Week at a Glance Current Lectures/Events Future Shows
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Monday, April 16


Opening

Studio Painting Residency Showcase (Week 1) at Con Artist Collective & Gallery
119 Ludlow, New York, NY (646) 504-2323 - April 16 to April 20
Reception: April 18 / Featuring: Melissa Papalcure, Bria Whitney, Youkyung Choi, Júlia Da Costa, Matt Sprung.
David Rockwell: The Art of Convergence at DACIA Gallery
53 Stanton Street, New York, NY (917) 727-9383 - April 16 to April 29
Reception: April 19
Visitors to Versailles: 1682-1789 at Metropolitan Museum of Art
1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - April 16 to July 29

Lectures/Events

Lecture: Shahrzad Changalvaee & Iman Raad: Two-Headed Imagomancy at Cooper Union (Rose Auditorium)
41 Cooper Square on Third Avenue between 6th and 7th Streets), New York, NY (212) 353-4100 - April 16
7pm. Free.

Closing

Clintel Steed: 5 Swimmers, American Pharaoh, A Transcription, Obama, and the Search for my Ancestors at 1 GAP Gallery
One Grand Army Plaza, Brooklyn, NY - January 18 to April 16

Tuesday, April 17


Opening

Jacob Jackmauh: Parade Day; Naomi Lisiki; Waseem Nafisi: Life in the Day; Isaiah Davis: Free; Ella da Buck and Taya Serrao at Cooper Union (Foundation Building)
7 East 7th Street between Third & Fourth Avenues, New York, NY (212) 353-4200 - April 17 to April 21
Reception:
Landscapes after Ruskin: Redefining the Sublime at Grey Art Gallery at NYU
100 Washington Square East, New York, NY (212) 998-6780 - April 17 to July 07
Reception: April 18
Huma Bhabha: We Come In Peace at Metropolitan Museum of Art
1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - April 17 to October 28
Huma Bhabha: We Come in Peace at Metropolitan Museum of Art
1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - April 17 to October 28

Lectures/Events

Lecture: Mike Cloud at Cooper Union (Rose Auditorium)
41 Cooper Square on Third Avenue between 6th and 7th Streets), New York, NY (212) 353-4100 - April 17
7:00pm - 9:00pm. Free.
Lecture: Steve Heller and Greg D’Onofrio, “The Moderns” at School of Visual Arts (136 W 21)
136 West 21 Street , New York, NY - April 17
6:30 – 8:00pm. Free. RVSP online.
“Double Take,” a panel discussion between artists who write, and writers who make art at National Arts Club
15 Grammercy Park South, New York, NY 212 475 3424 - April 17
8PM; FREE; Sharon Butler, Roberta Allen, Carol Diehl, Douglas Florian, Geoffrey Young
Panel Discussion: Dissolving Borders in the Art World at Trestle Gallery
168 7th Street 3rd Floor, Brooklyn, NY 718 858 9069 - April 17
7 PM - 8 PM. Free. Heather Bhandari, Courtney Colman, Steven Sergiovanni

Closing

Pedro&Juana: Pigs, Pots and Philodendrons at Cooper Union (Foundation Building)
7 East 7th Street between Third & Fourth Avenues, New York, NY (212) 353-4200 - April 03 to April 17
Third Floor Hallway Gallery

