Week at a Glance Current Lectures/Events Future Shows
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Monday, April 24


Opening

Irving Penn: Centennial at Metropolitan Museum of Art
1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - April 24 to July 30

Lectures/Events

BFA Fine Arts Spring 2017 Open Studios at School of Visual Arts (335 W 16)
335 West 16th Street, New York, NY (212) 592-3145 - April 24
6-9PM; FREE
Lecture: Jeffrey Gibson at Mason Gross Galleries, Rutgers University
33 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, New Jersey (848) 932-5211 - April 24
5-7pm / / Free

Closing

Ikuko Roth: Maine Europe New York at Tenri Cultural Institute
43A West 13th Street, New York, NY 212 645 2800 - April 13 to April 24
Constructing Paradise at Austrian Cultural Forum
11 East 52nd Street, New York, NY (212) 319-5300 - February 01 to April 24
Ramesch Daha: Unlimited History at Austrian Cultural Forum
11 East 52nd Street, New York, NY (212) 319-5300 - March 15 to April 24
Rebecca Leveille: Crush at Site:Brooklyn
165 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 625-3646 - March 24 to April 24
Torkwase Dyson, Renee Gladman, and Harold Mendez: ONE at We Buy Gold
387 Nostrand Ave Unit A, Brooklyn, NY - March 19 to April 24

Tuesday, April 25


Opening

Project Studio (Group Exhibition) at Pace University: Peter Fingesten Gallery
9 Spruce Street, New York, NY Peter Fingesten Gallery - April 25 to May 05
Opening Reception: 5-7pm.
Jayson Musson: Demon All Day at Salon 94 Freemans
1 Freeman Alley, New York, NY (212) 529-7400 - April 25 to June 03
Nirveda Alleck and Eric Van Hove: Ethics in a World of Strangers at Richard Taittinger Gallery
154 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 634-7154 - April 25 to June 11
Josep Grau-Garriga: Tapestries 1970-2011 at Salon 94 Bowery
243 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 979-0001 - April 25 to June 03
Mark Mothersbaugh: Myopia at Grey Art Gallery at NYU
100 Washington Square East, New York, NY (212) 998-6780 - April 25 to July 15
Opening Reception: 6-8pm.
Marjorie Kramer: Self-Portrait Survey and Recent Work & Sam Thurston: Paintings, Ceramics and Sculpture at Blue Mountain Gallery
530 West 25th Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (646) 486-4730 - April 25 to May 20
5:30 - 8pm; Second Reception April 29, 3-5pm
Al Peters at The Painting Center
547 West 27th Street # 500, New York, NY (212) 343-1060 - April 25 to May 20
6-8 pm

Lectures/Events

Michelle Segre: Lecture at Hunter College Art Galleries
205 Hudson Street enter on Canal Street, New York, NY (212) 772-4991 - April 25
Room 202. Free. 10 AM
Standing Rock & the Seventh Generation: An Economics for Us All at NYU Law School's Vanderbilt Hall
Tishman Auditorium, 1st Floor 40 Washington Square S, New York, NY - April 25
6:30-8:30pm. Free.
Josh Kline on Dan Graham at Dia Foundation (535 W 22)
535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor, New York, NY (212) 989-5566 - April 25
6:30PM; $; 5th floor
Josh Kline on Dan Graham: Artists on Artists Lecture Series at Dia Chelsea at Dia Foundation (535 W 22)
535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor, New York, NY (212) 989-5566 - April 25
6:30pm. Free for Dia members; $10 general admission; $6 admission for students and seniors Advance ticket purchases recommended. Tickets are also available for purchase at the door, subject to availability.

Closing

NYU MFA Thesis Exhibition Part I at 80WSE Gallery at NYU
80 Washington Square East, New York, NY (212) 998-5747 - April 05 to April 25
Stephen Gurtowski, Harry Kleeman, Caitlyn McLaughlin, Marz Saffore, Gabrielle Vitollo
Tom Judd; Sarah Van Ouwerkerk at The Yard
106 West 32nd Street, New York, NY (718) 625-3646 - January 25 to April 25
Richard Haas: Art and Architecture at NYIT-Manhattan Gallery 61
16 West 61st Street 11th Floor, New York, NY (212) 261-1500 - February 16 to April 25

Wednesday, April 26


Opening

Domenico Zindato: 31; Charles Steffen: After Rodin and the one-eyed nude at Andrew Edlin Gallery
212 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 206-9723 - April 26 to June 04
Carol Rama: Antibodies at New Museum
235 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 219-1222 - April 26 to September 10
BFA Visual & Critical Studies Senior Show 2017 at School of Visual Arts (133/141 W 21)
133/141 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 592-3145 - April 26 to May 15
Linimal Focus (Group Exhibition) at Barbara Mathes
22 East 80th Street, New York, NY 212 570 4190 - April 26 to June 30
Featuring: Carla Accardi, Lee Bontecou, Terri Friedman, Jessica Rankin, Mariah Robertson, Lenore Tawney, and Claudia Wieser.

