Week at a Glance Current Lectures/Events Future Shows
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Monday, May 21


Opening

Dark Nostalgia at Con Artist Collective & Gallery
119 Ludlow, New York, NY (646) 504-2323 - May 21 to May 25
Reception: May 23 Wednesday, 7-11 PM.

Lectures/Events

Matthew Connors and Sam Contis in Conversation with Steel Stillman at School of the Visual Arts Theatre
333 West 23rd Street, New York, NY 212 592 2980 - May 21
7PM; FREE

Closing

Shezad Dawood: A Lost Future at Rubin Museum of Art
150 West 17th Street, New York, NY (212) 620-5000 - February 23 to May 21

Tuesday, May 22


Opening

Making Art From Many Perspectives at Abrons Art Center
466 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 598-0400 - May 22 to May 28
Canova and La Danza at Italian Cultural Institute of New York
686 Park Avenue, New York, NY 212 879 4242 - May 22 to June 28
Canova’s George Washington at Frick Collection
1 East 70th Street, New York, NY 212 288 0700 - May 22 to September 23
History Refused To Die (Group Exhibition) at Metropolitan Museum of Art
1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - May 22 to September 23
History Refused to Die: Highlights from the Souls Grown Deep Foundation Gift at Metropolitan Museum of Art
1000 Fifth Avenue @ 82nd, New York, NY (212) 535-7710 - May 22 to September 23
James Fiorentino: Rare Wildlife Revealed at Drew University: Korn Gallery: Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
36 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ (973) 408-3702 - May 22 to June 22
Reception: June 01 4-78PM

Lectures/Events

Multi-Sense Story at
, - May 22
7PM; FREE; RSVP; Featuring artwork, borsht, and stories by Zahar Vaks, A Washing away by Jesse Bransford, Challah Bread by Jonah Canner, and Violin playing by Yelena Vaks.

Wednesday, May 23


Opening

Collective Memory: Artists Reflecting on the Arts, curated by Jessica Daryl Winer at Equity Gallery
245 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 542-0292 - May 23 to July 07
Reception: Wednesday, 6-8 PM. / Featuring: Elliott Arkin, Babette Bloch, Christopher Carroll Calkins, Valentina DuBasky, Gabriel Ferrer, Christopher Gallego, Ana Golici, Emilie Lemakis, Marc Mellon, Michael Townsend and Jessica Daryl Winer.
Dark Nostalgia at Con Artist Collective & Gallery
119 Ludlow, New York, NY (646) 504-2323 - May 21 to May 25
Reception: May 23 Wednesday, 7-11 PM.
Elliott Erwitt: Pittsburgh 1950 at ICP Museum
250 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 857-0045 - May 23 to September 02
Henri Cartier-Bresson: The Decisive Moment at ICP Museum
250 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 857-0045 - May 23 to September 02
Multiply, Identify, Her at ICP Museum
250 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 857-0045 - May 23 to September 02
RFK Funeral Train: The People’s View at ICP Museum
250 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 857-0045 - May 23 to September 02
James Toogood, Joseph Sweeney & Joe Painter: Land, Sea, & Sky at Cerulean Arts Gallery
1355 Ridge Ave, Philadelphia, PA (267) 514-8647 - May 23 to June 16
Reception: June 01 5-8PM / Artists' Talk: Sunday, June 10, 2pm
Teenage Fever: Teen Photo 2017-18 at Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
1400 N. American Street Crane Arts Building , Philadelphia, PA (215) 232-5678 - May 23 to June 09
Reception: 6-8PM

Lectures/Events

ITINERANT 2018 Performance Art Festival NYC at Smack Mellon
92 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 834-8761 - May 23
7-10PM

Closing

Jia-Jen Lin: Funes’ Broken Mirror at Rubber Factory
29c Ludlow Street, New York, NY (917) 822-0587 - April 21 to May 23
Dariush Nehdaran: Amphibology at Elga Wimmer PCC
526 West 26th Street #310, New York, NY (212) 206-0006 - May 10 to May 23

Thursday, May 24


Opening

Eckart Hahn: Ropes & Chains at Pablo’s Birthday
57 Orchard Street, New York, NY 212-462-2411 - May 03 to June 17
Reception: May 24 Thursday, 6-8 PM.
Vernacular Universalism*: Freemasonry in Haiti and Beyond (Group Exhibition) at Abrazo Interno Gallery
107 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (212) 260-4080 - May 25 to June 23
Reception: May 24 Thursday, 6:30-8:30 PM.
Caroline Wells Chandler, Jennifer Coates: Electric Mayhem at Crush Curatorial
526 West 26th Street Suite 709, New York, NY - May 24 to June 23
Midori Tsukada: Oceans Formed at Ippodo Gallery
12 East 86th Street #507, New York, NY (212) 967-4899 - May 24 to June 21
Reception: Thursday, 6-8 PM.