Wednesday, April 18


Opening

Pace University Faculty Show at One Art Space
23 Warren Street, New York, NY (646) 559-0535 - April 18 to April 23
Reception:
Alisa Baremboym and John Finneran: Selected Works at 47 Canal
291 Grand Street 2nd floor, New York, NY 646 415 7712 - April 18 to May 20
Cici Wu: Upon Leaving the White Dust at 47 Canal
291 Grand Street 2nd floor, New York, NY 646 415 7712 - April 18 to May 27
Studio Painting Residency Showcase (Week 1) at Con Artist Collective & Gallery
119 Ludlow, New York, NY (646) 504-2323 - April 16 to April 20
Reception: April 18 / Featuring: Melissa Papalcure, Bria Whitney, Youkyung Choi, Júlia Da Costa, Matt Sprung.
Sven-Ole Frahm at Galerie Richard
121 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 510-8181 - April 18 to May 20
The Rivington School (Group Exhibition) at Van Der Plas Gallery
156 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 227-8983 - April 05 to April 30
Reception: April 18 / Featuring: Scot Borofsky, Jim C. (James Cornwell), Monty Cantsin, Michael Carter, Christopher Hart Chambers, Linus Corragio, Angel Eyedealism, Richard Hambleton, E.F. Higgins III, Ken Hiratsuka, Julius Klein, Shalom Neuman, Robert Parker, Theresa Rodrigues, Susan Strande, Toyo Tsuchiya, Kevin Wendall (aka FA-Q), NIna Sobell, Konstantin Bokov, ?and Krzysztof Zarebski.
Paul Resika: Geometry and the Sea at Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects
208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY (917) 861-7312 - April 18 to May 20
Reception:
Matthew Alie & James Powers: Space Time at La Galleria at La Mama
74a East 4th Street, New York, NY - April 18 to May 10
Landscapes after Ruskin: Redefining the Sublime at Grey Art Gallery at NYU
100 Washington Square East, New York, NY (212) 998-6780 - April 17 to July 07
Reception: April 18
“MacDowell Now: Recent Abstract Painting” at The Curator Gallery
520 West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 243-1806 - April 18 to May 19
Reception: / Curated by Mark Wethli with recent work by Lisa Corinne Davis, Julian Kreimer, Gina Occhiogrosso, John O’Connor, Gary Petersen, and Amanda Wojick
Jane Freilicher: ’50s New York at Paul Kasmin (293 Tenth Avenue)
293 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 563-4474 - April 18 to June 09
Barry Flanagan: The Hare is Metaphor at Paul Kasmin (515 West 27th Street)
515 West 27th Street, New York, NY (212) 563-4474 - April 18 to June 09
Deborah Brown: Chimeras at Spoonbill Studio
99 Montrose Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (718) 387-7322 - April 18 to June 03
Curated by Madeleine Mermall
Andrew Hart, Ken Jacobs, and John James Pron: Rocky (Re)Runs; Edna Santiago: To Print or Not To Print at Da Vinci Art Alliance
704 Catharine Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 829-0466 - April 18 to April 29
Modern Times: American Art 1910–1950 at Philadelphia Museum of Art
2600 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA (215) 763-8100 - April 18 to September 03
Tristin Lowe: Maelstrom Analytica at Mount Airy Contemporary
25 W. Mt. Airy Avenue, Philadelphia , PA (267) 270-2787 - April 18 to June 27
Reception:

Lectures/Events

Lecture: B. Wurtz at Hunter College MFA
205 Hudson Street enter on Canal Street, New York, NY (212) 772-4991 - April 18
Wednesday, 7PM
Visiting Artists Lecture: Kymia Nawabi at Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
118-128 North Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 972-7600 - April 18
12-1pm. Free.

Closing

Yael Malka: Almost Touching at Rubber Factory
29c Ludlow Street, New York, NY (917) 822-0587 - March 10 to April 18
Bonnie Collura, Alex Ebstein, Fabienne Lasserre, and Adia Millett: Borderline at Trestle Gallery
168 7th Street 3rd Floor, Brooklyn, NY 718 858 9069 - March 09 to April 18
BFA Thesis Exhibition II 2018: Throwing Stones at Mason Gross Galleries, Rutgers University
33 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, New Jersey (848) 932-5211 - April 06 to April 18
Varujan Boghosian: Master Manipulator at Philadelphia Museum of Art
2600 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA (215) 763-8100 - February 28 to April 18