Lectures/Events

Closing reception & artist talk: Sedrick Huckaby: The 99% at Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects
208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY (917) 861-7312 - April 26
6-8PM; FREE (Exhibition extended to April 30)
Walkthrough with Alexis Rockman at The Drawing Center
35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166 - April 26
$5. 6:30pm. Exhibition walkthrough of Exploratory Works: Drawings from the Department of Tropical Research Field Expeditions with artist Alexis Rockman.
Discussion: Giorgio De Chirico’s Willful Claustrophilia at Center for Italian Modern Art
421 Broome Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (646) 370-3596 - April 26
6-8pm. Free, RSVP online. Discussion led by Ara H. Merjia.
Conversation: Mark Mothersbaugh and Adam Lerner at Grey Art Gallery at NYU
100 Washington Square East, New York, NY (212) 998-6780 - April 26
7-8:30pm. $10. Tickets can be purchased online. Silver Center, Room 300 (enter at 32 Waverly Place).
Visiting Artist Lecture Series: Torkwase Dyson at Parsons: Kellen Auditorium
66 Fifth Avenue at 13th Street, New York, NY - April 26
7pm. Free. Seating is limited.
Artist/Admin: The Labor of Love at Cue Art Foundation
137 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-3583 - April 26
/ Co-facilitated by João Enxuto, Erica Love, and David Xu Borgonjon.
Martha Wilson: Activist History Teach-in at The 8th Floor
17 West 17th Street, New York, NY (646) 839-5908 - April 26
6PM; FREE; RSVP: media@sdrubin.org

Closing

Constellations at
, - April 11 to April 26
Martin Roemers: Metropolis at Anastasia Photo
143 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 677-9725 - February 01 to April 26
Charles Hinman: Shaped Paintings at Westwood Gallery
262 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 925-5700 - March 03 to April 26
Curated by James Cavello.
Ralph L. Wickiser: Retrospective 1950-1998 at Walter Wickiser Gallery
210 Eleventh Avenue #303, New York, NY 212-941-1817 - April 01 to April 26
Rene Ricard: So, Who Left Who? at Half Gallery
43 East 78th Street, New York, NY (212) 744-0151 - March 29 to April 26

Thursday, April 27


Opening

Amy Feldman: Nerve Reserve at James Cohan (Lower East Side)
291 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 714-9500 - April 27 to June 04
American Interior at Carriage Trade
277 Grand Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 343-2944 - April 27 to June 03
Opening: Thursday, April 27, 6-8 pm / Richard Artschwager, David Baskin, Lawrence Berzon, Julien Bismuth, Richard Bosman, Barbara Ess, Terence Gower, Dorothea Lange, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Paul McCarthy,Bill Owens, Gordon Parks, Heidi Schlatter,Claudia Sohrens, Steel Stillman
Iván Argote: La Venganza Del Amor at Galerie Perrotin (LES)
130 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 812-2902 - April 27 to June 04
Julia Kuhl: What Happens Next at Frosch & Portmann
53 Stanton Street, New York, NY (646) 820-9068 - April 27 to June 04
Opening Reception: Thursday, April 27, 6-8 PM.
Fold: Golden Venture Paper Sculptures at Museum of Chinese in America
215 Centre Street, New York, NY (212) 619-4785 - April 27 to September 10
Grethe Wittrock: Nordic Currents at Tenri Cultural Institute
43A West 13th Street, New York, NY 212 645 2800 - April 27 to May 13
Opening Reception: 6-8pm.
Becky Suss at Jack Shainman Gallery (20th Street)
513 West 20th Street, New York, NY (212) 645-1701 - April 27 to June 03
Roni Horn & Dieter Roth at Hauser & Wirth (22nd)
548 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 790-3900 - April 27 to July 29
6-8 pm
The Rat Bastard Protective Association at Susan Inglett Gallery
522 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 647-9111 - April 27 to June 03
Marjorie Kramer: Self-Portrait Survey and Recent Work & Sam Thurston: Paintings, Ceramics and Sculpture at Blue Mountain Gallery
530 West 25th Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (646) 486-4730 - April 25 to May 20
5:30 - 8pm; Second Reception April 29, 3-5pm
Toshio Yoshida at Fergus McCaffrey
514 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 988-2200 - April 27 to June 24
Opening Reception: Thursday 6-8
Al Peters at The Painting Center
547 West 27th Street # 500, New York, NY (212) 343-1060 - April 25 to May 20
6-8 pm
fashion after Fashion at Museum of Arts and Design
2 Columbus Circle, New York, NY (212) 299-7777 - April 27 to August 06
Luca Dellaverson: Mystic Stylez at Tilton Gallery
8 East 76th Street, New York, NY (212) 737-2221 - April 27 to June 24
Taizo Kuroda: White Porcelain- Cylinders at Yoshii Gallery
980 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 212 744 5550 - April 27 to June 30
George Condo: New Works at Skarstedt (Uptown)
20 East 79th Street, New York, NY (212) 737-2060 - April 27 to June 24