Closing

Kristin Calabrese: Message to the World at Brennan & Griffin (LES)
122 Norfolk Street, New York, NY (212) 227-0115 - April 26 to May 24
Members’ Medal Show at Plastic Club
247 S Camac Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 545-9324 - May 06 to May 24

Friday, May 25


Opening

Vernacular Universalism*: Freemasonry in Haiti and Beyond (Group Exhibition) at Abrazo Interno Gallery
107 Suffolk Street, New York, NY (212) 260-4080 - May 25 to June 23
Reception: May 24 Thursday, 6:30-8:30 PM.
RisingTideFallingStar, curated by Philip Hoare at Albert Merola Gallery
424 Commercial Street , Provincetown, MA 508 487 4424 - May 25 to June 13
Reception: 7-9PM / Artists include Pat de Groot, John Waters, Ellen Gallagher, Paul Bowen, Timothy Woodman, Helen Miranda Wilson, Richard Baker, Mark Adams & more.

Closing

Dark Nostalgia at Con Artist Collective & Gallery
119 Ludlow, New York, NY (646) 504-2323 - May 21 to May 25
Wednesday, 7-11 PM. /
Robert Indiana, Andy Warhol: Spring at Woodward Gallery
133 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (212) 966-3411 - April 06 to May 25
Nadia Haji Omar at Kristen Lorello
195 Chrystie Street 600 A, New York, NY (212) 614-7057 - April 05 to May 25
Susan Chrysler White: In (Of) Our World at Kim Foster Gallery
529 West 20th Street 1st floor, New York, NY 212 229 0044 - April 26 to May 25
Doug Aitken: New Era at 303 Gallery
555 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 255-1121 - April 13 to May 25
Matthias Meyer: Spring; Warren Isensee: A Decade of Drawings at Danese/Corey
511 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 223-2227 - April 27 to May 25
Inka Essenhigh at Miles McEnery Gallery
525 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 445-0051 - April 19 to May 25
Andreas Slominski; Camille Henrot at Metro Pictures
519 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-7100 - April 26 to May 25
Lorser Feitelson: Curvilinear at Cristin Tierney Gallery
540 West 28th Street, New York, NY (212) 594-0550 - April 24 to May 25
Aaron Miller: Works on Paper at National Arts Club
15 Grammercy Park South, New York, NY 212 475 3424 - March 26 to May 25
/ Trask Gallery
Crystal W. M. Chan: 2017 Will Barnet Prize Winner at National Arts Club
15 Grammercy Park South, New York, NY 212 475 3424 - April 30 to May 25
/ Gregg Gallery
From the NAC Archives at National Arts Club
15 Grammercy Park South, New York, NY 212 475 3424 - April 30 to May 25
/ Marquis Gallery
Winold Reiss: will not be classified at Hirschl & Adler Galleries
730 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 535 8810 - April 12 to May 25
Guillermo Muñoz Vera: Analogies & Dichotomies / Analogías & Dicotomías at Forum Gallery
475 Park Avenue @ 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 355-4545 - April 12 to May 25
Christiane Löhr: diffuse at Jason McCoy
41 East 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 319-1996 - April 19 to May 25
Spring 2018 (Group Exhibition) at Francis M. Naumann Fine Art
24 West 57th Street - suite 305, New York, NY (212) 582-3201 - April 20 to May 25
Joseph Fiore: Small Collages at Meredith Ward Fine Art
44 East 74th Street, New York, NY 212 744 7306 - April 12 to May 25
Madeline Hollander, Sam Lewitt, Sean Raspet at The Artist’s Institute
132 East 65th Street, New York, NY (646) 512-9608 - February 13 to May 25
Eva Hesse: Arrows and Boxes, Repeated at Craig F. Starr Gallery
5 East 73rd Street, New York, NY (212) 570-1739 - April 06 to May 25
Jonas Wood: Prints at Gagosian (976 Madison)
976 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 744-2313 - April 05 to May 25
Keith Sonnier: Early Concepts/Recent Sculptures at Leo Castelli Gallery (18 E 77)
18 East 77th Street, New York, NY 212 249 4470 - February 23 to May 25
The Worlds of Joaquín Torres-García at Acquavella
18 East 79th Street, New York, NY (212) 734-6300 - April 12 to May 25
Laura Newman at Victoria Munroe Fine Art
67 East 80th Street , New York, NY (917) 900-6661 - April 04 to May 25
/ exhibition extended to May 25
Perceptual Slip (Group Exhibition) at Amos Eno
56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY 718 237 3001 - April 13 to May 25
Noah Loesberg: Remote Barrier Storage; Melissa Vandenberg: Monument at Robert Henry Contemporary
56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 473-0819 - April 13 to May 25
Witch Hunt (Group Exhibition) at Friday Studio Gallery
56 Bogart St Lower Level South, Brooklyn, NY - May 04 to May 25
Beyond: 2018 MFA Thesis Exhibition Series at Richard and Dolly Maass Gallery, Purchase College, SUNY
735 Anderson Hill Road Visual Arts Building, Purchase, NY - April 10 to May 25
Exhibition 1: April 10 - 18; Exhibition 2: April 25 - May 4; Exhibition 3: May 9 - 25
Jane Irish: Architectures of Resistance at Locks Gallery
600 Washington Square South, Philadelphia, PA (215) 629-1000 - April 06 to May 25
Jennifer Bartlett: House (1977-2007) at Locks Gallery
600 Washington Square South, Philadelphia, PA (215) 629-1000 - May 04 to May 25
Deborah Kahn: Still and Still Moving; David Ahlsted: Jersey Shore Variations at Gross McCleaf Gallery 
127 South 16th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 665-8138 - May 04 to May 25
Sound Machines at Leonard Pearlstein Gallery
3401 Filbert Street URBN Annex, Philadelphia, PA (215) 895-2548 - April 19 to May 25