Thursday, April 19


Opening

Life Sport (Group Exhibition) at Queer Thoughts
373 Broadway #C9, New York, NY - April 19 to April 29
Hunter MFA Thesis Exhibition Part I at Hunter College Art Galleries
205 Hudson Street enter on Canal Street, New York, NY (212) 772-4991 - April 19 to May 05
Reception:
Hunter MFA Thesis Exhibition Part I at Hunter College Art Galleries
205 Hudson Street enter on Canal Street, New York, NY (212) 772-4991 - April 19 to May 05
Reception:
Jason Loebs: Stele Trial at Ludlow 38
38 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 228-6848 - April 19 to May 06
Reception:
On the Origin of Species at Castle Fitzjohns Gallery
98 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 260-2460 - April 19 to May 20
Reception:
David Rockwell: The Art of Convergence at DACIA Gallery
53 Stanton Street, New York, NY (917) 727-9383 - April 16 to April 29
Reception: April 19
Lucy Skaer: Sentiment at Peter Freeman, Inc.
140 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 966-5154 - April 19 to June 02
Reception:
Yan Shanchun: West Lake II at Chambers Fine Art
522 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 414-1169 - April 19 to June 02
Reception:
Andrew Lyght: Painting Structures at Skoto Gallery
529 West 20th Street 5th Floor, New York, NY (212) 352-8058 - April 19 to June 03
Ben Estes at Paula Cooper (529 W 21)
529 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 255-1105 - April 19 to May 12
Reception:
Stanley Boxer: Gradations at Berry Campbell
530 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 924-2178 - April 19 to May 19
Reception:
Karen A. Davie: What Alice Found There at Bowery Gallery
530 West 25th Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (646) 230-6655 - March 27 to April 21
Reception: April 19
Eric Zener: Taking the Plunge at Gallery Henoch
555 West 25th Street, New York, NY (917) 305-0003 - April 19 to May 12
Reception:
Rachel Lee Hovnanian: Part II: Happy Hour at Leila Heller Gallery (Chelsea)
568 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 249-4979 - April 20 to May 31
Reception: April 19
Harmony Hammond: Inappropriate Longings at Alexander Gray Associates
510 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 399-2636 - April 19 to May 26
Selva Aparicio and Virginia Lee Montgomery : Open Mind at Crush Curatorial
526 West 26th Street Suite 709, New York, NY - April 19 to May 19
Reception:
Mernet Larsen: Situation Rooms at James Cohan (Chelsea)
533 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 714-9500 - April 19 to June 16
Reception:
Elliott Puckette: New Work at Paul Kasmin (297 Tenth Avenue)
297 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 563-4474 - April 19 to June 09
SHUTTER SPEED: Black-and-White Photographs Inspired by Robert Frank’s The Americans at Fountain House Gallery
702 Ninth Avenue @ 48th, New York, NY (212) 262-2756 - April 19 to May 30
Curated by Becca Hoffman
Winold Reiss: will not be classified at Hirschl & Adler Galleries
730 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 535 8810 - April 12 to May 25
Reception: April 19
Christiane Löhr: diffuse at Jason McCoy
41 East 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 319-1996 - April 19 to May 25
The Lefkara Laces at Nippon Gallery
145 West 57th Street, New York, NY 212 581 2223 - April 19 to April 25
Ernest Briggs: Four Decades of Abstract Expressionism at Anita Shapolsky
152 East 65th Street, New York, NY 212 452 1094 - April 19 to June 15
Reception:
Wojciech Fangor: The Early 1960s at Heather James Fine Art
42 East 75th Street, New York, NY (646) 858-1085 - April 19 to June 30
SVA MA Curatorial Practice: Spring 2018 Exhibitions at School of Visual Arts
Pfizer Building 620 Flushing Avenue, Brooklyn, NY - April 19 to May 04
Reception:
Lucy Hodgson Hail and Farewell: Tyrants at Play; Luis Mejico: Rubberneck at Soho20
56 Bogart Street , Brooklyn, NY (718) 366-3661 - April 19 to May 20
Reception: April 20 Friday, 6-9PM
Camel Collective: Something Other than What You Are at Black Ball Projects
374 Bedford Avenue 1st Floor, Brooklyn, NY - April 19 to June 03
Rachel Rotenberg: Sanity at The Gershman Y, The University of the Arts
401 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 545-4400 - April 19 to August 05
Reception: April 26 Free. RSVP.
Sound Machines at Leonard Pearlstein Gallery
3401 Filbert Street URBN Annex, Philadelphia, PA (215) 895-2548 - April 19 to May 25
Reception:

Lectures/Events

Panel Discussion: Rewriting Painting with Barry Schwabsky, Lois Dodd, Thomas Nozkowski, Philip Taaffe, Faye Hirsch, and John Yau at Cooper Union (Foundation Building)
7 East 7th Street between Third & Fourth Avenues, New York, NY (212) 353-4200 - April 19
6:30pm - 8:00pm. Free. RVSP online.
Conversation: Darren Waterston with Susan Cross at DC Moore Gallery
535 West 22nd Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 247-2111 - April 19
6:30pm. RSVP to skhosla@dcmooregallery.com
Lecture: Viktor Popović in conversation with Katherine Carl at C24 Gallery
560 West 24th Street, New York, NY (646) 416-6300 - April 19
6 - 8pm. RSVP by sending an email to info@c24gallery.com

Closing

altars (Group Exhibition) at The Living Gallery Outpost
246 East 4th Street, New York, NY - April 15 to April 19
No Longer Supported (Group) at Sara Nightingale Gallery
26 Main Street, Sag Harbor, NY (631) 793-2256 - March 24 to April 19
/ Bonnie Rychlak, Darlene Charneco, Maggie Simonelli, Barbara Friedman, Christa Maiwald