Lectures/Events

Leslie-Lohman Speakers Series: Susie Bright at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art
26 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 431-2609 - April 27
6:30-8:30pm. Free, RSVP online.
Artist Talk – Marginalia: Open Sessions 10 at The Drawing Center
35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166 - April 27
6:30-8PM; FREE; Featuring Morgan Bassichis; E. Tammy Kim; and Sheryl Oppenheim and Janelle Poe
Screening: Mele Murals at New York University Cantor Film Center
36 East 8th Street, New York, NY 212 998 4100 - April 27
7-9pm. Free.
The Transitives: Parsons Staff Lecture Series with Joy McKinney at Parsons: Kellen Auditorium
66 Fifth Avenue at 13th Street, New York, NY - April 27
12-1:30pm. Free.
MFA Fine Arts Spring 2017 Open Studios at School of Visual Arts (133/141 W 21)
133/141 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 592-3145 - April 27
5-9PM; FREE; Floors 8 & 9
Eduardo Kac: book launch of Space Poetry and Reading at Printed Matter, Inc.
231 11th Avenue, New York, NY 212 925 0325 - April 27
6 - 8pm. Free. Eduardo Kac’s book launch of Space Poetry and ISS#71904, and reading of his Space Poetry manifesto.
BFA Visual & Critical Studies Spring 2017 Open Studios at 132 West 21st Street
, New York, NY - April 27
5-9PM; FREE; Floor 4

Closing

The Will Barnet Annual Student Show at National Arts Club
15 Grammercy Park South, New York, NY 212 475 3424 - April 05 to April 27
Gregg and Marquis Galleries
Osamu Takeuchi: Bronze Cast Objects at Nippon Gallery
145 West 57th Street, New York, NY 212 581 2223 - April 12 to April 27
The Movement of Herstory: Korean Embroidery and the life and Artworks of Young Yang Chung at Gallery Korea
460 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 759 9550 - March 02 to April 27
Zane York: Nature Morte at Arsenal Gallery
830 Fifth Avenue (at East 64th Street), New York, NY 212 360 8163 - March 08 to April 27
Nancy Laughlin at Nancy Dryfoos Gallery, Kean University
1000 Morris Avenue (Kean University Library), Union, New Jersey (908) 737-0392 - March 02 to April 27
Second Life at Slought
4017 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 701-4627 - February 09 to April 27

Friday, April 28


Opening

Tatiana Kronberg: Exposure at Essex Flowers
19 Monroe Street, New York, NY - April 21 to May 21
Performance: April 21, 7-9 PM. Opening Reception: April 28, 7-9 PM.
Mira Dancy: Order of Protection at Chapter NY
249 East Houston Street, New York, NY (347) 528-4397 - April 28 to June 02
Rachel Harrison at Greene Naftali (Ground Floor)
508 West 26th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 463-7770 - April 28 to June 17
Opening Reception: Friday 6-8PM
Nancy Spero: Maypole: Take No Prisoners at Galerie Lelong
528 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 315-0470 - April 28 to June 17
Opening Reception: 6-8PM
Elias Sime: Twisted and Hidden at James Cohan (Chelsea)
533 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 714-9500 - April 28 to June 17
Opening reception: 6:00PM-8:00PM
Heather Woods Broderick & Benjamin Swett: Home Winds at Planthouse
55 West 28th Street, New York, NY (212) 564-5502 - April 28 to June 22
Opening Reception: 6-8m.
Ellen Hackl Fagan: What Does Blue Sound Like? at New York Public Library (Mid-Manhattan Branch)
455 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 340-0871 - April 28 to June 28
Art in the Windows Exhibition Series curated by Arezoo Moseni; on view day & night
Michael Voss: Paintings with Names and Related Drawings; Tracy Grayson; Daniel Wenk: Recent Tapings; Sean Sullivan: WEST/END/BLUES at 57W57ARTS
57 West 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 644-8337 - April 28 to June 09
Opening Reception: Friday, April 28, 6-9 PM
Henrique Oliveira at Van de Weghe
1018 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 212 744 1900 - April 28 to June 30
Sam Cooke: For My Sister at 315 Gallery
312 Livingston Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 377-2764 - April 28 to May 26
Opening reception 7-9pm.
Emmanuel Limon: Sin Coyote at Dress Shop Gallery
322 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY - April 28 to June 10
Opening reception 6-9pm.
Marie Peter-Toltz: Mes Prédatrices at Slag
56 Bogart Street Ground Floor, Brooklyn, NY (212) 967-9818 - April 28 to May 28
Opening reception 7-9pm.
Alex Ebstein: Fad Bodies at Victori + Mo
56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY - April 28 to June 04
Opening reception 6-9pm.
Adam Handler at Madelyn Jordon Fine Art
37 Popham Road, Scarsdale, NY 9147238738 - April 28 to June 10
Sophomore and Junior Photography at Sol Mednick Gallery, The University of the Arts
211 South Broad Street, (15th Floor), Philadelphia, PA 215-717-6300 - April 28 to August 11
4-5pm
Myths of the Marble; Ginny Casey & Jessi Reaves; Open Video Call at Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania
118 S. 36th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 898-7108 - April 28 to August 06

