Week at a Glance Current Lectures/Events Future Shows
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Monday, October 16


Opening

Brenda Perry: The Feeling at One Art Space
23 Warren Street, New York, NY (646) 559-0535 - October 16 to October 29
Reception: October 18
2017 Fall Residency Showcase at Con Artist Collective & Gallery
119 Ludlow, New York, NY (646) 504-2323 - October 16 to October 20
Reception: October 18 / Featuring: Seunghwui Koo, Michelle Kim, Joe Arnold, BriAnna Olson, AnnaLeena Prykäri.
All Art + October at Van Der Plas Gallery
156 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 227-8983 - October 16 to October 31
Reception: October 18 / Costume Party/Closing Reception: October 31, 4-6 PM.
Beautiful Crafts from Akita at Nippon Gallery
145 West 57th Street, New York, NY 212 581 2223 - October 16 to October 18

Lectures/Events

Tim Freccia : Next of Kin at Half King
505 W 23rd Street, New York, NY 212.462.4300 - October 16

Closing

Akemi Noguchi: Le Metro Parisien vu par at Tenri Cultural Institute
43A West 13th Street, New York, NY 212 645 2800 - October 05 to October 16
The 2017 Co-Cureate Shows at Mason Gross Galleries, Rutgers University
33 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, New Jersey (848) 932-5211 - September 28 to October 16

Tuesday, October 17


Opening

Order/Disorder (Group Exhibition) at The Yard: Gowanus
157 13th Street, - October 17 to February 28
Reception: / Art Opening Reception + Grand Opening Event for The Yard: Gowanus.
Geostoties: Another Architecture for the Environment at Cooper Union (Foundation Building)
7 East 7th Street between Third & Fourth Avenues, New York, NY (212) 353-4200 - October 17 to December 02
Reception: September 17 / Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery, 2nd floor.
Leave Me Alone With the Recipes: The Life, Art and Cookbook of Cipe Pineles at Fordham University: Ildiko Butler Gallery
113 West 60th Street, New York, NY (212) 636-6788 - October 17 to January 21
Reception:

Lectures/Events

Panel: Artists Angela Dufresne, Derek Fordjour and Mimi Gross join David Cohen to discuss the work of Marcia Marcus at Eric Firestone Loft
4 Great Jones Street #4, New York, NY (917) 324-3386 - October 17

Closing

Ricardo Gonzalez: 100 Years – SANYO 100 nen coat at hpgrp GALLERY NEW YORK
434 Greenwich Street, New York, NY - October 13 to October 17
YANG JIECHANG: THE WHIP at Chambers Fine Art
522 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 414-1169 - September 07 to October 17
Group Show: Pathways at Agora Gallery
530 West 25th Street 1st floor, New York, NY (212) 255-4151 - September 26 to October 17
/ Artists: Elke Riedel, Hanneke Kempers, Svetlana Sintseva, Westby and Mercier, Enrico Ambrosio, Lorena Becerra, Frédérique Négrié, Iva Milanova, Nancy McLean, Alaleh Ostad, Rody, Bekir Smolski, Anita Birkenfeld
Toshiko Mori at OMI International Arts Center
1405 County Route 22, Ghent, NY (518) 392-4747 - September 29 to October 17

Wednesday, October 18


Opening

Brenda Perry: The Feeling at One Art Space
23 Warren Street, New York, NY (646) 559-0535 - October 16 to October 29
Reception: October 18
Lorella Paleni: Dwellers at E.TAY Gallery
39 White Street, New York, NY - October 18 to November 12
Reception:
2017 Fall Residency Showcase at Con Artist Collective & Gallery
119 Ludlow, New York, NY (646) 504-2323 - October 16 to October 20
Reception: October 18 / Featuring: Seunghwui Koo, Michelle Kim, Joe Arnold, BriAnna Olson, AnnaLeena Prykäri.
Dana James: Sometimes Seen Dreams at The Lodge Gallery
131 Chrystie Street, New York, NY (212) 627-7221 - October 18 to November 12
Reception:
All Art + October at Van Der Plas Gallery
156 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 227-8983 - October 16 to October 31
Reception: October 18 / Costume Party/Closing Reception: October 31, 4-6 PM.
Melanie Willhide at Elizabeth Houston Gallery
160 Orchard Street, New York, NY (646) 247-1657 - October 18 to December 09
Stanley Rosen: Ceramic Sculpture at Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects
208 Forsyth Street, New York, NY (917) 861-7312 - October 18 to November 26
Guzo Ozug: Cracks in the Shadows at (le) Poisson Rouge
158 Bleecker St, New York, NY - October 18 to January 18
Alice Aycock: The Turbulence Series at Marlborough (57th Street)
40 West 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 541-4900 - October 18 to November 18
Reception:
A New Century of War: group exhibition, curated by Walt Nygard and Dennis Murray at Printmaking Center of New Jersey
440 River Rd, Branchburg, NJ (908) 725-2110 - October 18 to November 17
Reception: November 04 2-5pm