Friday, April 20


Opening

Casey Cook, Matthew F Fisher: Night Waves at Shrine
191 Henry Street, New York, NY (347) 693-4979 - April 20 to May 15
Jade Doskow: Lost Utopias at Front Room Gallery
48 Hester Street, New York, NY (718) 782-2556 - April 20 to May 20
Reception: Friday, 7-9 PM.
Shanti Grumbine, Arghavan Khosravi, Clement Valla: I’m yer Virgil II at Super Ductchess
53 Orchard Street, New York, NY - April 12 to April 20
Reception: April 20 Friday, 5-7PM
Helen O’Leary: Home is a Foreign Country at Lesley Heller Gallery
54 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 410-6120 - April 20 to May 20
Reception: Friday, 6-8 PM.
Keisha Scarville: Elegy: Selections from Mama’s Clothes at Lesley Heller Gallery
54 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 410-6120 - April 20 to May 20
Reception: Friday, 6-8 PM.
Emma Kohlmann at Jack Hanley Gallery
327 Broome Street, New York, NY (646) 918-6824 - April 20 to May 20
Reception: Friday, 6-8 PM.
Gracie DeVito: Luck in the Valley at Nicelle Beauchene
327 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 375-8043 - April 20 to May 20
Reception: Friday, 6-8 PM. / Project Space
Jennifer Paige Cohen: Lately Like a Hummingbird at Nicelle Beauchene
327 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 375-8043 - April 20 to May 20
Reception: Friday, 6-8 PM.
Fred Forest Exhibits the Pompidou Center Paris in New York at White Box
329 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 714-2347 - April 20 to May 06
Reception: April 21 Saturday, 6-8 PM.
James Hyde: West at Freight + Volume
97 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 691-7700 - April 20 to May 27
Reception: Friday, 7-10 PM.
Narcissister: Studies for Participatory Sculptures at Participant Inc
253 East Houston Street, New York, NY (212) 254-4334 - April 20 to May 06
Reception: Friday, 7-9PM
Doug Ohlson: The Dark Paintings, c. 1990 at Washburn Gallery
177 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 397-4853 - April 20 to June 01
Rachel Lee Hovnanian: Part II: Happy Hour at Leila Heller Gallery (Chelsea)
568 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 249-4979 - April 20 to May 31
Reception: April 19
Kathleen Schneider: Bird Over America; Dominique Duroseau: If only we knew. Nothing’s new; Karen Leo: This Is It! at A.I.R. Gallery
155 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 255-6651 - April 20 to May 20
Reception: Friday, 6-8PM
John Morton and Meg Hitchcock: Fever Songs at Odetta
229 Cook Street, Brooklyn, NY - April 20 to May 20
Reception: Friday 6-8pm.
Tyler Coburn: Remote Viewer at Koenig & Clinton
1329 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (212) 334-9255 - April 20 to June 02
Reception: Friday 6-9pm
The Nose (Group) at George
117 Grattan Street #222, Brooklyn, NY - April 20 to April 29
Reception: Friday, 7-9PM / MALA IQBAL, MATT MILLER, BRIDGET MULLEN, LINDSAY M. BURKE, BIANCA KANN, FRANK HOLLIDAY, SCOTT GRODESKY, PHILIP HINGE, and PAUL BIRBIL.
Lucy Hodgson Hail and Farewell: Tyrants at Play; Luis Mejico: Rubberneck at Soho20
56 Bogart Street , Brooklyn, NY (718) 366-3661 - April 19 to May 20
Reception: April 20 Friday, 6-9PM
Dutch Masters (Group) at Mrs.
60 - 40 56th Drive, Queens, NY - April 14 to June 02
Reception: April 20 Friday, 6-9PM / Chris Bogia, Caroline Wells Chandler, Courtney Childress, Maureen Drennan, Omari Douglin, Chris Martin, Rebecca Morgan, Dean Roper, Eduardo Sarabia, Matthew Spiegelman, Fred Tomaselli, Breanne Trammell and Brian Willmont
YangYang Pan: The Unveiling at Madelyn Jordon Fine Art
37 Popham Road, Scarsdale, NY 9147238738 - April 20 to June 02
Reception: 6-8PM
Liza Goodell, Michael McDermott, Marina Borker: St. Bernard Lion: An Artistic Exploration of Neighborhood Folklore at University City Arts League
4226 Spruce Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 382-7811 - April 20 to May 18
Reception: 6-8PM

Lectures/Events

New York Academy of Art Open Studios at New York Academy of Art
111 Franklin Street, New York, NY (212) 966-0300 - April 20
6-9PM; FREE
Panel: Black Artists and the Abstraction Idiom at Eric Firestone Loft
4 Great Jones Street #4, New York, NY (917) 324-3386 - April 20
6:30PM; FREE; Moderator: LeRon Brooks, PhD; Panelists: Horace Brockington, Nanette Carter, Lisa Corinne Davis and James Little
Performance: Demian DinéYazhi’: An Infected Sunset at Whitney Museum
99 Gansevoort Street, New York, NY (212) 570-3600 - April 20
7pm. Free with Museum admission during Pay-As-You-Wish Fridays. Please RSVP.
Pratt MFA Spring Open Studios at Pratt Institute MFA Studios (Pfizer Building)
630 Flushing Avenue 7th Floor, Brooklyn, NY (718) 636-3600 - April 20
6 PM - 9 PM. Free.
Greenpoint Gallery Night at Multiple Greenpoint Galleries
, Brooklyn, NY - April 20
6-9PM