Saturday, May 26


Opening

Kazumi Tanaka: No Home Go Home / Go Home No Home at Matteawan Gallery
436 Main Street, Beacon, NY (845) 440-7901 - May 26 to June 24
Reception: 6-8PM
Louis Fratino: Night and Day; Erik Schoonebeek and Tamara Zahaykevich; Todd Knopke at Jeff Bailey Gallery
127 Warren Street, Hudson, NY (518) 828-6680 - May 26 to June 24
Clintel Steed: Paintings; Leonid Lerman: Accidental Sculpture; Jane Culp: Predator Country: Wilderness paintings from Montana and Southern California; Alix Bailey: Paintings; Margaret Grimes: Paintings at John Davis Gallery
362 1/2 Warren Street, Hudson, NY (518) 828-5907 - May 26 to June 17
Reception: 6-8PM
Picturing Protest at Princeton University Art Museum
Elm Dr., Princeton, NJ (609) 258-3788 - May 26 to October 14
The Clay Studio National at The Clay Studio
139 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA 2159253453 - May 26 to July 15
Luan Joy Sherman: Homecoming at Little Berlin
2430 Coral St., Philadelphia, PA - May 26 to June 10

Closing

New York Academy of Art MFA Thesis Exhibition at New York Academy of Art
111 Franklin Street, New York, NY (212) 966-0300 - May 17 to May 26
Ala Younis: Plan (fem.) for Greater Baghdad at 17Essex
17 Essex Street, New York, NY - April 21 to May 26
Darren Goins at Johannes Vogt
55 Chrystie Street Suite 202, New York, NY (212) 255-2671 - May 03 to May 26
John Cyr: Developer Trays at Elizabeth Houston Gallery
160 Orchard Street, New York, NY (646) 247-1657 - March 28 to May 26
Daniel Rich: Never Forever at Peter Blum (Blumarts Inc.)
176 Grand Street Floor 2, New York, NY (212) 244-6055 - April 13 to May 26
Matt Colagiuri: Universal Language at La Galleria at La Mama
74a East 4th Street, New York, NY - May 10 to May 26
Kim Yeong-Jea: Whispering Tranquility at JanKossen Contemporary
529 W 20th 7th Floor, New York, NY 631-903-5564 - April 26 to May 26
Anthony Iacono: Talking to Strangers at PPOW
535 West 22nd Street 3rd Floor, New York, NY (212) 647-1044 - April 26 to May 26
Harmony Hammond: Inappropriate Longings at Alexander Gray Associates
510 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 399-2636 - April 19 to May 26
Kikuo Saito: Resonant Tension at Loretta Howard Gallery
521 West 26th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 695-0164 - April 26 to May 26
Eric LoPresti: An Ocean of Light at Burning in Water
317 10th Avenue between 28 & 29, New York, NY - April 12 to May 26
Human Nature Mckendree Key, Katerina Lanfranco, Kristyna and Marek Midle, John Monti, Colin O’Con, Carolyn Salas at Grace Building Lobby
1114 Ave of Americas @ 42nd Street, New York, NY - April 12 to May 26
Curated by Tom Kotik
Theo Triantafyllidis: Role Play at Meredith Rosen Gallery
330 West 34th Street, New York, NY (212) 655-9791 - April 21 to May 26
Spring Group Exhibition at Marlborough (57th Street)
40 West 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 541-4900 - April 18 to May 26
Huma Bhabha at Clearing (UES)
43 East 78th Street, New York, NY (212) 585-4378 - April 22 to May 26
Rosalind Tallmadge: Hyper Opulence at Real Estate Fine Art
1144 Manhattan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (917) 750-6811 - April 06 to May 26
Curated by Jeremy Willis
Chris Bogia and Jesse Harrod: Two Spiders at Grizzly Grizzly
319 N 11th Street 2nd Floor, Philadelphia, PA - May 04 to May 26
First Date at Automat
319 N 11th Street 2i, Philadelphia, PA - May 04 to May 26
We Got Used To New Us at Twelve Gates Arts
51 North 2nd Street, Philadelphia, PA 215 253 8578 - May 04 to May 26
Tezh Modarressi: Inventing Home at F.A.N. Gallery
221 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 922-5155 - May 04 to May 26
Danielle Ezzo, Sophie Kahn, and Zach Nader: Phantom Limb at Esther Klein Gallery
3600 Market St., Philadelphia, PA (215) 966-6188 - April 12 to May 26
Curated by Danielle Ezzo
Debra Bilow: Paper Studies at Gravy Studio & Gallery
910 N. 2nd Street, Philadelphia, PA (267) 825-7071 - May 04 to May 26
Shelby Donnelly: Slow Grooming at TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid: Philadelphia
1400 N. American Street Crane Arts Building , Philadelphia, PA (484) 469-0319 - April 12 to May 26
/ Live Performances: April 12, 7PM and May 26, 4PM

Sunday, May 27


Opening

No event is opening on this day.