Lectures/Events

Conversation: Alexi Worth and Carroll Dunham, to mark publication of Carroll Dunham: The Wrestlers, essay by Alexi Worth at Strand Bookstore
828 Broadway @ 12th Street, New York, NY (212) 473-1452 - October 18
7.30PM. Admission via purchase of book or $5 book token
An Artist Dialogue Series Event: Mariposas Nocturnas, Emmet Gowin, Joel Smith at New York Public Library (Main Branch)
476 Fifth Avenue @ 42nd St., New York, NY (917) 275-6975 - October 18
Lecture: Zabar Visiting Artist Robert Longo at Hunter College: Roosevelt House Auditorium
47-49 East 65th Street, New York, NY - October 18
7pm. Free.

Closing

Brian Neish: Deepest Harmony at Ivy Brown
675 Hudson Street, New York, NY 212 925 1111 - September 12 to October 18
The Peaceable Kingdom (Group Exhibition) at Fountain House Gallery
702 Ninth Avenue @ 48th, New York, NY (212) 262-2756 - September 07 to October 18
Beautiful Crafts from Akita at Nippon Gallery
145 West 57th Street, New York, NY 212 581 2223 - October 16 to October 18
Minimalism & Beyond (Group Exhibition) at Mnuchin Gallery
45 East 78 Street, New York, NY (212) 861-0020 - September 13 to October 18
Featuring: Carl Andre, Dan Flavin, Donald Judd, Agnes Martin, Robert Ryman, Frank Stella, Eva Hesse, Robert Morris, On Kawara, Bruce Nauman, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Hammons, Jeff Koons, Cady Noland, Christopher Wool, Carol Bove, Mark Bradford, Wade Guyton, Rashid Johnson, Glenn Ligon, Urs Fischer, and Rudolf Stingel.

Thursday, October 19


Opening

Scott Covert: The Dead Supreme at Fierman
127 Henry Street, New York, NY (917) 593-4086 - October 19 to December 01
Matias Cuevas: Like my Fire at Cuevas Tilleard
291 Grand Street, New York, NY - October 19 to November 26
Goldschmied & Chiari: Vice Versa at Kristen Lorello
195 Chrystie Street 600 A, New York, NY (212) 614-7057 - October 19 to November 30
Reception: Thursday, 6-8 PM.
Hooper Turner: WEIRD at Frosch & Portmann
53 Stanton Street, New York, NY (646) 820-9068 - October 19 to November 26
Reception: Thursday, 6-8 PM.
Sheila Metzner: From Life at Staley Wise Gallery
560 Broadway, New York, NY 212 966 6223 - October 19 to December 02
Reception: Thursday, 6-8pm.
Expanding the Line: Drawing, Video, and Sculpture at Cecilia de Torres, Ltd.
134-140 Greene Street (Intercom 110), New York, NY (212) 431-5869 - October 11 to December 31
Reception: October 19 Thursday, 6-8pm.
Vibrant Things (Group Exhibition) at Greenwich House Pottery
16 Jones Street, New York, NY (212) 242-4106 - October 19 to November 17
Reception: Thursday, 5-7pm. / Featuring works by Hilary Harnischfeger, Andrew Casto, and Evan D'Orazio.
Heidi Spector: Across This New Divide at Margaret Thatcher Projects
539 West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 675-0222 - October 19 to December 02
Edward del Rosario at Nancy Margolis
523 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 242-3013 - October 19 to November 25
JULIE BLACKMON: FAKE WEATHER at Robert Mann Gallery
525 West 26th Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 989-7600 - October 19 to December 02
“ALEGRIA” limitless art – a work of love across borders at Trygve Lie Gallery
317 East 52nd Street, New York, NY 212 319 0370 - October 19 to November 14
Reception: Thursday, 6-8pm
Shozo Kitadai at Taka Ishii Gallery
23 East 67th Street 3rd Floor, New York, NY (646) 912-9300 - October 19 to November 22
Jonathan Bartlett: The Art of Jonathan Bartlett at Richard C. von Hess Illustration Gallery, The University of the Arts
333 South Broad Street (7th Floor), Philadelphia, PA 215-717-6240 - August 28 to November 16
Reception: October 19 3-4pm; presentation 1:00-2:30pm

