Week at a Glance Current Lectures/Events Future Shows

artcritical prides itself on having the most comprehensive visual arts listings in New York City, so if you see something (or don't), please say something: listings@artcritical.com

Tribeca

Tribeca and below

Natural Proclivities curated by Kim Power and Melanie Vote at Shirley Fiterman Art Center – CUNY BMCC - 81 Barclay Street, New York, NY (212) 220-8000 ext. 3013 - May 24 to July 27
Thursday, 6-8PM / 31 artists
Light in Wartime at Apexart - 291 Church Street, New York, NY (212) 431-5270 - June 07 to July 28

Lower East Side

Lower East Side

Getting Personal-Elena Chestnykh, Patricia Fabricant, Anki King, Monique Mantell, Sirikul Pattachote, Kamonchanok Phon-ngam, Hazel Lee Santino, Prang Vejjajiva, Melanie Vote, Jayoung Yoon, as curated by Sirikul Pattachote at SFA Projects - 131 Chrystie Street New York, NY , New York, NY - May 23 to June 17
Cynthia Carlson: Over Time at Essex Flowers - 19 Monroe Street, New York, NY - May 24 to June 24
Thursday 6-8PM
Annex at Shrine - 191 Henry Street, New York, NY (347) 693-4979 - May 30 to July 29
Zoe Wetherall; Ashok Sinha: Strada at Front Room Gallery - 48 Hester Street, New York, NY (718) 782-2556 - May 24 to June 24
Thursday, 7-9PM
Tali Keren: Heat Signature at Ludlow 38 - 38 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 228-6848 - May 31 to June 24
If your life is burning well, poetry is just the ash curated by Sara Shaoul at 601Artspace - 88 Eldridge Street , New York, NY (212) 243-2735 - May 25 to June 03 - Reception: May 24
Thursday 6-8PM / Brooklyn College MFA Candidates’ Thesis Exhibition
Sara Coffin and Dani Levine: The Hard Problem at Abrons Art Center - 466 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 598-0400 - June 05 to June 23
Frank Heath: Path of Totality at Simone Subal Gallery - 131 Bowery 2nd floor, New York, NY (917) 409-0612 - May 23 to June 24
Collective Memory: Artists Reflecting on the Arts, curated by Jessica Daryl Winer at Equity Gallery - 245 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 542-0292 - May 23 to July 07
/ Featuring: Elliott Arkin, Babette Bloch, Christopher Carroll Calkins, Valentina DuBasky, Gabriel Ferrer, Christopher Gallego, Ana Golici, Emilie Lemakis, Marc Mellon, Michael Townsend and Jessica Daryl Winer.
Back From The Dead at Con Artist Collective & Gallery - 119 Ludlow, New York, NY (646) 504-2323 - May 28 to June 01 - Reception: May 30
Wednesday, 7-11 PM.
strək(t)SHər at Con Artist Collective & Gallery - 119 Ludlow, New York, NY (646) 504-2323 - June 04 to June 08 - Reception: June 06
Wednesday, 7-11 PM.
Vernacular Universalism*: Freemasonry in Haiti and Beyond (Group Exhibition) at Abrazo Interno Gallery - 107 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (212) 260-4080 - May 25 to June 23 - Reception: May 24
Thursday, 6:30-8:30 PM.
Give Them the Slip: A Dodd MFA Exhibition Curated by Wendy Vogel at Bitforms - 131 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 366-6939 - May 24 to May 27
Thursday, 6-9PM; short run
Sarah Lucas at New Museum - 235 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 219-1222 - September 26 to January 20
Elliott Erwitt: Pittsburgh 1950 at ICP Museum - 250 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 857-0045 - May 23 to September 02
Henri Cartier-Bresson: The Decisive Moment at ICP Museum - 250 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 857-0045 - May 23 to September 02
Multiply, Identify, Her at ICP Museum - 250 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 857-0045 - May 23 to September 02
RFK Funeral Train: The People’s View at ICP Museum - 250 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 857-0045 - May 23 to September 02

Soho & Noho & East Village

Soho

Rachel Frank; Heidi Lau at Geary - 185 Varick Street, New York, NY (212) 242-0185 - May 31 to July 14

Noho/East Village

Cell Count, curated by Kyle Croft and Asher Mones at La Galleria at La Mama - 74a East 4th Street, New York, NY - May 31 to July 16
Thursday, 6 PM. / Co-presented by Visual AIDS.
Yukari Edamitsu: The Color of Stars at mhPROJECTnyc - 142 2nd Avenue #306, New York, NY - May 26 to June 24 - Reception: June 01
Friday, 6-8PM

