Erika Ranee, Judy Richardson, Bonnie Rychlak, Toni Ross, Drew Shiflett, Jeanne Silverthorne, Zina Saro-Wiwa, Jude Tallichet, and Almond Zigmund.

March 04

The Winter Workspace program: Drop-in Sundays at Wave Hill
West 249th Street & Independence Avenue, The Bronx, NY 718 549 3200
1-3PM. Free.

March 05

The Review Panel: with moderator David Cohen, Jennifer Coates, Karen E. Jones, and Thomas Micchelli at Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Cultural Center
10 Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn, NY (718) 230-2100
7pm - 9pm. RVSP at https://www.bklynlibrary.org/

March 06

Lecture: Clintel Steed On His Work at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
6:30pm. Free.
Dialogue with Mira Schor and Susan Bee moderated by Martha Wilson: M/E/A/N/I/N/G at Pratt Institute
200 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 718 636 3517
Tuesday, 6-8PM; In the Library; M/E/A/N/I/N/G is a collaboration between Susan Bee and Mira Schor

March 07

Lecture: Stephen Antonakos’s Proscenium: Four Views: Phong Bui, Vincent Katz, Daniel Marzona, Lilly Wei, and Helaine Posner at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
6:30pm. Free.
Volta NY Art Fair 2018 (Wednesday) at Pier 90
711 12th Avenue, New York, NY
6-9 pm. Free.
Lecture: Jill Magid at Pratt Institute Higgins Hall Auditorium
61 St. James Place, Brooklyn, NY (718) 636-3517
7pm. Free.

March 08

Art on Paper 2018 (Thursday) at Pier 36 at Basketball City
299 South Street, New York, NY
6:00pm to 10:00pm. Purchase Tickets at http://thepaperfair.com
The Armory Show 2018 (Thursday) at Piers 92 & 94
711 12th Avenue, New York, NY
12:00pm - 8:00pm. Purchase tickets on https://www.thearmoryshow.com/
Volta NY Art Fair 2018 (Thursday) at Pier 90
711 12th Avenue, New York, NY
12:00pm - 8:00pm. General Admission $25 / $35 Students $20 / $30 Cultural Institutions $20 / $30 Seniors $20 / $30 Groups (10+) $20 / $30 VOLTA / The Armory Show Dual Pass $65 / $75

March 09

Art on Paper 2018 (Friday) at Pier 36 at Basketball City
299 South Street, New York, NY
11:00am to 7:00pm. Purchase Tickets at http://thepaperfair.com
The Armory Show 2018 (Friday) at Piers 92 & 94
711 12th Avenue, New York, NY
12:00pm - 8:00pm. Purchase tickets on https://www.thearmoryshow.com/
Volta NY Art Fair 2018 (Friday) at Pier 90
711 12th Avenue, New York, NY
12:00pm - 8:00pm. General Admission $25 / $35 Students $20 / $30 Cultural Institutions $20 / $30 Seniors $20 / $30 Groups (10+) $20 / $30 VOLTA / The Armory Show Dual Pass $65 / $75

March 10

Art on Paper 2018 (Saturday) at Pier 36 at Basketball City
299 South Street, New York, NY
11:00am to 7:00pm. Purchase Tickets at http://thepaperfair.com
The Armory Show 2018 (Saturday) at Piers 92 & 94
711 12th Avenue, New York, NY
12:00pm - 8:00pm. Purchase tickets on https://www.thearmoryshow.com/
Volta NY Art Fair 2018 (Saturday) at Pier 90
711 12th Avenue, New York, NY
12:00pm - 8:00pm. General Admission $25 / $35 Students $20 / $30 Cultural Institutions $20 / $30 Seniors $20 / $30 Groups (10+) $20 / $30 VOLTA / The Armory Show Dual Pass $65 / $75

March 11

The Armory Show 2018 (Sunday) at Piers 92 & 94
711 12th Avenue,
12:00pm - 6:00pm. Purchase tickets on https://www.thearmoryshow.com/
Volta NY Art Fair 2018 (Sunday) at Pier 90
711 12th Avenue,
12:00pm - 5:00pm. General Admission $25 / $35 Students $20 / $30 Cultural Institutions $20 / $30 Seniors $20 / $30 Groups (10+) $20 / $30 VOLTA / The Armory Show Dual Pass $65 / $75
Art on Paper 2018 (Sunday) at Pier 36 at Basketball City
299 South Street, New York, NY
12:00pm to 6:00pm. Purchase Tickets at http://thepaperfair.com
Studio Salon: Romi Crawford On Photography at The Wall of Respect at Studio Museum in Harlem
144 West 125th Street, New York, NY (212) 864-4500
2pm Reception. 3pm Presentation. Free.
The Winter Workspace program: Drop-in Sundays at Wave Hill
West 249th Street & Independence Avenue, The Bronx, NY 718 549 3200
1-3PM. Free.