Lectures/Events

Discussion: Pope.L in Conversation with Christopher Y. Lew at Whitney Museum
99 Gansevoort Street, New York, NY (212) 570-3600 - October 19
6:30–8 pm . Tickets are required ($10 adults; $8 members, students, and seniors).
Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts Open Studios (Thursday) at EFA Studio Program
323 West 39th Street, New York, NY (212) 563-5855 - October 19
6 - 10 pm. Free.
Lecture: James Siena at National Academy Museum
1083 5th Avenue @ 89, New York, NY (212) 369-4880 - October 19
6:30 PM. Free.

Closing

Ferus Gallery: Between the Folds at Alden Projects
34 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 229-2453 - October 07 to October 19
Projects 107: Lone Wolf Recital Corps at Museum of Modern Art
11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY (212) 708-9400 - August 19 to October 19
Domestic Disturbances (Group Exhibition) at 490 Atlantic Gallery
490 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (718) 344-4856 - September 16 to October 19
Ryan Burns: Dendrochronology: The Layers Within at Karl and Helen Burger Gallery, Kean University
1000 Morris Avenue (Maxine and Jack Lane Center for Academic Success Building), Union, New Jersey (908) 737-0392 - September 05 to October 19
Closing Reception: 10/19, from 2-4pm

Friday, October 20


Opening

HAESSLE: Pastoral, curated by Ken Kim at Foley
59 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 244-9081 - October 20 to November 04
Chris Dorosz: Rosh; Anne Mourier and Joane Chopard: Refuges at Muriel Guepin Gallery
83 Orchard Street, New York, NY (347) 244-1052 - October 20 to November 18
Matt Conners: Hocket at Canada
333 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 925-4631 - October 20 to December 10
Toyin Ojih Odutola at Whitney Museum
99 Gansevoort Street, New York, NY (212) 570-3600 - October 20 to January 20
HIROSHI SUGIMOTO: GATES OF PARADISE at Japan Society
333 East 47th Street, New York, NY (212) 832-1155 - October 20 to January 07
Kristin Simmons: Desperate Pleasures at Galerie Mourlot
16 East 79th Street, New York, NY 212 288 8808 - October 20 to November 25
Reception: Friday, 6-9 PM.
Didier William: We Will Win at TSA: Tiger Strikes Asteroid
1329 Willoughby Avenue #2A, Brooklyn, NY (347) 746-8041 - October 20 to November 19
Reception: Opening reception Friday 6-9pm.
Terra: group exhibition, curated by Melinda Stickney-Gibson at Kleinert/James Center for the Arts
36 Tinker Street, Woodstock, NY 845 679 2079 - October 20 to November 26
Reception: October 21 4-6pm / Artist's include Nancy Azara, Edgar Cardenas, Matthew Fasone, Julie Heffernan, Samm Kunce, Ian Laughlin, Iain Machell, and Alison Moritsugu.
Cynthia Lin, curated by Claire Sherman at Drew University: Korn Gallery: Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
36 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ (973) 408-3702 - October 20 to November 21
Reception: November 03 5-7pm
David Row: Zen Road Signs at Locks Gallery
600 Washington Square South, Philadelphia, PA (215) 629-1000 - October 20 to November 25

Lectures/Events

Fall 2017 Hunter MFA Open Studios at Hunter College MFA
205 Hudson Street enter on Canal Street, New York, NY (212) 772-4991 - October 20
7:00pm-10:00pm . Free.
Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts Open Studios (Friday) at EFA Studio Program
323 West 39th Street, New York, NY (212) 563-5855 - October 20
6 - 9pm. Free.