Closing

Shanti Grumbine, Arghavan Khosravi, Clement Valla: I’m yer Virgil II at Super Ductchess
53 Orchard Street, New York, NY - April 12 to April 20
Friday, 5-7PM /
Studio Painting Residency Showcase (Week 1) at Con Artist Collective & Gallery
119 Ludlow, New York, NY (646) 504-2323 - April 16 to April 20
/ Featuring: Melissa Papalcure, Bria Whitney, Youkyung Choi, Júlia Da Costa, Matt Sprung.
Post-Professional Thesis Student Exhibition: Nine Constructionists at Van Der Plas Gallery
156 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 227-8983 - April 06 to April 20
Passion. Continued: A Wave Of Peace From Korea to the World at Gallery Korea
460 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 759 9550 - March 14 to April 20
Bill Beckley: Elements of Romance at Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery, The University of the Arts
333 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 717-6480 - March 01 to April 20
Jill Freedman: Resurrection City at Sol Mednick Gallery, The University of the Arts
211 South Broad Street, (15th Floor), Philadelphia, PA 215-717-6300 - March 28 to April 20

Saturday, April 21


Opening

Jia-Jen Lin: Funes’ Broken Mirror at Rubber Factory
29c Ludlow Street, New York, NY (917) 822-0587 - April 21 to May 23
Reception: Saturday, 6-8 PM.
Leap Century: Rutgers in New York (Group Exhibition) at Abrons Art Center
466 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 598-0400 - April 21 to May 11
Reception: April 28 Saturday, 5-8 PM. / Featuring: Colleen Billing, Sedrick Chisom, Yu Rim Chung, Nabila Dadabhoy, Christhian Diaz, Julian Gilbert-Davis, Amiko Li, Renana Neuman, Beatrice Orlandi, Jett Strauss, Catalina Tuca, Jack Warner, and Stephen Williams.
Fred Forest Exhibits the Pompidou Center Paris in New York at White Box
329 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 714-2347 - April 20 to May 06
Reception: April 21 Saturday, 6-8 PM.
Robert Buck: Second Hand at Ulterior
172 Attorney Street, New York, NY (917) 472-7784 - April 21 to May 27
Robert Buck: Second Hand at Ulterior
172 Attorney Street, New York, NY (917) 472-7784 - April 21 to May 15
Reception: Saturday, 6-8 PM.
Neil Welliver: Paintings and Prints at Alexandre Gallery
724 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 755 2828 - April 21 to June 29
Bel Fullana: Un Mohito, Dos Mohitos at Arts + Leisure
1571 Lexington Avenue @ 101, New York, NY (212) 828-5700 - April 21 to May 27
Reception: Saturday, 7-10 PM.
MFA Visual Arts & Sound Art 2018 Thesis Exhibition at Wallach Art Gallery: Lenfest Center for the Arts at Columbia University
615 West 129th Street enter from West 125th Street, New York, NY (212) 854-7288 - April 21 to May 20
Reception: Saturday, 3-6PM
Steve Rossi: Differential Ratio at Matteawan Gallery
436 Main Street, Beacon, NY (845) 440-7901 - April 21 to May 20
Reception: 6-8PM

Lectures/Events

Book launch & talk: Theresa Hackett: Slippery Slope at High Noon
106 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (760) 519-1956 - April 21
Saturday, 3-6PM; FREE
Artist’s Talk: Jarrod Beck at Kentler International Drawing Space
353 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 875-2098 - April 21
4PM; FREE