Lectures/Events

LMCC Open Studios with Workspace Artists-in-Residence (Friday) at LMCC Studios
28 Liberty 24th Floor Enter at the plaza level near the Jean Dubuffet sculpture, New York, NY - April 28
6-9PM; FREE;
Independent Publishers Book Party at Zieher Smith
516 West 20th Street, New York, NY 212 229 1088 - April 28
6-8PM; FREE
Screening: In Time Film Festival at School of the Visual Arts
214 East 21st Street, New York, NY 212) 592-2000 - April 28
7pm - 10pm. Free. Room 120
Against Monoculture: Sarah Ross on “Working Through A Wall” at Cue Art Foundation
137 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-3583 - April 28
Barbara Rosenthal: Evening of MEDIA POETRY with Barbara Rosenthal at Printed Matter, Inc.
231 11th Avenue, New York, NY 212 925 0325 - April 28
6 - 8pm. Free.
Deborah Nelson: American Women Writers and the Aesthetics of Empathy at CUNY Graduate Center
365 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212-817-7000 - April 28
4-6pm. Free. Room 4406.

Closing

Spiritu Vivae (Group Exhibition) at DACIA Gallery
53 Stanton Street, New York, NY (917) 727-9383 - March 30 to April 28
/ Featuring: Erin Anderson, Patt Baldino, Ryan Chapman, Paula Craioveanu, Kristy Gordon, Lisa Ficarelli-Halpern, Travis Little, Sari Mallow, Iliya Mirochnik, Michael O'Sullivan, William Reed, Kerry Simmons, Dori Spector and Leah Yerpe.
NYU MFA Thesis Show: Part 1 at New York University Steinhardt School
34 Stuyvesant Street , New York, NY (212) 998-5700 - April 06 to April 28
Frank Stella: Imaginary Places at Anders Wahlstedt Fine Art
40 East 63rd Street - floor 3, New York, NY (917) 868-9010 - March 16 to April 28
Michael Scott: Recent Painting and Sculpture at Sandra Gering
14 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 646 336 7183 - February 09 to April 28
/ End date in April uncertain
Harvey Quaytman at Van Doren Waxter
23 East 73rd Street, New York, NY (212) 445-0444 - February 22 to April 28
Reconstruct curated by: Michal Gavish and Etty Yaniv at Long Island University, Brooklyn Campus, Salena Gallery
1 University Plaza, Brooklyn, NY 718-488-1198 - April 03 to April 28
/ Artists: David Baskin, Rodney Ewing, Lawrence Mesich, Sylvia Schwartz, Brett Wallace, Elizabeth Riley, Simona Prives, Michal Gavish, and Etty Yaniv. Curated by: Michal Gavish and Etty Yaniv
Bill Schuck: un rondo at Long Island University Humanities Gallery
335 Flatbush Avenue Extension, Brooklyn, NY 718) 488-1198 - April 03 to April 28
A Fine Tuned Machine (Group Exhibition) at Friday Studio Gallery
56 Bogart St Lower Level South, Brooklyn, NY - April 07 to April 28

Saturday, April 29


Opening

Society for Art Of Imagination : Visionary Alchemy (Group Exhibition) at One Art Space
23 Warren Street, New York, NY (646) 559-0535 - April 29 to May 13
Opening Reception: 6-9pm.
Robert Hodge: Rhythm for the Suffering at Freight + Volume
97 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 691-7700 - April 29 to June 04
Lygia Clark at Luhring Augustine (Chelsea)
531 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-9100 - April 29 to June 17
British Modern Masters (Group Exhibition) at Rosenberg & Co.
19 East 66th Street, New York, NY 212 202 3270 - April 29 to July 21
Opening Reception: Saturday, April 29, 6-9 PM.
Friedel Dzubas: Sketch at Leslie Feely Fine Art
33 East 68th Street Fifth Floor, New York, NY 212 988 0040 - April 29 to July 01
Susan Meiselas: Prince Street Girls, 1976-1979 at Higher Pictures
980 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 249-6100 - April 29 to June 17
Yevgeniya Baras, Mike Cloud, and Zachary Wollard: Triad (Curated by Kara Rooney) at FiveMyles
558 St. Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY (718) 783-4438 - April 29 to May 28
Opening reception 5-8pm.
Nari Ward: G.O.A.T., again at Socrates Sculpture Park
32-01 Vernon Boulevard @ Broadway, Queens, NY (718) 956-1819 - April 29 to September 04
Opening: Saturday, June 3, 2017; 11am – 3pm
Joseph Haske: Paintings at John Davis Gallery
362 1/2 Warren Street, Hudson, NY (518) 828-5907 - April 29 to May 21
6-8pm
Jimmy Lueders and Friends, guest-Curated by Elizabeth Osborne at Cerulean Arts Gallery
1355 Ridge Ave, Philadelphia, PA (267) 514-8647 - April 29 to May 20
Aritsts Include: Stephen Estock, Charles Kalick, Jimmy Lueders, Bruce Samuelson, Susan Van Campen