Closing

2017 Fall Residency Showcase at Con Artist Collective & Gallery
119 Ludlow, New York, NY (646) 504-2323 - October 16 to October 20
/ Featuring: Seunghwui Koo, Michelle Kim, Joe Arnold, BriAnna Olson, AnnaLeena Prykäri.
Ted Barr: Cycles of Life at DACIA Gallery
53 Stanton Street, New York, NY (917) 727-9383 - October 05 to October 20
Barry Canter: Ceramic Sculpture at 57W57ARTS
57 West 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 644-8337 - September 08 to October 20
Back Room
Fred Escher: H-I-D-I-N-G at 57W57ARTS
57 West 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 644-8337 - September 08 to October 20
Waiting Room
Stephen Beal at 57W57ARTS
57 West 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 644-8337 - September 08 to October 20
Main Gallery
Tom Hackney: Open Ground at 57W57ARTS
57 West 57th Street, New York, NY (212) 644-8337 - September 08 to October 20
Project Space
Horacio Zabala; Carlos Ginzburg at Henrique Faria Fine Art
35 East 67th Street, New York, NY (212) 517-4609 - September 22 to October 20
Derrick Adams: Patrick Kelly, The Journey at New York Public Library (Countee Cullen)
104 W 136th St, New York, NY - May 03 to October 20
Colin J. Radcliffe: Uninvited Guests at Temporary Storage
119 Ingraham Street Ground Floor, Brooklyn, NY - October 13 to October 20
/ Curated by Hazel Lee Santino.
Victoria Manganiello: Striking Somewhere at The Java Project
252 Java Street, Brooklyn, NY (917) 288-8120 - September 16 to October 20
Caroline Phillips: there’s something happening here… at NARS Foundation
201 46th Street Floor 4, Brooklyn, NY (718) 768-2765 - October 02 to October 20

Saturday, October 21


Opening

Kenny Scharf: Inner and Outer Space at Jeffrey Deitch (Wooster)
18 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 343-7300 - October 21 to December 22
Adam Parker Smith at The Hole
312 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 466 -1100 - October 21 to November 12
Reception: Opening Reception: Saturday, October 21, 6-9 PM.
Eric Shaw at The Hole
312 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 466 -1100 - October 21 to November 12
Reception: Opening Reception: Saturday, October 21, 6-9 PM.
Guo Hongwei: The Pre-Existent Painting at Chambers Fine Art
522 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 414-1169 - October 21 to November 11
Emily Berger: New Paintings at Norte Maar
88 Pine Street, Brooklyn, NY (646) 361-8512 - October 21 to November 19
Reception: Saturday 6-9PM
Terra: group exhibition, curated by Melinda Stickney-Gibson at Kleinert/James Center for the Arts
36 Tinker Street, Woodstock, NY 845 679 2079 - October 20 to November 26
Reception: October 21 4-6pm / Artist's include Nancy Azara, Edgar Cardenas, Matthew Fasone, Julie Heffernan, Samm Kunce, Ian Laughlin, Iain Machell, and Alison Moritsugu.
Jenny Sabin: Lumen at OMI International Arts Center
1405 County Route 22, Ghent, NY (518) 392-4747 - October 21 to November 12
Reception: 1-3pm

Lectures/Events

Artist Talk: Cullen Washington Jr at Lesley Heller Workspace
54 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 410-6120 - October 21
2:30pm. Free. Seating is limited, please arrive early.
Downtown Culture Talk: Judith Bernstein and Brett Littman at The Drawing Center
35 Wooster Street, New York, NY (212) 219-2166 - October 21
11am - noon. This event is free and open to the public. RSVP encouraged.
Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts Open Studios (Saturday) at EFA Studio Program
323 West 39th Street, New York, NY (212) 563-5855 - October 21
1 - 6pm. Free.
Gowanus Open Studios (Saturday) at Gowanus
, Brooklyn, NY - October 21