Closing

Richard Aldrich: Enter the Mirror at Bortolami
39 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 727–2050 - March 04 to April 21
Doris Salcedo: Prints 2003-2009 at Alexander and Bonin
47 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 367-7474 - March 03 to April 21
Jonathas de Andrade: Eu, mestiço at Alexander and Bonin
47 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 367-7474 - March 03 to April 21
Kiichiro Adachi, exonemo, Gabriel Pulecio: Gradation at hpgrp GALLERY NEW YORK
434 Greenwich Street, New York, NY - March 14 to April 21
Riley Payne: Any Day Now at New Release Gallery
60 Mulberry Street, New York, NY (212) 571-2400 - March 23 to April 21
Marsha Cottrell: Screen Life at Van Doren Waxter (LES)
195 Christie Street, New York, NY (212) 445-0444 - March 08 to April 21
Francesca DiMattio at Salon 94 Bowery
243 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 979-0001 - March 06 to April 21
Wolfgang Laib: Where the Land and Water End at Sperone Westwater
257 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 999-7337 - March 09 to April 21
Virva Hinnemo: Four Feet at Anita Rogers Gallery
15 Greene Street, New York, NY (347) 604-2346 - February 21 to April 21
Erica Baum, Shannon Ebner, Louise Fishman, Al Loving, Suzanne McClelland: mark at Team Gallery (Grand)
83 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 279-9219 - March 08 to April 21
Jacob Jackmauh: Parade Day; Naomi Lisiki; Waseem Nafisi: Life in the Day; Isaiah Davis: Free; Ella da Buck and Taya Serrao at Cooper Union (Foundation Building)
7 East 7th Street between Third & Fourth Avenues, New York, NY (212) 353-4200 - April 17 to April 21
Benedicte Gyldenstrierne Sehested: You be You at Greenspon
71 Morton Street, New York, NY (212) 255-7872 - March 08 to April 21
Laurel Shear: Daydreaming in my Nightmare at Fort Gansevoort
5 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY (917) 639-3113 - March 07 to April 21
Eduardo Terrazas: Cosmos within a cosmos at Timothy Taylor 16×34
515 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 256-1669 - February 21 to April 21
Dan Hernandez: Game Over at Kim Foster Gallery
529 West 20th Street 1st floor, New York, NY 212 229 0044 - March 08 to April 21
Robert Gober: Tick Gober Tock at Matthew Marks (526 West 22)
526 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 243-0200 - February 23 to April 21
Ramiro Gomez: In NYC at PPOW
535 West 22nd Street 3rd Floor, New York, NY (212) 647-1044 - March 22 to April 21
Allison Miller: Feed Dogs at Susan Inglett Gallery
522 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 647-9111 - March 15 to April 21
Erik Parker: New Mood at Mary Boone Gallery (Chelsea)
541 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 752-2929 - March 03 to April 21
Jeff Koons: Easyfun-Ethereal at Gagosian (24th St)
555 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 744-2313 - March 10 to April 21
Viktor Popovic: Split Archives at C24 Gallery
560 West 24th Street, New York, NY (646) 416-6300 - March 06 to April 21
Marcia Clark: Unfolding Arctic Memories at Blue Mountain Gallery
530 West 25th Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (646) 486-4730 - March 27 to April 21
Karen A. Davie: What Alice Found There at Bowery Gallery
530 West 25th Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (646) 230-6655 - March 27 to April 21
Group Show: Carefully Out Of Nowhere at Prince Street Gallery
530 West 25th Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (646) 230-0246 - March 27 to April 21
Friedel Dzubas: Gestural Abstraction at Loretta Howard Gallery
521 West 26th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 695-0164 - March 22 to April 21
