Week at a Glance Current Lectures/Events Future Shows
artcritical prides itself on having the most comprehensive visual arts listings in New York City, so if you see something (or don't), please say something: listings@artcritical.com

June 23

Exhibition Walk-through with Sheida Soleimani at Cue Art Foundation
137 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-3583
2-3PM; FREE
Antonello Ghezzi: Blow Against The Walls: performance at Wayfarers
1109 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY
7-9PM; FREE
Crossing Hemispheres: Using Both Sides of our Brains to Address Climate Change A conversation with Ellen Driscoll and Dr. Ayana Elizabeth Johnson, moderated by Resa Blatman at Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs
11-03 45th Avenue, Queens, NY (718) 937-6317
2PM; FREE; Seating is Limited RSVP 718-937-6317 or rsvp@dorsky.org
Artist’s Gallery Talk: Christine Hiebert: Force Field at Hudson River Museum
511 Warburton Avenue, Yonkers, NY (914) 963-4550
Saturday, 2PM; FREE

June 25

Performance: PRIVATE: wear a mask when you talk to me at High Line Park
Gansevoort Street thru West 34th Street Between 10th and 11th Avenues, New York, NY
8–9 pm. On the High Line at 14th St. RSVP required.

June 26

Lecture: Utopia / Dystopia: A Night of Folk Necromancy at Hauser & Wirth (22nd)
548 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 790-3900
7pm. Admission is free, but RSVP required.

June 27

Artist talk: Lynn Umlauf interviewed by Michèle Cone at Zurcher Gallery
33 Bleecker Street, New York, NY (212) 777-0790
7PM; FREE; RSVP: studio@galeriezurcher.com
Artist’s Choice Summer Film Series: ‘The Mirror’ selected by Anj Smith at Hauser & Wirth (22nd)
548 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 790-3900
6 pm roof opens Screening begins at sundown. Admission is free, but RSVP required.
Performance: PRIVATE: wear a mask when you talk to me at High Line Park
Gansevoort Street thru West 34th Street Between 10th and 11th Avenues, New York, NY
8–9 pm. On the High Line at 14th St. RSVP required.

July 01

David Borawski, Carla Rae Johnson, Rita Valley: Artist’s Talk at Odetta
229 Cook Street, Brooklyn, NY
3PM; FREE

July 10

Performance: Will Rawls Uncle Rebus at High Line Park
Gansevoort Street thru West 34th Street Between 10th and 11th Avenues, New York, NY
5–7 pm On the High Line at 17th St. Free, no RSVP needed

July 11

Performance: Will Rawls Uncle Rebus at High Line Park
Gansevoort Street thru West 34th Street Between 10th and 11th Avenues, New York, NY
5–7 pm On the High Line at 17th St. Free, no RSVP needed
Material Transformations: Artist Talk with Roberto Visani and Michael Kelly Williams at The 8th Floor
17 West 17th Street, New York, NY (646) 839-5908
6PM; FREE; RSVP

July 12

Performance: Will Rawls Uncle Rebus at High Line Park
Gansevoort Street thru West 34th Street Between 10th and 11th Avenues, New York, NY
5–7 pm On the High Line at 17th St. Free, no RSVP needed

July 13

Gallery Talk: Wayne Thiebaud, Draftsman at Morgan Library, The
225 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 590-0393
1 pm Tickets: Free with Museum admission.

August 25

Panel: Elia Alba, Allana Clarke, Ilana Harris-Babou, Aliza Nisenbaum: Women Artists: Reshaping the Conversation at Longhouse Reserve
133 Hands Creek Road, East Hampton, NY
11AM; FREE; RSVP: jack.meyer@gsmltd.net

September 22

Panel: Barbara Toll and others: Women Artists: Reshaping the Conversation at Longhouse Reserve
133 Hands Creek Road, East Hampton, NY
11AM; FREE; RSVP: jack.meyer@gsmltd.net