Closing

Fellow Travelers (Group Exhibition) at Apexart
291 Church Street, New York, NY (212) 431-5270 - September 06 to October 21
/ Organized by Katherine Rochester.
Barbara Kasten: Parti Pris at Bortolami
39 Walker Street, New York, NY (212) 727–2050 - September 08 to October 21
Pam Butler: As Object at Baxter St (The Camera Club of New York)
126 Baxter Street, New York, NY (212) 260-9927 - September 23 to October 21
/ Curated by Leigh Ledare.
Michael Berryhill: A Window, Adore at Kate Werble Gallery
83 Vandam Street, New York, NY (212) 352-9700 - September 09 to October 21
Jack Drummer; Helen Rae; Will Sheldon; Walter Swennen at White Columns
320 West 13th Street Enter Horatio, New York, NY 212 924 4212 - September 09 to October 21
Meriem Bennani: Siham and Hafida at The Kitchen
512 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 255-5793 - September 13 to October 21
Mounir Fatmi: Survival Signs at Jane Lombard Gallery
518 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 967-8040 - September 07 to October 21
Suzan Frecon: recent oil paintings at David Zwirner (525 W 19)
525 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 727-2070 - September 14 to October 21
Chris Ofili: Paradise Lost at David Zwirner (533 W 19)
533 West 19th Street, New York, NY (212) 727-2070 - September 14 to October 21
William Hawkins: The Unmediated Vision of William Hawkins at Ricco Maresca
529 West 20th Street 3rd Floor, New York, NY (212) 627-4819 - September 14 to October 21
Ifeoma Anyaeji: Nzuko Umuada (Meeting of the Many Daughters) at Skoto Gallery
529 West 20th Street 5th Floor, New York, NY (212) 352-8058 - September 14 to October 21
Tiffany Chung: The Unwanted Population at Tyler Rollins Fine Art
529 West 20th Street 10th floor, New York, NY (212) 229-9100 - September 07 to October 21
Ad Reinhardt: Blue Paintings at David Zwirner (537 W 20)
537 West 20th Street, New York, NY (212) 517-8677 - September 12 to October 21
Ruth Asawa at David Zwirner (537 W 20)
537 West 20th Street, New York, NY (212) 517-8677 - September 13 to October 21
Rosalyn Drexler: Occupational Hazard at Garth Greenan Gallery
545 West 20th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 929-1351 - September 07 to October 21
Lisa Oppenheim: A Durable Web at Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
521 West 21st Street, New York, NY (212) 414-4144 - September 07 to October 21
Trisha Donnelly, Vincent Fecteau, Peter Fischli David Weiss, Nan Goldin, Martin Honert, Michel Majerus, Paul Sietsema, Rebecca Warren at Matthew Marks (522 West 22)
522 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 243-0200 - September 08 to October 21
Anthony Hernandez at Yancey Richardson
525 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (646) 230-9610 - September 15 to October 21
Magdalena Suarez Frimkess at Kaufmann Repetto
535 West 22nd Street, New York, NY - September 07 to October 21
John Graham: Artist Sweating Blood at Allan Stone Projects
535 West 22nd Street 3rd Floor, New York, NY (212) 987-4997 - September 07 to October 21
Cheyney Thompson: Somewhere Some Pictures Sometimes at Andrew Kreps (537 W 22)
537 West 22nd Street, New York, NY (212) 741-8849 - September 07 to October 21
Alexander Kaletski: This Side Up at Anna Zorina Gallery
533 West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 243-2100 - September 07 to October 21
Carolyn Case: Homemade Tattoo at Asya Geisberg Gallery
537B West 23rd Street, New York, NY (212) 675-7525 - September 07 to October 21
/ Extended through Saturday October 21st
Leon Polk Smith at Lisson Gallery
504 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 505-6431 - September 08 to October 21
Malte Bruns, Jamie Fitzpatrick, and Patrizio Di Massimo, curated by Artuner: Grim Tales at Cassina Projects
508 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 242-0444 - September 07 to October 21
Diana Al-Hadid: Falson’s Fortress at Marianne Boesky (Chelsea)
509 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 680-9889 - September 16 to October 21
Sanford Biggers: Selah at Marianne Boesky (Chelsea)
509 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 680-9889 - September 07 to October 21
Trevor Paglen: A Study of Invisible Images at Metro Pictures
519 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-7100 - September 08 to October 21
Beverly Semmes: Bow at Susan Inglett Gallery
522 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 647-9111 - September 13 to October 21
Robert Adams: Trees at Matthew Marks (523 West 24)
523 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 243-0200 - September 08 to October 21
Leslie Wayne: Free Experience at Jack Shainman Gallery (24th Street)
524 West 24th Street, New York, NY (212) 337-3372 - September 07 to October 21