Lectures/Events

LMCC Open Studios with Workspace Artists-in-Residence (Saturday) at LMCC Studios
28 Liberty 24th Floor Enter at the plaza level near the Jean Dubuffet sculpture, New York, NY - April 29
1-8PM; FREE
Ellen Hackl Fagan, Joseph Celli, Hap Tivey converse about What Does Blue Sound Like? at New York Public Library (Mid-Manhattan Branch)
455 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 340-0871 - April 29
2:30PM; FREE; An Artist Dialogue Series event in the Corner Room of Mid-Manhattan Library
Sophie Calle: Here Lie the Secrets of the Visitors of Green-Wood Cemetery (Saturday) at Green-Wood Cemetery
500 25th Street @ 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY - April 29
Two day inauguration: Noon-5PM; Sponsored by Creative Time; A 25 year long public project
Panel Discussion on “Triad” at FiveMyles
558 St. Johns Place, Brooklyn, NY (718) 783-4438 - April 29
FREE, starts at 4pm.

Closing

Audrey Bernstein: Faces Imagined at Soho Photo Gallery
15 White Street, New York, NY 212 226 8571 - April 04 to April 29
B.T. Kim: Roam Free at Soho Photo Gallery
15 White Street, New York, NY 212 226 8571 - April 04 to April 29
David Kutz: The Stranger’s Path and Future Obsolescence at Soho Photo Gallery
15 White Street, New York, NY 212 226 8571 - April 04 to April 29
Jake Lambroza: Street Moments- NYC at Soho Photo Gallery
15 White Street, New York, NY 212 226 8571 - April 04 to April 29
Martin Frank: Industrial Figures at Soho Photo Gallery
15 White Street, New York, NY 212 226 8571 - April 04 to April 29
Neil O. Lawner: Signage: The Backdrop of Street Life in NY at Soho Photo Gallery
15 White Street, New York, NY 212 226 8571 - April 04 to April 29
Roman Makhmutov: Euro Integration at Soho Photo Gallery
15 White Street, New York, NY 212 226 8571 - April 04 to April 29
Logan Criley: For Your Pleasure at New Release Gallery
60 Mulberry Street, New York, NY (212) 571-2400 - March 31 to April 29
Philip Ashley: New Work at Cuevas Tilleard
291 Grand Street, New York, NY - April 02 to April 29
Red, Black & Blue (Group Exhibition) at Gallery 128
128 Rivington Street, New York, NY (212) 674-0244 - April 06 to April 29
Helmut Lang; Andrew Sendor at Sperone Westwater
257 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 999-7337 - March 30 to April 29
Katherine Hubbard: Stages at Baxter St (The Camera Club of New York)
126 Baxter Street, New York, NY (212) 260-9927 - March 30 to April 29
Tam Ochiai: Tarragon, Like a Cat’s Belly at Team Gallery (Grand)
83 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 279-9219 - April 06 to April 29
Women Photographers at Staley Wise Gallery
560 Broadway, New York, NY 212 966 6223 - March 17 to April 29
Bite Me: Photorealism from the Kitchen at Louis K. Meisel Gallery
141 Prince Street, New York, NY 212 677 1340 - April 06 to April 29
Portraits of Intervention: Contemporary Art from Sri Lanka, curated by Bansie Vasvani at Aicon Gallery
35 Great Jones Street, New York, NY 212 725 6092 - March 30 to April 29
Hélène Binet: John Hejduk Works at Cooper Union (Foundation Building)
7 East 7th Street between Third & Fourth Avenues, New York, NY (212) 353-4200 - March 29 to April 29
/ Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery
Pamela Fingerhut, Debbie Miracolo, Wendy Ploger: Mingled at Umbrella Arts
317 East 9th Street, New York, NY (212) 505-7196 - April 05 to April 29
Second Nature: Parsons Fine Arts 2017 MFA Thesis Exhibition at Westbeth Gallery
57 Bethune Street, New York, NY 212 989 4650 - April 20 to April 29
/ Curated by Chelsea Haines.
Spring Forward: Group Show at Kim Foster Gallery
529 West 20th Street 1st floor, New York, NY 212 229 0044 - March 23 to April 29
Susan Wides: This-Seasons at Kim Foster Gallery
529 West 20th Street 1st floor, New York, NY 212 229 0044 - March 23 to April 29
Ladi Kwali: Ceramics Uche Okeke: Works on Paper at Skoto Gallery
529 West 20th Street 5th Floor, New York, NY (212) 352-8058 - March 23 to April 29
Romare Bearden: Bayou Fever & Related Works at DC Moore Gallery
535 West 22nd Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 247-2111 - March 23 to April 29
Thiago Rocha Pitta: The First Green at Marianne Boesky (Chelsea)
509 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 680-9889 - April 01 to April 29
Meghann Riepenhoff: Littoral Drift at Yossi Milo Gallery
245 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 414-0370 - March 16 to April 29
Yoshitomo Nara: Thinker at Pace Gallery (510 W 25)
510 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 255-4044 - March 31 to April 29
Alan Gussow: Rime Time at Driscoll Babcock
525 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 767-1852 - March 09 to April 29
Uncommon Threads: Clothing & Textiles from the YU Museum Collection at Yeshiva University Museum
15 West 16th Street, New York, NY 212 294 8330 - December 07 to April 29
Early Magnum: On & In New York at National Arts Club
15 Grammercy Park South, New York, NY 212 475 3424 - March 27 to April 29
Grand Gallery
Keith Ellenbogen: Underwater Wildlife New York at National Arts Club
15 Grammercy Park South, New York, NY 212 475 3424 - April 03 to April 29
Trask Gallery
Callum Innes: With Curve at Sean Kelly
475 Tenth Avenue @ 36th Street, New York, NY (212) 239-1181 - March 17 to April 29
Andy Mister: Vanishing Point at Hirschl & Adler Galleries
730 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 535 8810 - March 23 to April 29
Size Doesn’t Matter: A Survey of small works, curated by Susan P. Meisel at Bernarducci Meisel
37 West 57th Street, New York, NY 212 593 3757 - April 06 to April 29
Abelardo Morell: Flowers for Lisa at Edwynn Houk Gallery
745 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 750 7070 - March 09 to April 29
Allan McCollum: Works 1968-1977 at Petzel Gallery (Uptown)
35 East 67th Street, New York, NY (212) 680-9467 - March 02 to April 29
Shelly Malkin: Of Paradise, Storms, & Butterflies at James Graham & Sons
32 East 67th Street, New York, NY 212 535 5767 - April 07 to April 29
Kansuke Yamamoto at Taka Ishii Gallery
23 East 67th Street 3rd Floor, New York, NY (646) 912-9300 - March 23 to April 29
Judith Joy Ross: Portraits of the United States Congress 1986-1987 at Deborah Bell Photographs
16 East 71st Street Suite 1D 4th Floor, New York, NY (212) 249-9400 - February 01 to April 29
Bruce Nauman: Editions at Edward Ressle Gallery
53 East 75th Street, New York, NY (212) 641-0608 - March 23 to April 29
Doug Argue at Waterhouse and Dodd
960 Madison Avenue 2F, New York, NY 212 717 9100 - April 06 to April 29
Robert Swain: Color as Color at Minus Space
16 Main Street Suite A, Brooklyn, NY (347) 525-4628 - March 04 to April 29
David Choong Lee: Gravity; Victor Castillo: We Were All To Be Kings at Jonathan LeVine Gallery (NJ)
888 Newark Avenue at MANA, Jersey City, NJ (212) 243-3822 - April 01 to April 29
Anna Collete and Jessica Lund-Higgins: Foraged at Grizzly Grizzly
319 N 11th Street 2nd Floor, Philadelphia, PA - April 07 to April 29
Gregory Prestegord at F.A.N. Gallery
221 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 922-5155 - April 07 to April 29
Animal I become at Stanek Gallery
242 N. 3rd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 908-3277 - March 03 to April 29
Jan Wier, Jeremy McGirl, and Nancy Bea Miller at Gallery 222
222 East King Street, Malvern , PA - April 05 to April 29
2017 MFA Exhibitions at Temple Contemporary (Temple University)
2001 North 13th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 777-9138 - March 01 to April 29
New solo thesis exhibitions opening each Wednesday. Free reception every Friday, 6-8pm