Kathi Packer: Equilibrium at First Street Gallery
526 West 26th Street Suite 209, New York, NY (646) 336-8053 - March 27 to April 21
Courtney Puckett, Jessica Slaven: Sound and Vision curated by Rachel Frank at Field Projects
526 West 26th Street #807, New York, NY - March 22 to April 21
Mark DeLong: Reconfigured Box Collages; Hooked Mats of the Grenfell Mission at Edward Thorp Gallery
531 West 26th Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 691-6565 - March 16 to April 21
Sarah Crowner: Weeds at Casey Kaplan
121 West 27th Street, New York, NY (212) 645-7335 - February 26 to April 21
Lily Prince: Recurring Waves of Arrival at Littlejohn Contemporary
547 West 27th Street # 207, New York, NY (203) 451-5050 - March 07 to April 21
Group Show: On Edge at The Painting Center
547 West 27th Street # 500, New York, NY (212) 343-1060 - March 27 to April 21
/ Anthony Falcetta, Astrid Fitzgerald, Audrey Stone, Celia Johnson, Jennifer Woolcock-Schwartz, Julie Karabenick, Lori Glavin, Patrick Burns, Richard Keen, Scot Sinclair
Group Show: Superposition at Joshua Liner Gallery
540 West 28th Street, New York, NY (212) 244-7415 - March 22 to April 21
/ Alain Biltereyst, Alicia Mccarthy, Elise Ferguson, Evan Robarts, Indrikis Gelzis, Johnny Abrahams, Joshua Evan, Kevin Umana, Louis Blyton, Michelle Grabner, Stephen Somple, Susan York, Tessa Perutz, Vanha Lam Curated by Johnny Abrahams
Group Show: Evil Plastic at Viridian Artists
548 West 28th Street # 632, New York, NY (212) 414-4040 - March 27 to April 21
Joel Shapiro: Etchings & Woodcuts at Pace Prints (Upper East Side)
32 East 57th Street, New York, NY 212 421 3237 - March 21 to April 21
Carrie Moyer: Seismic Shuffle, curated by Piper Marshall at Mary Boone Gallery (5th Avenue)
745 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 752-2929 - March 01 to April 21
Robert Bechtle at Gladstone 64
130 East 64th Street, New York, NY (212) 753-2200 - March 10 to April 21
Jean Lurçat: Painted Works at Rosenberg & Co.
19 East 66th Street, New York, NY 212 202 3270 - February 23 to April 21
Sean Landers at Petzel Gallery (Uptown)
35 East 67th Street, New York, NY (212) 680-9467 - March 01 to April 21
Sue Williams: Paintings 1997-98 at Skarstedt (Uptown)
20 East 79th Street, New York, NY (212) 737-2060 - February 22 to April 21
Zach Blas: Contra-Internet at Art in General
145 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 219-0473 - January 26 to April 21
Southeast Queens Biennial: A Locus of Moving Points at York College Fine Arts Gallery
94-20 Guy R Brewer Blvd Core Academic Building-1B01, Queens, NY - February 09 to April 21
With the No Longer Empty Curatorial Lab
Diane Burko: Vast and Vanishing at Rowan University Art Gallery
301 High Street West, Glassboro, NJ (856) 256-4521 - March 08 to April 21
Space Invaders at Stedman Gallery, Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts
314 Linden Street Fine Arts Building, Camden, NJ (856) 225-6306 - January 16 to April 21
Katherine Fraser: Far from the Tree at Paradigm Gallery
746 S 4th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 266-0073 - February 23 to April 21
Collaborative Histories: Dieu Donné; By the Book Vol. 2: New Photography Publications at The Print Center
1614 Latimer Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 735-6090 - January 09 to April 21
Mashiul Chowdhury: Urban Perceptions at Cerulean Arts Gallery
1355 Ridge Ave, Philadelphia, PA (267) 514-8647 - March 28 to April 21
/ Artist's Talk: Sunday, April 8, 2PM
2015 MFA Exhibitions at Temple Contemporary (Temple University)
2001 North 13th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 777-9138 - February 21 to April 21
Receptions will be held every Friday from 6-8PM