Tim Bavington: Tone Poems at Morgan Lehman
534 West 24th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 268-6699 - September 07 to October 21
Llewellyn Xavier: The Mating Dance of the Unicorn at UNIX Gallery (Chelsea)
532 West 24th Street, New York, NY - September 07 to October 21
Nathalie Boutté: Crossing-over at Yossi Milo Gallery
245 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY (212) 414-0370 - September 07 to October 21
Lucas Samaras: New York City, No-Name, Re-Do, Seductions at Pace Gallery (510 W 25)
510 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 255-4044 - September 15 to October 21
Nancy Floyd at Cue Art Foundation
137 West 25th Street, New York, NY (212) 206-3583 - September 07 to October 21
Curator Mentor: Leslie Hewitt
Meghan Boody, Zoë Buckman, Penelope Umbrico, Jil Weinstock: Inside/Outside Voices at Winston Wachter
530 West 25th Street 1st Floor, New York, NY (212) 255-2718 - September 07 to October 21
Peter Halley at Greene Naftali (Ground Floor)
508 West 26th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY (212) 463-7770 - September 15 to October 21
Allen Ruppersberg: The Novel That Writes Itself at Greene Naftali (8th Floor)
508 West 26th Street 8th Floor, New York, NY (212) 463-7770 - September 07 to October 21
Polly Apfelbaum: The Potential of Women at Alexander Gray Associates
510 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 399-2636 - September 07 to October 21
Tatsuo Ikeda at Fergus McCaffrey
514 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 988-2200 - September 07 to October 21
Duke Riley: Now Those Days Are Gone at Magnan Metz Gallery
521 West 26th Street 2, New York, NY (212) 244-2344 - September 29 to October 21
Daniel Heidkamp: Paper Cuts at Pace Prints (Chelsea)
521 West 26th Street 3rd Floor, New York, NY (212) 629-6100 - September 15 to October 21
Nathan Catlin: The Conspirators at Maxwell Davidson Gallery
521 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 759-7555 - September 14 to October 21
Josh Reames: the ants are my friends, and they’re blowin’ in the wind at Jacob Lewis Gallery
521 West 26th Street 4th Floor, New York, NY (212) 643-6353 - September 15 to October 21
Sahana Ramakrishnan: A Night In The Woods at Field Projects
526 West 26th Street #807, New York, NY - September 14 to October 21
Lin Tianmiao: Protruding Patterns at Galerie Lelong
528 West 26th Street, New York, NY (212) 315-0470 - September 07 to October 21
Group Show: Hold That Thought at Edward Thorp Gallery
531 West 26th Street 2nd Floor, New York, NY (212) 691-6565 - September 07 to October 21
Artists: Martin Assig, Bruce Conner, Robert Frank, Steve Gianakos, George Grosz, Jess, June Leaf, among others. Project Room: Chuck Boyce
Ilan Averbuch: The Lily Pond at Nancy Hoffman Gallery
520 West 27th Street, New York, NY (212) 966-6676 - September 07 to October 21
Mikiko Hara: In the Blink of an Eye 1996-2009 at Miyako Yoshinaga
547 West 27th Street # 204, New York, NY (212) 268-7132 - September 14 to October 21
Sun Xun: Time Spy; Iran do Espírito Santo: SHIFT at Sean Kelly
475 Tenth Avenue @ 36th Street, New York, NY (212) 239-1181 - September 07 to October 21
Joel Meyerowitz: Between the Dog and the Wolf; Morandi, Cézanne and Me at Howard Greenberg Gallery
41 East 57th Street, New York, NY 212 334 0010 - September 07 to October 21
John Hoyland: Stain Paintings, 1964-1966 at Pace Gallery (32 E 57)
32 East 57th Street, New York, NY 212 421 3292 - September 15 to October 21
Get outta that spaceship and fight like a man at Franklin Parrasch Gallery
53 East 64th Street, New York, NY (212) 246-5360 - September 09 to October 21
Mira Schendel at Hauser & Wirth (Uptown)
32 East 69th Street, New York, NY (212) 794-4970 - September 07 to October 21
Adrian Piper at Lévy Gorvy
909 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 772-2004 - September 14 to October 21
Pat Steir: Kairos at Lévy Gorvy
909 Madison Avenue, New York, NY (212) 772-2004 - September 07 to October 21
Nobuyoshi Araki | Sante D’Orazio at Yoshii Gallery
980 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 212 744 5550 - September 14 to October 21
Theresa Hackett and Shari Mendelson: Excavations & Certainties at John Molloy Gallery
49 East 78th Street suite 2B, New York, NY (212) 249-3020 - September 13 to October 21
Eliza Douglas, Anne Imhof at Galerie Buchholz
17 East 82nd Street, New York, NY (646) 964-4276 - September 09 to October 21
Alex Eckman-Lawn & Jason Chen: “Asynchronist” at Paradigm Gallery
746 S 4th Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 266-0073 - August 25 to October 21
The Enduring Reasons Why (Celebrating 25) at Pentimenti Gallery
145 N Second Street, Philadelphia, PA (215) 625-9990 - September 16 to October 21