Sunday, April 30


Opening

Robert Bordo: Back Flip at The National Exemplar
59 Franklin Street, New York, NY - April 30 to June 03
Julien Bismuth: Streams at Simone Subal Gallery
131 Bowery 2nd floor, New York, NY (917) 409-0612 - April 30 to June 11
John Gerrard: X. Laevis (Space Lab) at Simon Preston Gallery
301 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 431-1105 - April 30 to June 25
Kennen Sie Turner? (Group Exhibition) at Shoot the Lobster
138 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (212) 560-0670 - April 30 to May 04
Opening Reception: Sunday, April 30, 6-8 PM / Featuring: Class of Frances Scholz: Gert Pretorius, Raphael Aumann, Alrun Aßmus, Tilman Berrer, Carolin Von Den Benken, Judith Crasser, Carlotta Drinkewitz, Christopher Gerberding, Jan Gerngroß, Kolja Gollub, Hannah Hofferberth, Yoni Hong, Phillipp Kapitza, Tarik Kentouche, Daniel Kuge, Sascha Kregel, Lorenz Liebig, Elisabeth Lieder, Malte Taffner, Leonie Terschüren, Till Terschüren, Stella Von Rohden, Milena-Marie Rohde, Helene Roßmann, Jonas Schoeneberg.
Tracy Dillon Timmins: Into the Fold at 3A Gallery
179 Canal Street #3A, New York, NY (212) 219-7523 - April 30 to May 28
Opening Reception: 3-6pm.
Louise Lawler: Why Pictures Now at Museum of Modern Art
11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY (212) 708-9400 - April 30 to July 30
Joan Jonas: What is Found in a Windowless House is True at Gavin Brown’s Enterprise (439 W. 127)
439 West 127th Street, New York, NY (212) 627-5258 - April 30 to June 10