West Village & Chelsea

West Village

NeoRealismo: The New Image in Italy, 1932–1960 at Grey Art Gallery at NYU - 100 Washington Square East, New York, NY (212) 998-6780 - September 06 to December 08

22nd St and nearby

Tim Maul: When Walls Become Pictures at Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects - 535 West 22nd Street 6th Floor, New York, NY (212) 255-8450 - May 31 to July 27

24th St and nearby

Amy Lincoln: Sun, Moon, Stars; Audrey Stone at Morgan Lehman - 534 West 24th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 268-6699 - May 24 to June 23
Thursday, 6-8PM

25th St and nearby

Sheida Soleimani: Medium of Exchange at Cue Art Foundation - 137 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-3583 - June 05 to July 14
Curated by Kate Shepherd

26th St and nearby

Róza El-Hassan: Labyrinth of Rebellion at Thomas Erben Gallery - 526 West 26th Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (212) 645-8701 - May 24 to June 23
Caroline Wells Chandler, Jennifer Coates: Electric Mayhem at Crush Curatorial - 526 West 26th Street Suite 709, New York, NY - May 24 to June 23

27th St and above

Neil Goldberg “Inhibited Bites” Performance at Cristin Tierney Gallery - 540 West 28th Street, New York, NY (212) 594-0550 - November 14 to November 15
/ Sunday performance free Monday performance $15 in advance, $18 at the door. Available at dixonplace.org

Midtown & Uptown & Harlem

Midtown

Bruce Nauman: Disappearing Acts at Museum of Modern Art - 11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY (212) 708-9400 - October 21 to March 17

57th Street and nearby

Ann Rhoney: Life In Color at Nailya Alexander Gallery - 41 East 57 Street, New York, NY 212 315 2211 - June 05 to July 13
Fake News and True Love: Fourteen Stories by Robert Baines at Museum of Arts and Design - 2 Columbus Circle, New York, NY (212) 299-7777 - October 16 to February 24

Upper East Side

Clouds Stretching for a Thousand Miles: Ink in Asian Art at Asia Society Museum - 725 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 794 1332 - June 22 to August 12
Obsession: Nudes by Klimt, Schiele, and Picasso at Met Breuer - 945 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 731-1675 - July 03 to October 07
Delacroix at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - September 17 to January 06
Devotion to Drawing: The Karen B. Cohen Collection of Eugène Delacroix at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - July 17 to November 12
Obsession: Nudes by Klimt, Schiele, and Picasso from the Scofield Thayer Collection at Metropolitan Museum of Art - 1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - July 03 to October 07
Midori Tsukada: Oceans Formed at Ippodo Gallery - 12 East 86th Street #507, New York, NY (212) 967-4899 - May 24 to June 21
Thursday, 6-8 PM.
Giacometti at Guggenheim Museum - 1071 Fifth Avenue @ 89th, New York, NY (212) 423-3500 - June 08 to September 12
Color Decoded: The Textiles of Richard Landis at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum - 2 East 91st Street, New York, NY 212 849 2950 - June 09 to January 13
Chagall, Lissitzky, Malevich: The Russian Avant-Garde in Vitebsk, 1918-1922 at Jewish Museum - 1109 Fifth Avenue @ 92nd, New York, NY (212) 423-3271 - September 14 to January 06
Chinatown Stories at Museum of the City of New York - 1220 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 534 1672 - October 26 to March 24
Rebel Women at Museum of the City of New York - 1220 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 534 1672 - July 17 to January 06

Brooklyn

Bushwick/Bed-stuy

José-Ricardo Presman: What Happens When You Die and When You’re Born at Amos Eno - 56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY 718 237 3001 - May 31 to June 24 - Reception: June 01
Friday 7-9pm.

Williamsburg / Greenpoint

Rose Wylie, Torey Thornton: Rose and Torey on Paper at The Journal - 106 North 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 218-7148 - May 31 to June 26
Thursday, 6-9PM

Long Island

Long Island

Different Shapes at Eric Firestone Gallery (East Hampton) - 4 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, NY (631) 604-2386 - May 26 to June 24
Peter Agostini, Michael Boyd, Martha Edelheit, Jorge Fick, Sam Gilliam, Sidney Geist, Cris Gianakos, Charles Hinman, Ed McGowin, Bernard Kirschenbaum, Joe Overstreet, Philip Pavia, Miriam Schapiro, Sylvia Stone
Whatever It Is I Have Looked For curated by Jamey Hart and Ben Weathers at Marquee Projects - 14 Bellport Lane, Bellport, Ny (631) 803-2511 - May 26 to June 24
Saturday, 5-7PM / Kieran Riley Abbott, Rebekah Callaghan, Jamey Hart, Lael Marschall, Lisa Perez, Paul Simmons and Ben Weathers