Sunday, October 22


Opening

Barbara Hammer at Company Gallery
88 Eldridge Street Fifth Floor, New York, NY (646) 756-4547 - October 22 to December 03
Reception: Opening Reception: October 22, 6-8 PM.
Jeanne Silverthorne; Thomas Bangsted at Marc Straus
299 Grand Street, New York, NY (212) 510-7646 - October 22 to December 10
Reception: Opening Reception: Sunday, October 22, 6-8 PM.
Nobutaka Aozaki: Workspace ’17 at Cuchifritos
120 Essex Street, New York, NY (212) 420-9202 - September 29 to October 22
Reception: October 22 Closing, Sunday, 6-8 PM.
Alexander Kargaltsev: Disassembled at Fridman Gallery
287 Spring Street, New York, NY (646) 775-6406 - October 22 to October 25
Reception: Opening Reception: 6-8pm. / Artist talk with Hunter O'Hanian at 5pm.
Carolee Schneemann: Kinetic Painting at MoMA PS1
22-25 Jackson Avenue, Queens, NY 718 784 2084 - October 22 to March 11
Cathy Wilkes at MoMA PS1
22-25 Jackson Avenue, Queens, NY 718 784 2084 - October 22 to March 11

Lectures/Events

Gowanus Open Studios (Sunday) at Gowanus
, Brooklyn, NY - October 22
noon - 6pm. Free. For more info: https://www.artsgowanus.org/
Artist Talk: Ingrid Burrington: Mapping Thoughts at Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs
11-03 45th Avenue, Queens, NY (718) 937-6317 - October 22
3-4:30 pm. Free. Seating is Limited RSVP 718-937-6317 or rsvp@dorsky.org