Closing

Arturs Virtmanis: Against the Tragic Wall at MEN
13 Monroe Street, New York, NY - May 05 to May 27
Adam Taye at Rawson Projects
221 Madison Street, New York, NY (212) 256-0379 - April 27 to May 27
Casey Cook, Matthew F Fisher: Night Waves at Shrine
191 Henry Street, New York, NY (347) 693-4979 - April 20 to May 27
FOUR: We Buy Gold at Sargent’s Daughters
179 East Broadway, New York, NY (917) 463-3901 - April 29 to May 27
Cici Wu: Upon Leaving the White Dust at 47 Canal (Grand)
291 Grand Street 2nd floor, New York, NY (646) 415-7712 - April 18 to May 27
Ali Miller: Insatiable at High Noon
106 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (760) 519-1956 - April 27 to May 27
Gail Stoicheff: Little Miss Strange at Catinca Tabacaru Gallery
250 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 260-2481 - April 27 to May 27
Nancy Shaver: A part of a part of a part at Derek Eller (LES)
300 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 206-6411 - April 26 to May 27
Trevor King: Stillnessness at Emmanuel Barbault
325 Broome Street, New York, NY - April 29 to May 27
Inaugural exhibition; end date uncertain
Daniel Hesidence: Place Holders at Canada
333 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 925-4631 - April 26 to May 27
James Hyde: West at Freight + Volume
97 Allen Street, New York, NY (212) 691-7700 - April 20 to May 27
2018 Triennial: Songs for Sabotage at New Museum
235 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 219-1222 - February 13 to May 27
Robert Buck: Second Hand at Ulterior
172 Attorney Street, New York, NY (917) 472-7784 - April 21 to May 27
Kip Harris and Robert Sachs: Pairings at Umbrella Arts
317 East 9th Street, New York, NY (212) 505-7196 - May 03 to May 27
Leon Golub: Raw Nerve at Met Breuer
945 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 731-1675 - February 06 to May 27
Bel Fullana: Un Mohito, Dos Mohitos at Arts + Leisure
1571 Lexington Avenue @ 101, New York, NY (212) 828-5700 - April 21 to May 27
Vestiges & Verse: Notes from the Newfangled Epic at American Folk Art Museum
2 Lincoln Square, New York, NY (212) 265-1040 - January 21 to May 27
Ellen Chuse: Dark Matter at 440 Gallery
440 Sixth Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 718 499 3844 - April 26 to May 27
Ellen Chuse: Dark Matter; New Work: Fred Bendheim, Shanee Epstein, Joy Makon at 440 Gallery
440 Sixth Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 718 499 3844 - April 27 to May 27
Cindy Hinant; Vanessa Gully Santiago at 315 Gallery
312 Livingston Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 377-2764 - April 27 to May 27
Diana Sirianni: Small Dance or the Space of my Body at Fresh Window
56 Bogart Street Lower Level, Brooklyn, NY (718) 417-0783 - April 13 to May 27
Depth of Surface (Group Exhibition) at Honey Ramka
56 Bogart Street First floor, Brooklyn, NY - April 13 to May 27
/ Featuring work by Nicole Cherubini, Carl D’Alvia, Shannon Goff, Matthias Merkel Hess, Roxanne Jackson, Julia Kunin, and Robert Raphael.