Upstate New York

Upstate New York

RisingTideFallingStar, curated by Philip Hoare at Albert Merola Gallery - 424 Commercial Street , Provincetown, MA 508 487 4424 - May 25 to June 13
7-9PM / Artists include Pat de Groot, John Waters, Ellen Gallagher, Paul Bowen, Timothy Woodman, Helen Miranda Wilson, Richard Baker, Mark Adams & more.
Christine Hiebert: Force Field; Donald Judd: Variations on a Theme; Ellen Kozak and Scott D. Miller: riverthatflowsbothways at Hudson River Museum - 511 Warburton Avenue, Yonkers, NY (914) 963-4550 - June 01 to September 09
Kazumi Tanaka: No Home Go Home / Go Home No Home at Matteawan Gallery - 436 Main Street, Beacon, NY (845) 440-7901 - May 26 to June 24
6-8PM
The Conditions of Being Art: Pat Hearn Gallery & American Fine Arts, Co. (Group Exhibition) at CCS Bard: Hessel Museum of Art - 33 Garden Road, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY 845-758-7598 - June 23 to December 14
2-5PM
Daniel Steegmann Mangrané: A Transparent Leaf instead of The Mouth at CCS Bard Galleries - 33 Garden Road, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY (845) 758-7574 - June 23 to October 14
2-5PM
Melissa Meyer: On Paper at Cross Contemporary Art - 81 Partion Street, Saugerties, NY (845) 399-9751 - June 09 to July 01
5-8PM
Stars and Cells: Nicole Cherubini, Victoria Fu, Carrie Moyer at September Gallery - 449 Warren Street #3, Hudson, NY - June 02 to July 15
Louis Fratino: Night and Day; Erik Schoonebeek and Tamara Zahaykevich; Todd Knopke at Jeff Bailey Gallery - 127 Warren Street, Hudson, NY (518) 828-6680 - May 26 to June 24
Clintel Steed: Paintings; Leonid Lerman: Accidental Sculpture; Jane Culp: Predator Country: Wilderness paintings from Montana and Southern California; Alix Bailey: Paintings; Margaret Grimes: Paintings at John Davis Gallery - 362 1/2 Warren Street, Hudson, NY (518) 828-5907 - May 26 to June 17
6-8PM

New Jersey

New Jersey

Pulp & Paper (Group Exhibition) at Stedman Gallery, Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts - 314 Linden Street Fine Arts Building, Camden, NJ (856) 225-6306 - July 09 to August 10
Artists include Peggy Bacon, Jennifer Bartlett, Lee Bontecou, Salvador Dali, Yvonne Jacquette, Glenn Ligon, Donna Rae Marder, Marisol, Robert Motherwell, Robert Rauschenberg, Man Ray, Donna Sylvester, Andy Warhol, among others.
Michael Rees: Synthetic Cells: Site and Para (Site) at Grounds for Sculpture - 80 Sculptors Way, Hamilton, New Jersey (609) 586-0616 - June 02 to July 14
Picturing Protest at Princeton University Art Museum - Elm Dr., Princeton, NJ (609) 258-3788 - May 26 to October 14
Struggle To Exist: The Plight of North American Birds at Printmaking Center of New Jersey - 440 River Rd, Branchburg, NJ (908) 725-2110 - July 17 to August 18 - Reception: July 19
6-8PM
Fernando Silva: Metamorphosis at Nancy Dryfoos Gallery, Kean University - 1000 Morris Avenue (Kean University Library), Union, New Jersey (908) 737-0392 - June 06 to September 27
AENJ Members Exhibit 2018 at James Howe Gallery, Kean University - 1000 Morris Avenue, Union, NJ 9087370392 - June 07 to June 28
Oh, What a World! What a World! (Group Exhibition); Leslie Kerby: Stair-gazing at Visual Arts Center of New Jersey - 68 Elm Street, Summit, NJ (908) 273-9121 - June 01 to September 09
Student Show at One River School - 319 Franklin Turnpike, Allendale, NJ (201) 266-5244 - June 16 to June 23
5-7PM