Lectures/Events

Sophie Calle: Here Lie the Secrets of the Visitors of Green-Wood Cemetery (Sunday) at Green-Wood Cemetery
500 25th Street @ 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY - April 30
Two day inauguration: Noon-5PM; Sponsored by Creative Time; A 25 year long public project
Artist’s Talk: Hanne Tierney: Baby, Said Alice B. Toklas at Knockdown Center
52-19 Flushing Avenue, Queens, NY (347) 915-5615 - April 30
6PM; FREE
Mana Contemporary Spring Open House at MANA Contemporary
888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, NY (201) 604-2702 - April 30
1-6PM; FREE; shuttle service from 450 West 15th Street from 12:30 to 4PM; return from 2-7PM every half hour

Closing

Denise Treizman at MEN
13 Monroe Street, New York, NY - March 29 to April 30
Serban Ionescu: Casbah at MAW
35 St. James Place, New York, NY - April 07 to April 30
Dapper Bruce Lafitte: Kingpin of the Antpin at Fierman
127 Henry Street, New York, NY (917) 593-4086 - March 24 to April 30
New York Grid (Group Exhibition) at Mathew NYC
47 Canal Street, New York, NY (929) 229-9156 - March 30 to April 30
Featuring: Dese Escobar, Heike Karin Foell, Cooper Jacoby, Sol LeWitt, Jason Loebs, Anna Ostoya, Megan Francis Sullivan, Cheyney Thompson.
Bonnie Ford Woit at Central Booking
21 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (347) 731-6559 - April 06 to April 30
/ At The Library at Central Booking.
Chip Hughes: A Place, A Space, A Scene I’ve Seen, But Maybe Dreamed? at Kerry Schuss
34 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 219-9918 - March 19 to April 30
Exuberant 80s: East Village Painters Circle at Johannes Vogt
55 Chrystie Street Suite 202, New York, NY (212) 255-2671 - April 02 to April 30
Including work by Mike Bidlo, Luis Frangella, Judy Glantzman, Rick Prol, Russell Sharon, and David Wojnarowicz
James Nelson at McKenzie Fine Art Inc.
55 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 989-5467 - March 30 to April 30
Joseph Desler Costa: Particle Paradise at Foley
59 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 244-9081 - March 22 to April 30
Sean Paul: Adversaries, INC at David Lewis Gallery
88 Eldridge Street Fifth Floor, New York, NY (212) 966-7990 - March 31 to April 30
Jos De Gruyter & Harald Thys: Xanax Film Festival at Gavin Brown’s Enterprise (291 Grand)
291 Grand Street, New York, NY (646) 918-7091 - February 25 to April 30
Thomas Fougeirol, Jo-ey Tang, Harold Edgerton: Bullet Through Glass at Lyles & King
106 Forsythe Street, New York, NY (646) 484 5478 - March 25 to April 30
Sleeping on the Skin of a Nightmare (Group Exhibition) at Romeo
90 Ludlow Street, New York, NY - April 07 to April 30
/ Featuring: William Stone, Sophie Stone, Sadie Laska, Ry Fyan, Raúl De Nieves, Lionel Ziprin, Jason Nocito, Huston Ripley, Genesis Breyer P-orridge, Dylan Kraus, David Harrison, Dan Burkhart, Caitlin Keogh, Aurel Schmidt.
Stephen Maine: New Paintings at Hionas Gallery
124 Forsyth Street, New York, NY (917) 974-1703 - April 07 to April 30
Marcel Eichner: Point Blank at James Fuentes
55 Delancy Street, New York, NY (212) 577-1201 - April 06 to April 30
Havana Film Festival at Clemente Soto Vélez Cultural and Educational Center
107 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (212) 260-4080 - April 03 to April 30
/ Featuring works by: Juan Padrón, Eduardo Muñoz Bachs, Antonio Fernández Reboiro and Rene Azcuy Cárdenas, Jorge Dimas González, Ricardo Reymena and Julio Eloy Mesa Pérez, and others. Curated by Alexis Mendoza.
Jackie Saccoccio at 11R (Eleven Rivington)
195 Chrystie Street, New York, NY (212) 477 2507 - March 30 to April 30
Matt Hoyt: Chrysalis at Bureau
178 Norfolk Street, New York, NY (212) 227-2783 - March 26 to April 30
Sedrick Huckaby: The 99% at Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects
208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY (917) 861-7312 - March 25 to April 30
Exhibition extended to April 30
Ida Applebroog: Mercy Hospital at Karma (E. 2nd)
188 East 2nd Street, New York, NY (917) 675-7508 - April 03 to April 30
Kazuko Miyamoto at Zurcher Gallery
33 Bleecker Street, New York, NY (212) 777-0790 - April 05 to April 30
Boaz Vaadia: Recent Work at Jim Kempner Fine Art
501 West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 206-6872 - March 16 to April 30
Naoko Tosa: Sound of Ikebana at Midnight Moment Times Square
Duffy Square Broadway & 7th Avenue, New York, NY - April 01 to April 30
Bernard Langlais: Selected Works at Alexandre Gallery
724 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 755 2828 - April 13 to April 30