Painting into Sculpture (Group Exhibition) at David & Schweitzer Contemporary Annex
56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 829-6277 - April 13 to May 27
Amie Cunat: Meetinghouse at Victori + Mo
56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY - April 13 to May 27
Andre Von Morisse: The Young Norwegians, Part I at Silas von Morisse Gallery
109 Ingraham Street, Brooklyn, NY (646) 331-3162 - May 03 to May 27
Chris Bors: American Jesus at Art During the Occupation Gallery
119 Ingraham Street Ground Floor, Brooklyn, NY - May 04 to May 27
Sculpture at Luhring Augustine (Bushwick)
25 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (212) 206-9100 - March 23 to May 27
With Janine Antoni, Tom Friedman, Roger Hiorns, Phillip King, Martin Kippenberger, Simone Leigh, Glenn Ligon, Jeremy Moon, Reinhard Mucha, Cady Noland, Oscar Tuazon, Tunga, Rachel Whiteread, Steve Wolfe, Christopher Wool, and Zarina
Jeff Liao, Jaye Rhee, Jason River: Perfected Scene at John Doe
112 Waterbury Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 366-2550 - May 10 to May 27
Peter LaBier; Amanda Friedman at Safe Gallery
1004 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (917) 716-6208 - April 27 to May 27
Darja Bajagić: Born Losers; Amy Lien and Enzo Camacho: Her split body is a crack in our community (Bard); Not Quite Verbatim at CCS Bard Galleries
33 Garden Road, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY (845) 758-7574 - April 08 to May 27
See many additional exhibitions on view as a part of 2018 Spring Exhibitions and Projects
Warhol: Unidentified at CCS Bard Galleries
33 Garden Road, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY (845) 758-7574 - April 08 to May 27
Where I Dwell; Memory, Place, and Home; Max Victor Alper: Kaleidoscope City: Visions of Duality at Da Vinci Art Alliance
704 Catharine Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 829-0466 - May 16 to May 27
Small Favors at The Clay Studio
139 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA 2159253453 - April 06 to May 27
Most Inclined 2018, presented by Nice Futures at Space 1026
1026 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 574-7630 - May 04 to May 27
James Havard: Talking in Color at Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
118-128 North Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 972-7600 - April 06 to May 27
Phaedra Call, Christina Kerns, Heather Raquel Phillips, and Rebecca Tennenbaum: New Members Show at Napoleon
319 N 11th Street 2L, Philadelphia, PA - May 04 to May 27
Imagine: 13 at 3rd Street Gallery
45 North 2nd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 625-0993 - May 02 to May 27
Bonnie Mettler: Floating at Muse Gallery
52 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA - May 02 to May 27
People, Places and Things, curator Sande Webster-Brantley at Stanek Gallery
242 N. 3rd Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 908-3277 - May 04 to May 27
Josh Graupera at Second State Press
1400 N. American Street B103 , Philadelphia, PA (215) 232-2120 - April 12 to May 27