Sunday, April 22


Opening

Digital Arts Show: Imaging Interactive Arts Pratt MFA + BFA 2018 at Pablo’s Birthday
57 Orchard Street, New York, NY 212-462-2411 - April 22 to April 28
Huma Bhabha at Clearing (UES)
43 East 78th Street, New York, NY (212) 585-4378 - April 22 to May 26
Reception: Sunday, 2-6PM
Huma Bhabha: With A Trace at Salon 94 (Uptown)
12 East 94th Street, New York, NY (646) 672-9212 - April 22 to June 01

Lectures/Events

Panel: Joe Fyfe, Mung Tseng, Marlous Borm at Shin Gallery
68 Orchard Street, New York, NY - April 22
Summer Wheat; Lina Puerta: Earth Day Reflections & Artist Talk at Smack Mellon
92 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 834-8761 - April 22
Sunday, 11:30am-1pm; FREE

Closing

Sarah Braman: Day Trip at Jeffery Stark
88 East Broadway #B11(Basement), New York, NY - March 24 to April 22
Amelie Von Wulffen: “hey damsels, do you want foxes?” at Reena Spaulings Fine Art
165 East Broadway, New York, NY (212) 477-5006 - March 09 to April 22
In Times of Perseus, curated by Sophie Landres at Sargent’s Daughters
179 East Broadway, New York, NY (917) 463-3901 - March 16 to April 22
Sam Lewitt: Cover at Miguel Abreu Gallery (Orchard)
36 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 995-1774 - March 09 to April 22
Guarded Future II (Group Exhibition) at Downs and Ross (Bowery)
96 Bowery 2nd Floor, New York, NY (646) 741-9138 - March 18 to April 22
/ Featuring: Stephen Frailey, Tishan Hsu, UV Production House, Artie Vierkant.
Sean Raspet: Receptor-Binding Variations; Jeanette Mundt at Bridget Donahue Gallery
99 Bowery 2nd floor, New York, NY (646) 896-1368 - March 09 to April 22
Functional Functionality (Group Exhibition) at LMAKprojects
298 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 255-9707 - March 04 to April 22
Featuring: DearHuman (Jasna Sokolovic and Noel O'Connell), Zac Hacmon, Martin Pelenur, and Sonita Singwi.
XU ZHEN: Movement Field at James Cohan (Lower East Side)
291 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 714-9500 - March 03 to April 22
Lasse Borg, Albert Lichten, Danny Selleslagh: Paintings; Gregg Simpson: Works on paper; Peter Zvonar: Body & Soul at ARTIFACT
84 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 475 0448 - April 04 to April 22
Theresa Hackett: Slippery Slope at High Noon
106 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (760) 519-1956 - March 22 to April 22
Fred Lonidier: Two Works from the 1980s at Essex Street
114 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (917) 263-1001 - March 19 to April 22
Borden Capalino at Lyles & King
106 Forsythe Street, New York, NY (646) 484 5478 - March 23 to April 22
Rachel Monosov, Admire Kamudzengerere: 1972 at Catinca Tabacaru Gallery
250 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 260-2481 - March 16 to April 22
Steve DiBenedetto: Toasted with Everything at Derek Eller (LES)
300 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 206-6411 - March 22 to April 22
Doron Langberg at 1969 Gallery
103 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 777-2172 - March 04 to April 22
Elizabeth C. Moran at Cuchifritos
120 Essex Street, New York, NY (212) 420-9202 - April 06 to April 22
Letha Wilson: Horizon Eyes; Daniel G. Baird: of the water at GRIMM
202 Bowery, New York, NY (646) 484-5223 - March 18 to April 22
David Austen: the stars above the ocean the ocean beneath the stars at Totah
185 Stanton Street, New York, NY (212) 582-6111 - February 15 to April 22
Pam Lins: she swipes shallow space by the slide drawer at Rachel Uffner Gallery
170 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (212) 274-0064 - March 04 to April 22
Dan Asher: An Anthropologist on Mars at Martos Gallery
41 Elizabeth Street, New York, NY (212) 560-0670 - March 16 to April 22
Francisco de Zurbarán: Jacob and His Twelve Sons: Paintings from Auckland Castle at Frick Collection
1 East 70th Street, New York, NY 212 288 0700 - January 31 to April 22
Ilonka Karasz at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum
2 East 91st Street, New York, NY 212 849 2950 - October 13 to April 22
The Vietnam War: 1945- 1975 at New York Historical Society
170 Central Park West, New York, NY (212) 873-3400 - October 04 to April 22
Emma Sulkowicz: The Floating World; Halsey Chait: Seed / Pond at The Invisible Dog
51 Bergen Street, Brooklyn, NY 718 260 8688 - March 10 to April 22
Summer Wheat: Inside the Garden; Lina Puerta: Tapestries at Smack Mellon
92 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 834-8761 - March 10 to April 22
Quay Quinn Wolf: Arrangements at 315 Gallery
312 Livingston Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 377-2764 - March 25 to April 22
Tom Costa: Short distances at Sardine
286 Stanhope Street Ground Floor, Brooklyn, NY - March 24 to April 22
Bradley Eros: All that is solid melts into eros at Microscope Gallery
1329 Willoughby Avenue #2B, Brooklyn, NY (347) 925-1433 - March 16 to April 22
Oliver Wasow: Selected Works 1983-2017 at Theodore: Art
56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 966-4324 - March 02 to April 22
Audra Wolowiec and Sreshta Rit Premnath: hedge at Present Co.
254 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY - March 16 to April 22
Tennis Elbow: Emma Kohlmann at The Journal
106 North 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 218-7148 - April 14 to April 22
Nick Poe; Sophie Stone at Safe Gallery
1004 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (917) 716-6208 - March 23 to April 22
Rodin: The Body in Bronze at Brooklyn Museum
200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 718 638 5000 - November 17 to April 22
John Lees: Drawings at John Davis Gallery
362 1/2 Warren Street, Hudson, NY (518) 828-5907 - March 31 to April 22
Seth Clark: 2017 Collection; Community Arts Project at Paradigm Gallery
746 S 4th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 266-0073 - February 24 to April 22
/ Silent auction begins at 9pm
Joey Borovicka: Nothing Ever Happens on My Block at Automat
319 N 11th Street 2i, Philadelphia, PA - March 02 to April 22
Ava Hassinger: Sisyphus at Napoleon
319 N 11th Street 2L, Philadelphia, PA - April 06 to April 22
Mark Stockton: Appeal t’Reason; Anike Joyce Sadiq: Shadowboxing in the Dark; Chad States: Chad States; Maria Dumlao: History in RGB at Vox Populi
319 N 11th Street #3, Philadelphia, PA (215) 238-1236 - March 02 to April 22