March 13

Lecture: Alexi Worth in Conversation with Lois Dodd at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
6:30pm. Free.

March 14

Lecture: Painting from Life: From Caravaggio to Valentin de Boulogne: Keith Christiansen at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
6:30pm. Free.

March 17

Steffani Jemison on Black Utopias at Art in General
145 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 219-0473
4-6PM; FREE; Organized by Shifter and Rit Premnath and Avi Alpert in conjunction with the exhibition Zach Blas: Contra-Internet

March 18

The Winter Workspace program: Drop-in Sundays at Wave Hill
West 249th Street & Independence Avenue, The Bronx, NY 718 549 3200
1-3PM. Free.

March 19

Lecture: Mischa Kuball: Making Things Very Public at Cooper Union (Rose Auditorium)
41 Cooper Square on Third Avenue between 6th and 7th Streets), New York, NY (212) 353-4100
7pm. Free.

March 20

Lecture: Jessica Dickinson On Her Work at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
6:30pm. Free.

March 21

Lecture: Drawing in Space: The Evolution of Direct Metal Sculpture in the 1950s Work of Seymour Lipton, Ibram Lassaw, and Richard Stankiewicz at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
6:30pm. Free.
Lecture: The Susan T. Marx Distinguished Lecture Series with Jaume Plensa at Arthur Ross Gallery, University of Pennsylvania
220 South 34th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 898-2083
5:30 PM. RSVP required.

March 24

The Winter Workspace program: Open Studios at Wave Hill
West 249th Street & Independence Avenue, The Bronx, NY 718 549 3200
Noon?3:30PM. Free.

March 26

Lecture: Joan Retallack: Avant-Garde in the Anthropocene at Cooper Union (Rose Auditorium)
41 Cooper Square on Third Avenue between 6th and 7th Streets), New York, NY (212) 353-4100
7pm. Free.

April 02

Lecture: Samia Henni: From Counterrevolution to Counterinsurgency at Cooper Union (Rose Auditorium)
41 Cooper Square on Third Avenue between 6th and 7th Streets), New York, NY (212) 353-4100
7pm. Free.

April 03

Lecture: Matt Bollinger On His Work at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
6:30pm. Free.

April 04

Lecture: Rethinking Contemporary Ink Art in China: Robert Morgan at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
6:30pm. Free.

April 05

Screening and Conversation: Keep the Change at Lenfest Center for the Arts at Columbia University
615 West 129th Street, New York, NY (212) 854-7288
6:30pm. Register online.

April 09

Lecture: Sung Hwan Kim: Love before Bond at Cooper Union (Rose Auditorium)
41 Cooper Square on Third Avenue between 6th and 7th Streets), New York, NY (212) 353-4100
7pm. Free.

April 10

Lecture: Diana Cooper On Her Work at New York Studio School
8 West 8th Street, New York, NY (212) 673-6466
6:30pm. Free.

April 11

Lecture: Sara Cwynar at Pratt Institute Higgins Hall Auditorium
61 St. James Place, Brooklyn, NY (718) 636-3517
7 PM. Free.

April 14

Zach Blas on Queer Utopias at Art in General
145 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 219-0473
4-6PM; FREE; Organized by Shifter and Rit Premnath and Avi Alpert in conjunction with the exhibition Zach Blas: Contra-Internet

April 16

Lecture: Shahrzad Changalvaee & Iman Raad: Two-Headed Imagomancy at Cooper Union (Rose Auditorium)
41 Cooper Square on Third Avenue between 6th and 7th Streets), New York, NY (212) 353-4100
7pm. Free.

April 23

Lecture: Yasmil Raymond: Excuse my English: Confronting Ideological Narratives at the Museum at Cooper Union (Rose Auditorium)
41 Cooper Square on Third Avenue between 6th and 7th Streets), New York, NY (212) 353-4100
7pm. Free.

April 30

Lecture: Jason Moran: STAGED at Cooper Union (Rose Auditorium)
41 Cooper Square on Third Avenue between 6th and 7th Streets), New York, NY (212) 353-4100
7pm. Free.

May 07

Lecture: Michelle Dizon: at land’s edge: Thought and Action at Cooper Union (Rose Auditorium)
41 Cooper Square on Third Avenue between 6th and 7th Streets), New York, NY (212) 353-4100
7pm. Free.