Closing

Matt Kenny and Francis Picabia: Landscape Paintings at The National Exemplar
59 Franklin Street, New York, NY - September 11 to October 22
Body-ody-ody (Group Exhibition) at Hunter College MFA
205 Hudson Street enter on Canal Street, New York, NY (212) 772-4991 - September 29 to October 22
Soujourner Truth Parsons: Dolphin, take me with you at Downs and Ross (Bowery)
96 Bowery 2nd Floor, New York, NY (646) 741-9138 - September 17 to October 22
Bahareh Khoshooee: You’re freaking out ok at Rawson Projects
221 Madison Street, New York, NY (212) 256-0379 - September 14 to October 22
Alastair Mackinven at Reena Spaulings Fine Art
165 East Broadway, New York, NY (212) 477-5006 - September 17 to October 22
Rachel Hecker: Exhibition Title Goes Here at Yours Mine & Ours
54 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (646) 912-9970 - September 10 to October 22
Soujourner Truth Parsons: Dolphin, take me with you at Archived: Downs & Ross (Chrystie)
55 Chrystie Street Suite 203, New York, NY (505) 603-2234 - September 06 to October 22
Holly Coulis: Table Studies at Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery
54 Ludlow Street, New York, NY (212) 777-7756 - September 08 to October 22
Cullen Washington Jr: Od Matter at Lesley Heller Workspace
54 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 410-6120 - September 06 to October 22
/ Artist Talk: Saturday, October 21, 2:30 PM.
Dana Melamed: Waves of Discourse at Lesley Heller Workspace
54 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 410-6120 - September 06 to October 22
/ Artist Talk: Saturday, October 7, 2:30 PM.
Soft Power (Group Exhibition) at Lesley Heller Workspace
54 Orchard Street, New York, NY (212) 410-6120 - September 06 to October 22
/ Featuring: Sarah E. Brook, Maria Hupfield, Lizzie Scott, Jayoung Yoon. Curated by Katya Grokhovsky. Performance by Maria Hupfield: Sunday, October 22, 3 PM.
Vaginal Davis & Louise Nevelson: Cinema Chimera at Invisible-Exports
89 Eldridge Street, New York, NY (212) 226-5447 - September 08 to October 22
Joe Brittain: Past Tense at Catinca Tabacaru Gallery
250 Broome Street, New York, NY (212) 260-2481 - September 08 to October 22
Lonnie Holley: The Weight of Everything at James Fuentes
55 Delancy Street, New York, NY (212) 577-1201 - September 20 to October 22
Nobutaka Aozaki: Workspace ’17 at Cuchifritos
120 Essex Street, New York, NY (212) 420-9202 - September 29 to October 22
Closing, Sunday, 6-8 PM. /
William A. Hall: Car Drawings, 2008-2017 at Andrew Edlin Gallery
212 Bowery, New York, NY (212) 206-9723 - September 10 to October 22
Gaku Tsutaja: The Kingdom of Kitai at Ulterior
172 Attorney Street, New York, NY (917) 472-7784 - September 16 to October 22
Ellie Ga at Bureau
178 Norfolk Street, New York, NY (212) 227-2783 - September 10 to October 22
Patrick Berran at Chapter NY
249 East Houston Street, New York, NY (347) 528-4397 - September 10 to October 22
Josh Jefferson: Soup to Nuts at Turn Gallery
37 East 1st Street, New York, NY (917) 773-8263 - September 08 to October 22
Kazuko Miyamoto at Zurcher Gallery
33 Bleecker Street, New York, NY (212) 777-0790 - September 06 to October 22
Atlas of (In)visible Spaces at Cooper Union (Foundation Building)
7 East 7th Street between Third & Fourth Avenues, New York, NY (212) 353-4200 - October 04 to October 22
/ 3rd Floor Hallway Gallery
Gary Conger: Magical Manhattan at Chashama
485 Madison Ave (North) (Between 52nd and 51st) , New York, NY - October 03 to October 22
Ilana Harris-Babou: One Bad Recipe at Museum of Arts and Design
2 Columbus Circle, New York, NY (212) 299-7777 - September 07 to October 22
Jack Goldstein at Venus
980 Madison Avenue - floor 3, New York, NY (212) 980-0700 - September 12 to October 22
Vivian Suter: Using Walls, Floors, and Ceilings at Jewish Museum
1109 Fifth Avenue @ 92nd, New York, NY (212) 423-3271 - May 05 to October 22
AIDS at Home: Art and Everyday Activism at Museum of the City of New York
1220 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 212 534 1672 - April 22 to October 22
Featuring: David Wojnarowicz, Nan Goldin, Kia LaBeija, Hunter Reynolds, Hugh Steers, Luna Luis Ortiz, Lori Grinker, Avram Finkelstein, Susan Kuklin, L.J. Roberts, and Chloe Dzubilo, as well as several activist and arts organizations, and more.
Tracing Trajectories: Selections from the Hoggard/Wagner Collection (Group Exhibition) at Trestle Projects
400 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 718 858 9069 - September 24 to October 22
/ On view Saturday and Sunday 1–6PM
Cate Giordano: After the Fire is Gone at Microscope Gallery
1329 Willoughby Avenue #2B, Brooklyn, NY (347) 925-1433 - September 15 to October 22
Royal Tar Collective: Mudflat Ekstasis at Amos Eno
56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY 718 237 3001 - September 29 to October 22
Eric Brown: Punctuate at Theodore: Art
56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (212) 966-4324 - September 08 to October 22
Joanne Carson: Dreamcatchers at Black & White Gallery
56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 599-8775 - September 08 to October 22
/ Exhibition extended
Derek Lerner: In Between; Gema Álava: Observational Awareness at Robert Henry Contemporary
56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY (718) 473-0819 - September 08 to October 22
Jonathan Chapline: House Work at Victori + Mo
56 Bogart Street, Brooklyn, NY - September 08 to October 22
Daido Moriyama: Tokyo Color at Luhring Augustine (Bushwick)
25 Knickerbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (212) 206-9100 - September 09 to October 22
Rachel Rossin: Peak Performance at Signal
260 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY (347) 746-8457 - September 22 to October 22
Kevin Rouillard at The Chimney
202 Morgan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY - September 15 to October 22
Kevin Rouillard: Collision at The Chimney
202 Morgan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY - September 15 to October 22
Branden Koch: Lazy Pricks at Soloway
348 South 4th Street, Brooklyn, NY (347) 776-1023 - September 09 to October 22