Philadelphia

Philadelphia

Into the Woods We Go, juried by Thom Duffy; Second Lives: Naval Square Artists and Friends at Da Vinci Art Alliance - 704 Catharine Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 829-0466 - June 18 to July 01
Sarah Bloom: The Impermanence of Being; Catalina Lassen: Memory Etchings, Series No. 1: Maybe I at Da Vinci Art Alliance - 704 Catharine Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 829-0466 - June 06 to June 17
The Clay Studio National at The Clay Studio - 139 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA 2159253453 - May 26 to July 15
Time Capsule: The Clay Studio Work Exchange Consider the Future at The Clay Studio - 139 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA 2159253453 - June 01 to July 01
Joanne Balaban Olen: Celestial Glass at Twenty-Two Gallery - 236 S. 22nd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 772-1911 - June 08 to July 08
Olga Strokan: In Tune with Time at Twenty-Two Gallery - 236 S. 22nd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 772-1911 - June 16 to August 05
Workshop Show at Plastic Club - 247 S Camac Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 545-9324 - June 02 to June 21
7-10PM
Photography 2018 Exhibition at The Philadelphia Sketch Club - 235 S Camac Street, Philadelphia , PA (215) 545-9298 - June 13 to July 18 - Reception: June 24
2-4PM
Jun Kaneko at Locks Gallery - 600 Washington Square South, Philadelphia, PA (215) 629-1000 - June 01 to July 13
5:30-7:30PM
Four Pillars. Full Circle (Group Exhibition) at Gross McCleaf Gallery  - 127 South 16th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 665-8138 - June 01 to June 29
Stephanie DeMer and Ed Osborn: In The Summer-Land at Grizzly Grizzly - 319 N 11th Street 2nd Floor, Philadelphia, PA - June 01 to June 30
6-10PM
Emilia Brintnall: The Snake that Ate Us All at Practice - 319 North 11th Street 2nd Floor, unit 2G, Philadelphia, PA - June 01 to June 30

Old City

Sue McKee Nature-ly at Muse Gallery - 52 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA - May 30 to July 01 - Reception: June 01
5-8PM
Charles Newman at F.A.N. Gallery - 221 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 922-5155 - June 01 to June 30
Summer Group Show at F.A.N. Gallery - 221 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 922-5155 - July 06 to August 25
2018 PSC Members’ Exhibition at Old City Jewish Arts Center - 119 N 3rd St., Philadelphia , PA (215) 627-2792 - June 01 to June 30

West Philadelphia

Climbing Tree: An Artistic Appreciation of One Tree in Clark Park at University City Arts League - 4226 Spruce Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 382-7811 - June 01 to July 06 - Reception: June 02
6-8PM
Photographic Memory at Slought - 4017 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 701-4627 - June 21 to July 21
6-9PM

North Philadelphia

Cerulean Arts’ 6th Annual Juried Exhibition, juror: Patricia Traub at Cerulean Arts Gallery - 1355 Ridge Ave, Philadelphia, PA (267) 514-8647 - June 20 to July 28 - Reception: June 22
5-8PM
James Toogood, Joseph Sweeney & Joe Painter: Land, Sea, & Sky at Cerulean Arts Gallery - 1355 Ridge Ave, Philadelphia, PA (267) 514-8647 - May 23 to June 16 - Reception: June 01
5-8PM / Artists' Talk: Sunday, June 10, 2pm
Kitty Caparella, Tilda Mann, Amanda Moseley, Rob Sigafoos, and Carol Taylor-Kearney at Cerulean Arts Collective - 1355 Ridge Ave, Philadelphia, PA (267) 514-8647 - June 16 to July 14
2-5PM
Debi Cornwall: Welcome to Camp America: Inside Guantánamo Bay at Philadelphia Photo Arts Center - 1400 N. American Street Crane Arts Building , Philadelphia, PA (215) 232-5678 - June 14 to August 25
Will include an artist talk. 6-8PM,
Teenage Fever: Teen Photo 2017-18 at Philadelphia Photo Arts Center - 1400 N. American Street Crane Arts Building , Philadelphia, PA (215) 232-5678 - May 23 to June 09
Robert Straight: Phantom Shock at TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid: Philadelphia - 1400 N. American Street Crane Arts Building , Philadelphia, PA (484) 469-0319 - June 07 to July 14 - Reception: June 14
6-9PM
Luan Joy Sherman: Homecoming at Little Berlin - 2430 Coral St., Philadelphia, PA - May 26 to June 10
Laura Adams, Emily Brown, Frank Mujica, Adam Vinson, and Christina Weaver: Timeless at Avery Galleries - 100 Chetwynd Drive, Bryn Mawr, PA (610) 896-0680 - June 01 to July 27
6-9PM
Darryl Moran: Fast Lane: The NASCAR Photography at Woodmere Art Museum - 9201 Germantown Avenue, Philadelphia, PA (215) 247-0476 - July 14 to October 28
2-4PM
The Woodmere Annual: 77th Juried Exhibition at Woodmere Art Museum - 9201 Germantown Avenue, Philadelphia, PA (215) 247-0476 - June 02 to September 03
juror Syd Carpenter