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz: A Universe of Fragile Mirrors at El Museo Del Barrio
1230 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 831-7272 - January 11 to April 30
Tattooed New York at New York Historical Society
170 Central Park West, New York, NY (212) 873-3400 - February 03 to April 30
ShinYoung An: Winds of Hope at Chashama (1351 Amsterdam Ave)
1351 Amsterdam Ave, New York, NY - April 12 to April 30
Idelle Weber: Sunny, Works From New York’s Pop Era at Broadway 1602 (211 East 121)
211 East 121st Street, New York, NY (212) 882-1705 - March 04 to April 30
Lais Myrrha: Reparation of Damages at Broadway 1602 (211 East 121)
211 East 121st Street, New York, NY (212) 882-1705 - March 04 to April 30
She’s A Maniac (Group Exhibition) at Kunstraum Gallery
20 Grand Avenue #509, Brooklyn, NY - April 02 to April 30
Mike Crane, Jamie Isenstein, Matt Keegan, and Jacob Robichaux: ★●_ at Orgy Park
237 Jefferson Street 1B, Brooklyn, NY (929) 234-1277 - April 01 to April 30
River Woman: Nancy Cohen, Fritz Horstman, Ellen Kozak, Kathleen Vance at Odetta
229 Cook Street, Brooklyn, NY - March 17 to April 30
Stephen March: In the Forest at Amos Eno
56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY 718 237 3001 - April 06 to April 30
Alina Tenser: Passing Buttons at Soloway
348 South 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 776-1023 - March 26 to April 30
/ Performances will be held Sunday's at 4pm, April 2, April 9, and April 16
Gestures & Junctions, Questions & Quotes: Queens College MFA Show, curated by Paul D’Agostino at Sideshow
319 Bedford Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (718) 486-8180 - April 07 to April 30
STEW (Group Exhibition) at Valentine
581 Woodward Avenue, Queens, NY 718 600-5417 - March 31 to April 30
/ Tim Spelios, Matt Freedman, Michael Ballou, David Scher, Andrew Moszynski, Michael Chandler, Vince Gargiulo, Jeffrey Allen Price, William Stone
why it matters: St. John’s University Department of Art and Design BFA Senior Exhibition 2017 at Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs
11-03 45th Avenue, Queens, NY (718) 937-6317 - April 22 to April 30
Dan Flavin: icons at The Dan Flavin Art Institute
Corwith Avenue off Main Street, Bridgehampton, NY (631) 537-1476 - April 15 to April 30
Deborah Freedman and Jennifer Hicks: Nature/Nurture at Cross Contemporary Art
81 Partion Street, Saugerties, NY (845) 399-9751 - April 01 to April 30
Saugerties Sculptors at Cross Contemporary Art
81 Partion Street, Saugerties, NY (845) 399-9751 - April 08 to April 30
/ In three venues: Cross Contemporary Art 99 Partition Street, Emerge Gallery & Art Space 228 Main Street, 11Jane @ 11 Jane Street; PARTICIPATING ARTISTS: Loel Barr Ed Berkise Carmen Bury Colin Chase Michael Ciccone Shelley Davis Stuart Farmery Adrian Frost Ruth Edwy Robert George William Greenwood Alex Kveton Iain Machell Bob Malkin Susan Mastrangelo Gus Pederson Debra Priestly Amy Puccio Christy Rupp Draga Susanj Estate of Jeffrey Schiller Nadine Slowik Fay Wood 2 Nutty Artists
Adam Welch: Brick, curated by Hildreth York and Ingrid Renard; Red Matters, curated by Heather Cammarata-Seale; Wes Sherman: Variations on a Theme, curated by Hildreth York and Ingrid Renard at Hunterdon Art Museum
7 Lower Center Street, Clinton, New Jersey 908-735-8415 - January 15 to April 30
Patty Cateura: Distant Exposure at Drew University: Korn Gallery: Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
36 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ (973) 408-3702 - March 21 to April 30
Paperscapes: Sun Young Kang, Dawn Kramlich, Elizabeth Mackie, and Susan White at Philadelphia Art Alliance
251 S 18th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 545-4302 - December 21 to April 30
Artists include Sun Young Kang, Dawn Kramlich, Elizabeth Mackie, and Susan White.
Morgan Hamilton: LET’S WRITE A BILL at Practice
319 North 11th Street 2nd Floor, unit 2G, Philadelphia, PA - April 07 to April 30
F(L)AT at TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid: Philadelphia
319A North 11th Street #2H, Philadelphia, PA (484) 469-0319 - April 07 to April 30
We Persist at 3rd Street Gallery
45 North 2nd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 625-0993 - April 05 to April 30
Diane Lachman:Disturbance in the Color Field at Muse Gallery
52 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA - April 05 to April 30
Consultant Project: Two Liberty Place at Snyderman-Works Gallery
303 Cherry Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 238-9576 - October 22 to April 30
See also New Variations in Basketry through January 14